감압법 적용에 따른 가스하이드레이트 함유 퇴적층 내 해리 유동 전산분석 연구

Keyword 가스하이드레이트, 한계 가스하이드레이트포화율, 전산수치해석, 감압법

Abstract

가스하이드레이트는 천연가스가 저온·고압 상태에서 물과 결합하여 생기는 고체 형태의 물질로 국내의 경우 동해 울릉분지에 약 6∼8억 톤 이상이 부존되어 있을 것으로 추정하고 있으며, 현장시험생산을 수행하기 위해 심해 퇴적층에서의 유동 특성 및 생산기법 적용에 따른 효율 분석 연구가 수행되고 있다. 선행 연구를 통해 특정 가스하이드레이트포화율 조건에서 감압법 적용 시 가스 생산이 지연되는 한계 포화율의 존재 가능성이 발견됨에 따라 현장시험생산 후보지 퇴적층 조건에서 한계 가스하이드레이트포화율을 파악하는 것이 요구된다. 이를 위해 한국지질자원연구원에서는 다양한 가스하이드레이트포화율 조건에서 코어 스케일의 생산모사 실험을 수행하였다.

이 연구에서는 코어 스케일의 생산모사 실험에 대한 전산수치해석을 통해 실험결과에 대한 검증 및 한계 가스하이드레이트포화율을 파악하고자 하며, 예측된 한계 가스하이드레이트포화율에 대한 현장 적용성 확장을 위해 중규모 실험시스템을 반영한 전산수치해석을 수행하고자 한다. 실험에서 측정한 자료들과 퇴적시료의 물성을 활용하여 실험시스템을 모사한 전산수치 모델을 구축하였으며, 감압법 적용에 따른 실험에서 측정된 CT값과 전산수치해석을 통해 파악된 가스하이드레이트를 포함한 유체밀도 변화를 비교·분석한 결과 가스하이드레이트 해리 양상이 유사한 것을 파악할 수 있었다. 이렇게 구축된 전산수치 모델을 활용하여 실험조건이 포함된 다양한 가스하이드레이트포화율 조건(10∼80%)에서의 해리 거동 분석으로 확장 적용하였다. 그 결과 50∼60% 포화율 조건에서 가스 및 물 생산량이 지연되는 것을 파악할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 해당 조건에서 한계 가스하이드레이트포화율이 존재할 것으로 사료되었다. 중규모 실험시스템을 모사한 전산수치 모델을 활용하여 포화율 50%와 60%에서 생산 변화를 파악한 결과 미니 고압 Cell 연구를 통해 파악한 한계 가스하이드레이트포화율과 유사하게 포화율 60%에서 생산이 지연되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.|Gas hydrate is solid clathrate compound in which a large amount of methane is trapped within a crystal structure of water. There are estimated 6∼8 billion tons of gas hydrate bearing in Ulleung Basin of the Korean East Sea. Prior to the field production test, the production analysis is conducted by using the flow characteristics and the application of production techniques at the deep sea sediment. Throughout studies, it was found that the gas productivity was delayed due to the depressurization in high gas hydrate saturation. Therefore, it is significantly important to know about the critical gas hydrate saturation at the field production test site. For this reason, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources(KIGAM) conducted the experiment with mini pressure cells from various gas hydrate saturation.

In this study, the numerical simulation model, which reflected the mini pressure cell, was built to verify the experimental results and to figure out the critical gas hydrate saturation. To extend the field applicability for the critical gas hydrate saturation, the numerical analysis was conducted by the gas hydrate experimental production system. The numerical simulation model was built with the consideration of mini pressure cell. The experimental results and the numerical simulation results were compared and analyzed by normalizing the fluid densities and CT values. As a result, the changes in the fluid density and CT values due to the depressurization showed similar trend. The numerical simulation model was utilized in order to determine the dissociation behavior and productivity at various gas hydrate saturation(10∼80%). Gas and water production were delayed between 50∼60% of gas hydrate saturation. According to the numerical analysis which considered the gas hydrate experimental production system, it showed the similar production trend with the mini pressure cell results. As the results, it suggested that the critical gas hydrate saturation existed under the 50∼60% of gas hydrate saturation.