고농도의 구리 성분이 참돔, Pagrus major의 독성 및 산화 스트레스 반응에 미치는 영향

Keyword 참돔, 구리, 산화 스트레스, 독성 스트레스,

본 연구는 다양한 농도의 구리에 참돔, Pagrus major을 노출시킨 후, 참돔 체내에서 독성 및 산화 스트레스를 유발시키는 구리의 농도 범위를 확인하기 위하여 수행되었다. 구리 농도에 따른 참돔의 생리학적 변화를 관찰하기 위하여 혈중 호르몬의 양적 변동 및 효소 활성을 포함한 분자내분비학적 분석 등을 통하여 비교·분석하였다.

1. 참돔의 독성 스트레스 및 세포사멸에 미치는 구리의 영향

본 연구는 독성 스트레스 및 세포사멸에 영향을 미치는 구리의 농도를 파악하기 위하여, 참돔을 다양한 구리 농도(10, 20, 30 및 40 μg/L) 실험구별로 각각 0, 6, 12, 24, 72 및 120 시간 동안 노출시킨 후, 생리학적 스트레스 반응[corticotrophin releasing hormone (CRH), adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), cortisol 및 glucose] 및 독성 스트레스 지표[metallothionein (MT) 및 Na+/K+-ATPase (NKA)]의 변화를 분석하였다. 또한, 세포사멸 반응은 혈중 hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) 및 caspase-3의 활성 변화 그리고 terminal transferase dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) assay을 통하여 확인하였다.

그 결과, 30과 40 μg/L의 구리 농도 실험구에서는 노출 시간이 경과함에 따라 혈장 내 CRH, ACTH, cortisol, glucose, MT, H2O2 및 caspase-3 농도가 유의적으로 증가하는 경향이 관찰되었다. 그러나 혈장 내 NKA 농도는 오히려 감소하는 경향이 관찰되었다(P < 0.05). 또한, TUNEL assay를 실시한 결과, 30 μg/L의 구리 농도 실험구에서 세포사멸이 가장 많이 관찰되었다.

따라서 참돔의 경우, 30 μg/L 이상의 구리 농도는 독성으로 작용하여 스트레스 및 세포사멸을 유발하는 것으로 판단되었다.

2. 참돔의 산화 스트레스 및 면역 반응에 미치는 구리의 영향

본 연구에서는 구리가 독성으로 작용하여 참돔의 산화스트레스와 면역 반응에 영향을 미치는 농도를 파악하기 위하여, 다양한 구리 농도별(10, 20, 30 및 40 μg/L) 실험구에 참돔을 각각 0, 6, 12, 24, 72 및 120 시간 동안 노출시킨 후, 항산화 효소인 superoxide dismutase (SOD)와 catalase (CAT) mRNA의 발현량 및 혈장 내 농도 변화 그리고 hydrogen peroxide (H2O2)와 lipid peroxidation (LPO)의 농도 변화를 분석하였다. 또한, 실험구별 면역 반응의 차이를 비교하기 위하여 immunoglobulin M (IgM), lysozyme, 및 melatonin의 농도 변화 및 단백질 발현 변화를 분석하였으며, 세포 내 핵 DNA 손상 정도를 시각적으로 확인하기 위하여 Comet assay를 실시하였다.

그 결과, 항산화 효소 mRNA의 발현 및 활성 그리고 H2O2과 LPO 농도는 30 μg/L 이상의 구리 농도에서 노출 시간이 경과함에 따라 유의적으로 증가하였다. 면역 관련 지표로서 사용되고 있는 IgM, lysozyme 및 melatonin의 농도 변화와 단백질 발현 변화는 30과 40 μg/L 구리 농도에서 노출 시간이 경과함에 따라 유의적으로 감소하였다. 또한, Comet assay 결과에서도 30 μg/L에서 120 시간 동안 노출하였을 경우, 핵 DNA의 손상 정도가 가장 심한 것으로 확인되었다.

따라서 참돔의 경우, 30 μg/L 이상의 구리 농도는 산화 스트레스로 작용하여 항산화 작용과 관련 호르몬의 분비를 유도하고 면역 관련 물질의 발현을 감소시키는 등 참돔의 생리학적 기능에 악영향을 미치는 것으로 판단되었다.|This study was carried out to identify copper (Cu) concentrations that inducting toxic and oxidative stress at red seabream body in a variety of Cu environments. In order to observe the physiological changes, they were compared and analyzed by molecular biological experiment method.

1. Effects of waterborne copper on toxicity stress and apoptosis responses

in red seabream, Pagrus major

The present study was conducted to investigate the effect of toxicity resulting from Cu exposure on physiological stress and cell death in the red seabream, and to determine the concentration range over which Cu is toxic. After exposure of red seabream to Cu at various concentrations (10, 20, 30, and 40 μg/L) for 0, 6, 12, 24, 72, and 120 hour (h). To this end, I analysed changes in the physiological stress response [corticotrophin-releasing hormone (CRH), adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), cortisol, and glucose)] and toxic stress indices [(metallothionein (MT) and Na+/K+-ATPase (NKA)] in red seabream exposed to various concentrations of Cu. Furthermore, I measured the activity of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and caspase-3 in plasma to confirm the apoptosis response, and performed a terminal transferase dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) assay.

As a result, the concentration of CRH, ACTH, cortisol, MT, H2O2, and caspase-3 concentrations increased significantly following exposure times to Cu were observed in the experiment groups exposed to 30 and 40 μg/L. However, NKA in plasma was decreased (P < 0.05). TUNEL assay showed that cell death was the most frequent at 30 μg/L concentration. In conclusion, when exposed to Cu concentrations of 30 μg/L or more, they acted toxic in the fish body, indicating stress and apoptosis.

2. Effects of waterborne copper on oxidative stress and immune responses in red seabream, Pagrus major

This study was performed to determine the concentration range of Cu, which affects oxidative stress in the red seabream. I exposed red seabream to different concentrations of Cu (10, 20, 30, and 40 μg/L), and then investigated the changes in mRNA expressions and activities of anti-oxidant enzymes [superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase (CAT)] and measured changes in the levels of plasma oxidative stress indicators hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and lipid peroxidation (LPO). I also analyzed lysozyme, immunoglobulin M (IgM), and melatonin levels to confirm changes to immune function caused by Cu exposure. In addition, I conducted comet assay to analyze the nuclear DNA damage in the red seabream liver cells caused by reactive oxygen species (ROS) arising from Cu exposure.

As a result, anti-oxidant enzyme mRNA expression and activity, H2O2 and LPO plasma levels were significantly increased following exposure time at Cu concentration above 30 μg/L. Protein expressions and plasma levels of the lysozyme, IgM, and melatonin, which used as immune-related index, were significantly decreased following exposure time at 30 and 40 μg/L. Also, the comet assay also showed that the highest level of nuclear DNA damage occurred experiment group, which exposed to 30 μg/L for 120 h.

In red sea bream, Cu concentration above 30 μg/L was considered to have negative effect on the physiological function of red seabream such as induction of secretion of anti-oxidant activity hormone and decrease expression of substance related immune index.