염산용액 중 주석 4가 이온을 이용한 폐인쇄회로기판 해체

Keyword 인쇄회로기판, 주석 4가 이온, 해체, 습식제련공법, 침출, 전해채취

Abstract

본 연구에서는 폐인쇄회로기판의 재활용 효율 향상을 위해 Sn4+를 이용한 폐인쇄회로기판 해체 연구를 습식제련공법으로 진행하였다. 더 나아가, 음이온 교환막을 이용한 전해채취 공정에서 Sn4+의 전해 재생에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 실험에 사용된 Sn4+는 솔더의 주성분인 주석 금속을 산화시키는 산화제로 사용할 수 있으며, 선행 연구에 따르면 낮은 산도에서 효과적으로 주석 금속을 침출 가능함이 확인되었다. 이는 주석금속과 Sn4+의 반응식의 표준산화환원전위는 0.291V로 주석의 산화 반응이 자발적으로 일어날 수 있는 사실에 근거한다. 또한, Sn4+는 용액으로부터 금속을 회수하는 단계인 전해채취 과정 중 양극에서 전기적으로 산화됨으로써 전해 재생이 가능함을 기대할 수 있다.

폐인쇄회로기판의 해체 실험은 교반속도, 온도, Sn4+의 농도를 변화시키며 해체율에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다. 먼저, 교반속도를 100~300rpm으로 조절하며 실험한 결과 교반속도가 해체율 변화에 미치는 영향은 미미함을 확인 하였다. 하지만 온도와 Sn4+를 각각 30~90℃, 7,000~13,000mg/L로 조절한 결과 온도와 Sn4+의 농도가 상승함에 따라 해체에 완료되는 시간을 효과적으로 단축시킬 수 있었다. 최적의 실험 조건에서 폐인쇄회로기판을 해체하는데 소요되는 시간은 45분이었으며, 실험 조건은 교반속도 300rpm, 온도 90℃, Sn4+농도 13,000mg/L이었다.

Sn4+의 전해 재생을 위한 전해채취 실험은 자체 제작된 전해조와 Sn2+가 양극액으로부터 음극액으로 이동하는 것을 차단하기 위해 음이온 교환막을 사용하여 진행하였다. 실험 후 재생된 Sn4+를 정량적으로 확인하기 위해 전해채취에 사용된 양극액을 이용하여 주석 금속의 침출을 진행하였으며, 침출 농도를 통해 재생된 양을 확인하였다. 침출 결과 초기 Sn2+의 농도가 7,000mg/L, 10,000mg/L, 13,000mg/L일 때 각각 3시간, 4시간 6시간 후 84.44%, 81.03%, 79.43%의 Sn4+가 전기적으로 산화됨을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 Sn4+를 산화제로 사용하여 폐인쇄회로기판을 효과적으로 해체 가능함을 확인 하였고, 산화반응에 사용된 Sn4+는 전해채취 과정에서 재생성 가능함을 확인하였다. 이는 기존의 폐인쇄회로기판의 재활용 공정보다 환경에 미치는 영향을 줄일 수 있으며, 추가적인 산화제의 투입이 필요하지 않는 비용 효율적인 재활용 공정의 구축에 토대가 될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.|In this study, a noble recycling process for WPCBs was suggested to enhance the recycling efficiency by dismantling WPCBs with a chemical method and retrieving tin metal from the spent leach solution using anion exchange membrane filter. Stannic ions(Sn4+), used in this study as an oxidant to leach tin metal in the solder, were found that it had a strong oxidation power toward tin metal and leached tin metal with a relatively low concentration of acid according to the difference of standard electro potential between tin metal and stannic ion. Moreover, it has a potential to make the spent solution available to reuse in the leaching process by electrically oxidizing Sn2+ ions, which is a reaction product caused by tin leaching, into Sn4+ ions during the electronwinning process.

Experiments were performed by varying agitation speed, temperature, and concentration of Sn4+ ion in the designed experimental system. As for the effects of agitation speed, varying agitation speed from 100~300rpm rarely affected the dismantling completion time. However, increasing temperature and concentration of Sn4+, from 30℃ to 90℃ and from 7,000mg/L to 13,000mg/L respectively, significantly shortened the time required to complete the dismantling of PCB to 45minutes consequently and the optimum experimental condition is followed by: agitation speed; 300rpm, temperature; 90℃, concentration of Sn4+; 13,000mg/L. When it comes to regeneration of Sn4+ during the electrowinning process, experiments were performed in a self-designed cell equipped with anion membrane filter to figure out whether Sn4+ would be reoxidized from Sn2+ in the electrowinning process. After the electrowinning experiments, anolyte which would contain a certain amount of regenerated Sn4+ was used to leach tin metal powder. As a result of leaching tests, it was observed that 84.44%, 81.03%, 79.43% of Sn4+ was regenerated from 7,000mg/L, 10,000mg/L, 13,000mg/L of Sn2+ anolyte within 3, 4, 6hours. The result indicates that PCBs can be dismantled effectively with Sn4+ by dissolving solder and Sn4+ can be regenerated during electrowinning process. In conclusion, it is expected to be a foundation to establish an cost-saving and less environmental hazardous PCBs dismantling system.