염산용액에서 산소와 텔루륨 4가 이온 첨가에 의한 텔루륨 침출 개선

Keyword 텔루륨, 산소, 텔루륨 4가 이온, 열전소자, 염산

Abstract

텔루륨(Te)은 박막태양전지(CdTe)와 열전소자(Bi2Te3)의 주원소로, 신재생에너지가 개발됨에 따라 Te에 대한 수요는 급격히 증가하고 있다. 그러나 Te 공급량은 수요량에 비해 부족해질 전망이므로 Te을 함유한 폐자원으로부터 재활용 공정이 개발되어야 한다. 그러나 국내외로 Te에 관한 연구가 많이 이루어지지 않아 자료가 부족한 상태이다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 Te granule을 이용하여 염산에서 Te 침출 거동을 확인한 후, 이러한 성질을 토대로 폐열전소자에 적용하여 열전소자로부터 Te의 침출 거동을 알아보고자 하였다.

Te은 염산으로부터 침출되기 어렵지만 산소가 존재할 경우 침출이 가능해진다. 그러나 산소만 주입시켜줄 경우 금속형태의 Te이 이온화되는데 시간이 오래걸리므로, 산소에 Te4+(텔루륨 4가 이온)을 추가로 넣어주게 되면 침출 반응 속도가 빨라졌다.

Te granule은 75㎛ 이하로 분쇄한 뒤 체질을 통해서 75㎛ 이하의 샘플만 채취하여 침출실험에 사용하였다. 침출반응 인자로 가스 주입의 영향(산소, 공기, 질소), 염산농도, Te4+의 농도, 온도, 교반속도, 고액비에 따른 영향을 알아보았다.

Te 침출율은 공기 주입량, 염산농도, Te4+의 농도, 온도가 높아질수록, 교반속도가 빨라질수록 향상되는 반면, 고액비가 증가함에 따라 감소하였다.

Te 침출의 최적의 조건은 4000ppm Te4+이 존재하는 5M HCl, 온도 90℃, 교반속도 600rpm, 고액비 1% (2g/200mL), 공기주입량 200cc/min으로, Te은 240분내에 99%이상의 침출율을 보였다.

열전소자의 경우, Te4+을 넣어주었을 때 Te 세멘테이션 현상이 발생했다. 이는 Te4+이 Te보다 표준 전극 전위가 낮은 원소들 Sn, Sb, Cu, Bi를 이온화시키는데 먼저 사용되었기 때문이다. 그 결과, 4000ppm의 Te4+이 존재하는 5M HCl, 온도 90℃, 교반속도 600rpm, 고액비 1%, 공기주입량 200cc/min 조건에서 5분 이내에 Sn, Sb, Cu, Bi는 99% 이상의 침출율을 보였고 Te은 15분 이후에 침출되기 시작했다.

산화제로 산소와 Te4+을 사용하게 되면, Te의 세멘테이션 현상으로 열전소자에 포함된 다른 원소들로부터 Te을 분리하는 것이 용이할 것으로 사료되어진다. |Tellurium(Te) is a main element used in thin-film solar cells(CdTe) and thermoelectric materials (Bi2Te3), and the demand for tellurium is rapidly increasing as renewable energy develops. Since tellurium supply is expected to be insufficient compared to demand, a recycling process must be developed from waste materials containing tellurium. However, there have been a few studies on the tellurium recycling. Therefore, in the present study, leaching the behaviors of tellurium in granule and waste thermoelectric materials were investigated in hydrochloric acid solution.

It has been found that tellurium is difficult to leach in a hydrochloric acid solution. Although it is possible to dissolve tellurium in hydrochloric acid with oxygen, the reaction is slow. It was expected the leaching rate could be accelerated by adding Te4+ ion and the oxygen. Tellurium granule was ground to less than 75㎛ and then used in the leaching tests. The effect of gas type(nitrogen, air, oxygen), hydrochloric acid concentration, temperature, agitation speed, pulp density was investigated. The leaching efficiency of tellurium increased with increasing air flow rate, agitation speed, Te4+ ion concentration, hydrochloric acid concentration, temperature whereas it decreased with increasing pulp density.

Optimum condition of tellurium leaching was that 5M HCl with 4000mg/L Te4+, 90℃, 600rpm, 1% pulp density, air flow rate 200cc/min where the leaching efficiency of tellurium was 99% within 240min.

In the case of the leaching test using thermoelectric materials, when Te4+ was added, tellurium precipitated by cementation reaction. Because Te4+ was first used to dissolve Sn, Sb, Cu, and Bi with lower standard redox potential than Te. As a result, Sn, Sb, Cu, Bi were leached over 99% whereas Te was not dissolved within 5min and was leached after 15min under the leaching condition; 5M HCl with 4000mg/L Te4+, 90℃, 600rpm, 1% pulp density, air flow rate 200cc/min. Therefore, by using oxidizing agents of oxygen and Te4+, tellurium was possible to separate from other elements contained thermoelectric materials.