A Study on the History of Ocean Policy in China

KEY WORDS: Ocean Policy, Maritime Trade, Maritime Silk Road,One Belt One Road

Abstract

Chinese civilization was fundamentally based on farming from the ancient period. So China had a long convention to respect agriculture and to despise commerce. It considered the former the source of nation's wealth, while commerce was despised and regarded as insignificant.

The policy of strengthening agriculture and restricting commerce appeared as early as in the Warring States period (475-221 BC). Commerce was just recognized as a means to get the goods necessary for wars. This thinking way was basically continued by rulers of Qin and Han Dynasty (221 BC-AD 220). For example, the Emperor in Qin Dynasty aimed to seek “Elixir” so that they could live a long life. As a result, the maritime business at that time was opening up new routes for Elixir, which enabled the ships to sail further.

In the period of Tang Dynasty (618-907), for the first time it seemed to recognize that foreign trade could be a source of nation’s wealth and was conducted on a large scale using the Maritime Silk Road opened up by Han dynasty. As early as in the Song Dynasty (960-1279), China had the technical ability to conduct ocean voyages long before the European began their voyages. Song Dynasty had an advanced shipbuilding industry able to construct oceangoing ships suitable for different sea conditions. It applied the mariner’s compass to seagoing ships for the first time in the world.

In the period of Ming Dynasty(1368-1644), the first Emperor declared a strict ban on overseas activity and closed its trading ports to foreigners because of the harassment of Japanese pirates. However, in the early Ming period from AD 1405 to 1433 was exceptionally overseas activity allowed. A large fleet led by Zhenghe had sailed through the South China Sea and the Strait of Malacca to enter the Indian Ocean and venture as far as the east coast of Africa in a number of expeditions. Even though his voyages proved China was a strong sea power with advanced shipbuilding technology and oceangoing ability, it did not start from the economic motive differently from the Europeans’voyages. They informed the adjacent states the dignity of Ming Dynast and demanded the tributes for the Emperor. After Zhenghe's voyages, in 1433 the Dynasty canceled its official oceangoing expeditions and put a strict ban on people going abroad. China did not lack an economic incentive to open overseas markets at the time the European began their voyages. The rapid growth of commercial farming and private handicraft industry from the mid-1400s made China need both the domestic and overseas markets. The southern coastal provinces such as Zhejiang, Fujian and Guangdong, where people had a long history of trading and making a living overseas, played a significant role in implement these tasks. More people from these provinces went abroad in spite of government prohibitions and maritime smuggling became very prosperous from the late 1400s.

During the early Qing Dynasty (1644-1842), it had to concentrate all its efforts on unifying the country and solving various domestic problems including anti-Qing Dynasty rebellions. So it could implement nothing about overseas trade and had in fact to ban sea-borne activities to sever the links between anti-Qing forces overseas and those on mainland. Trade with foreign ships at coastal ports was also put under much stricter control. The Qing had opened only four ports for trade with foreigners after it reopened the seas in 1684 when it defeated the rebellion in Taiwan. But sea-ban policy was done again during the reign of Emperor Qianlong(1736-1795) in order to control foreigners’activities in China. The fear of revolt by Hans and the attempts to rule out vicious foreign ideas resulted in highly restricted trade. Before the 1830s, there was only one port open to Western merchants, Canton(Guangzhou) and only one commodity the Chinese would accept in trade, silver. British and American merchants, anxious to handle what they perceived as a trade imbalance, determined to export opium, the one product that the Chinese did not themselves have but which an ever-increasing number of them want. The conflicts between China which sought to manage foreign trade and British merchants who attempted to expand trade with China made Opium War break out in 19th century. The war resulted in the unequal treaties that restricted Qing sovereignty. Seeing the weakness of the government and backward in military equipment, as well as the giant interests the Britain gained, other European countries plunder into China one after another, the Qing dynasty decayed soon, leading the controls of the ports encroached by the industrial countries. It's hard to overemphasize the impact the Opium War on modern China. Domestically, it's led to the ultimate collapse of the centuries-old Qing dynasty.

After the founding of new China, the Chinese government attached great importance to the shipping industry, and the shipping industry was carefully planned within each of the five-year plans. With the support of the government and the efforts of the Chinese people, China had been able to self-sufficiently build up the transportation system without depending on other countries. In order to better develop the shipping industry, the government has set up Chinese ocean shipping company. With the strong financial and material resources provided by the government, the national company was surely far beyond other private shipping companies. As a benchmark, it became the mainstay of Chinese shipping industry.

With the rise of the shipping companies, there were more and more ships, and the capacity tonnage was increasing. The ports were under growing pressure. Then the Chinese government issued policies to fix this problem. A lot of new ports were set up and the shipping industry ran more smoothly.

Chinese government took the shipping industry seriously and would immediately put forward relative correction measures as soon as any problem appeared. In this environment China gradually became another Asian powerful maritime country except South Korea and Japan. China's maritime industry was booming with its accession to the WTO, and became a powerful maritime country in the world within 70 years.

One of the major elements of the One Belt, One Road initiative launched by China in 2013 is the concept of the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road. The aim of this mega project is to revolutionize deep-sea trade from Southeast Asia through Africa to Europe, and to put the participating countries on the track of economic development with the help of the infrastructural developments along the coastline. For centuries, the Maritime Silk Road enabled the peaceful interaction between different cultures and civilizations, contributing to the development of long-distance trade as well as ensuring the creation of a new international economic and political system, in which China’s leading role was indisputable. The concept of the 21st Century Maritime Silk Road – building on the successes of the past – is attempting to emphasize the positive effects of globalization, and argues for mutual benefits, peaceful collaboration and the sustainable development of the maritime world.

초록

중국문명은 근본적으로 고대 때부터 농업국가에 근본을 두고 있다. 중국은 국부의 원천을 농업에 두었기 때문에 전통적으로 농업을 중시하고 상업을 경시하였다. 이미 고대 춘추전국시대 (475-221 BC)에서도 농업을 강화하고 상업을 억제하는 정책이 시행되었다. 상업은 전쟁에 필요한 재화를 얻는 수단으로 인식되었다. 이러한 사고방식은 기본적으로 진왕조와 한왕조의 황제들에게로 이어졌다. 예컨대 바다로 나가는 것은 불로초를 얻기 위해 항해하는 정도였다.

당왕조 (618-907)는 중국역사에서 처음으로 외국무역이 국부의 원천이 될 수 있다고 인식한 왕조이다. 한왕조 때 개척한 해양실크로드를 적극적으로 활용하여 대규모의 외국무역을 시행하였다. 이런 정책은 송왕조 (960-1279)로 이어졌다. 송왕조는 외국무역을 확대하기 위해 조선산업을 일으키고 원양항해를 위해 처음으로 나침판을 사용하는 항해술을 개발하였다.

명왕조 (1368-1644)는 일본해적들을 막기 위해 해금령을 실시하여 외국무역을 봉쇄하였다. 그러나 영락제는 정화함대를 구축하여 남중국해, 말래카 해협과 인도양을 거쳐 아프리카 동해안까지 대항해를 실시하였다. 이런 정화함대의 항해는 중국이 당대 가장 우수한 조선기술과 원양항해를 할 수 있는 해양력을 가진 국가임을 입증한 것이다. 하지만 유럽과 달리 경제적 이윤동기가 아니라 주변국가에게 명제국의 위엄을 드높여 공물을 바치는 조공무역을 요구하였다. 정화 대항해 이후 명제국은 재정문제와 내정불안으로 다시 해금정책을 실시하여 외국무역뿐만 아니라 자국국민의 외국행을 금지하였다. 이때는 유럽이 원양항해를 시작하는 시점이었으므로 중국이 해외와 무역을 할 동기가 있었다. 15세기 중엽 상업적 농업과 민간수공예산업이 빠르게 성장하고 있었다. 저장성, 복건성과 광동성과 같이 남부 해안에 있는 성들은 해외무역을 한 오랜 경험이 있었기 때문에 무역을 하면 중요한 역할을 수행할 수 있다. 이런 환경에서 정부의 엄격한 해금정책과 이 지역의 경제적 동기로 인해 15세기 후반 해양을 통한 밀수가 창궐하였다.

청왕조 초기 (1644-1842) 국가를 통일하고 반란집단을 막는데 주력했기 때문에 해외무역에 대해 신경을 쓸 여력이 없었다. 특히 남부지역의 해양반란세력과 육지반란세력의 연계를 막기 위해 명왕조의 해금정책은 더욱 강화되었다. 대만의 반란세력 (정성공)이 진압된 후 강희제는 4개의 남부 항구를 열어 해외무역을 개시하였다. 그런데 한족의 반란에 대한 두려움과 외국의 사상의 오염을 막는다는 이유로 다시 해금정책을 실시하였다. 이에 따라 오직 한 개의 항구, 광저우 항구만 개항되었다. 이 항구를 통해 중국은 비단과 기타 공예품을 수출하고 그 대가로 은이 중국에 유입되었다. 이에 따라 중국에는 엄청난 은이 되고 유럽국가는 유출되는 무역불균형이 발생하게 된다. 이런 불균형을 해소하기 위해 영국은 아편을 중국에 판매하기 시작하게 되고 중국의 은이 빠르게 유출되었다. 이런 상황을 막기 위해 청왕조는 특임관으로 임칙서를 파견하였다. 임칙서는 영국과의 협상을 거부하고 일방적으로 아편을 몰수하여 불태우는 등 강경책을 실시하였다. 이런 청왕조와 영국 간의 갈등은 결국 아편전쟁을 촉발시켰다. 아편전쟁의 패배로 청왕조는 난징조약이라는 불평등조약을 체결할 수 밖에 없었고 강제적으로 항구들을 개항하게 되었다. 이 전쟁이후 서구열강들은 청왕조의 약점을 간파고 자신의 이권을 위해 중국에 몰려들기 시작했다. 오랜 해금정책으로 서구 근대화에 대한 지식의 거의 없었던 청왕조는 이런 상황을 통제할 만한 힘이 없었기 때문에 서구열강들에게 끊임없이 시달리면서 쇠퇴하다가 결국 멸망하게 된다.

중국은 서구제국열강과 일제에 오랫 동안 시달렸고 내전을 겪으면서 1949년 중국인민공화국이 설립되었다. 신중국은 공산주의 이념을 바탕으로 사회주의체제에 의해 경제가 운용되었다. 초기에는 해양력은 타국과 비교할 수 없을 정도로 미약하였다. 그러나 역사적 경험을 통해 지도자들은 해양의 중요성을 인식하고 있었기 때문에 자급자족적 사회주의 경제체제였음에도 불구하고 해양에 많은 투자를 실시하였다. 1978년 개혁개방정책이후 중국은 국영기업 중심으로 조선산업과 해운산업을 집중적으로 육성하여 세계에서 상위에 위치할 만큼 성장하였다. 2013년 이후 중국의 해양정책은 일대일로정책으로 압축된다. 여기에서 한왕조 이후 개척되었던 해양실크로드의 복원을 시도하고 있다. 즉 동남아시아, 아프리카와 유럽으로 연결하여 연안국들의 인프라를 구축하여 경제발전을 도모하는 큰 벨트를 형성하는 것이다. 중국은 해양실크로드를 통해 서로 다른 문명과 문화를 갖는 국가들과 평화적인 유대관계를 형성하여 원양무역뿐만 아니라 새로운 국제경제질서와 정치질서를 형성하고자 한다.