해양플랜트 전산 모델의 모서리 영역과 도심 비교를 활용한 경량화 알고리즘 분석과 개선

Keyword 경량화, 폴리곤메쉬, 해양플랜트모델

Abstract

해양플랜트와 같은 대형 시스템은 그 크기가 매우 크고 복잡한 형상을 가지고 있어 대량의 3차원 데이터를 가진다. 이 거대한 3D 모델을 시뮬레이션하기 위해서는 경량화 알고리즘이 필수적이다.

해양플랜트 모델을 경량화하기 위해, 폴리곤 메쉬 모델의 경량화에 흔히 사용 되는 Garland 알고리즘을 해양플랜트에 적용하였다. Quadric error metrics를 사용하여 폴리곤들이 가지는 특성을 이용한 경량화 방법이다. 그러나 해양플랜트 모델에 이 알고리즘을 적용한 결과, 원본 형상과는 매우 큰 오차를 가지는 경량화 결과 모델을 산출하였다. 이 현상에 대한 원인으로, 경계를 유지하기 위해 추가된 가중치의 부작용과 영향 범위에 대해서 설명한다.

본 연구에서는, 가중치로 인해 크게 어긋난 새로운 폴리곤 꼭짓점을 가지는 깨지기 쉬운 모서리에 대해서 설명하고, 이에 대한 기준과 근거를 제시한다. 그 후에 깨지기 쉬운 모서리가 이루는 폴리곤 그룹의 기하학적 변화량을 근거로 하여, 새로운 폴리곤 꼭짓점의 다른 계산 방법을 제시한다. 폴리곤 그룹의 각 평면들이 경량화 전후에 가지는 도심의 변화량을 비교하여 새로운 폴리곤 꼭짓점의 위치를 선정하였다.

Large systems such as offshore plants are very large in size and have a complex shape. Thus, that have a large amount of three-dimensional data. A simplification algorithm is necessary to simulate this huge 3D model.

In order to simplified the offshore plant model, we applied the Garland algorithm, which is commonly used for lighter weight of the polygon mesh model, to the offshore plant.

It is a simplifying method using characteristics of polygons using quadric error metrics. However, applying this algorithm to the offshore plant model yielded a result with a very large error.

As a cause of this phenomenon, we describe the side effects and the range of influence added to keep the boundaries. Describe the side effects and range of edge weights added to maintain the boundary, which is the cause of this phenomenon.

In this paper, we describe a breakable edge with a new vertex that is largely offset by weight, and provide criteria and rationale for it. Then we present another calculation method of new vertex based on the geometric change of the polygon group formed by the breakable edge. The positions of the new vertex was selected by comparing the positions of centroid before and after simplifying of each plane of the polygon group.