인적오류에 의한 선박 충돌사고의 평가에 관한 연구

Keyword

Ship Collision 선박충돌, Human Error 인적오류, VTA 변동수 해석, Forth Industrial Revolution 4차 산업혁명, Perception 인지

Abstract

With the development of marine science, ships have become more sophisticated, larger and faster, and maritime traffic has increased. This increase in maritime traffic has led to strengthening marine safety management policy. However, marine accidents are increasing in spite of the fact that the development of scientific technique and the complementing marine safety policy have reduced the inevitable elements of accidents, which accounted for much of the marine accidents in the past. In 2016, the number of marine accidents was 2,307 and the number of ships associated with marine accidents was 2,549, which are about twice the rate of increase compared to the number of marine accidents in 2013 which was 1,093 and the number of ships associated with marine accidents which was 1,306. Also, in 2016, the number of deaths and missing people caused by marine accidents reached 118, of 441 casualties

These marine accidents cause damage to human lives, property and marine environmental pollution. Due to the special environmental characteristics of the ocean, unlike land-based accidents, immediate search and rescue may be difficult or impossible in some cases.

According to the statistics of marine accidents of the Korea Maritime Safety Tribunal, engine damages accounted for 29.3% of the marine accidents from 2008 to 2016, which were 4,960 ships. Next, 3,853 crashes account for 22.7%. Unlike other accidents, collisions in the ocean cause a great deal of damage to human lives and property. In addition, large-scale marine pollution may cause social problems and may lead to disputes between countries.

Development of marine technology is accelerating on the basis of the Fourth Industrial Revolution Technology Innovation. The new marine scientific technique is focused on new technology such as Big data, augmented reality, drone, robot and fusion and compositeness of IoT technology. This indicates that through automation, digitalization, modernization of marine transport and port logistic systems like autonomic ships and E-navigation, effective responses can be expected regarding not only prevention of marine accidents, but also marine disasters and so on. With the development of marine scientific technique and the promotion of the Fourth Industrial Revolution in the future, it is essential to analyze the data of the present maritime sector and precede systematic analysis of causes of marine accidents.

Most of the marine accidents have been attributed to the human error of the navigator, and it is impossible to prevent the human error completely. However, in order to prevent marine accidents through minimizing the human error, it is essential to understand the cause of the human error.

In this study, the present condition (statistics) of marine accidents and the causes of collisions of ships due to the human error were identified through the VTA(Variation Tree Analysis), which is an analytic technique for disasters.

In order to identify the present condition of marine accidents, Korea Maritime Safety Tribunal’s statistics of marine accidents from 2008 to 2016 were analyzed. In addition, the detailed causes of collisions through the analytic technique VTA for the last 5 years (2012~2016) of Korea Maritime Safety Tribunal’s written verdicts of collisions (369 cases) were analyzed. The results of the study are as follows. According to the statistics (2008 ~ 2016), the number of registered ships steady declined from 2008 (88,854) to 2015 (76,500). However, the incidence of marine accidents increased by more than twofold in 2015 (3.09%) compared to 2008 (1.26%). In addition, 70.7% of all ships were fishing vessels. By the type of accidents, 29.3% of the incidence of marine accidents was caused by engine damages and 22.7% was caused by collisions.

As a result of analyzing whether the ships collided were aware of each other, between 5 years (2012 ~ 2016), 57.7% of all collisions were the case where both ships were not aware of each other.

As a result of analyzing the cause of occurrence of collisions of ships, in the case of give-way-vessels, the causes occurred in the order of failure to be aware (76.1%), failure to judge (16.9%) and failure to control (5.5%). In the case of stand-on-vessels, as well, the causes occurred in the order of failure to be aware (76.1%) and failure to judge (30.9%).

In the collision of ships, both stand-on-vessels and give-way-vessels showed the highest percentage of human error regarding the failure to be aware. In order to reduce such human errors, it is necessary to develop sleepiness prevention devices such as interactive navigation support devices by voice guidance, install and expand AIS equipment on small ships such as fishing vessels. Also, it is necessary to install an accident recorder (VDR) even on small ships for the accurate analysis of causes of accidents. Identification of the cause of collisions can be utilized as a basis for prevention of marine accidents. In addition, if the cause of accidents identified in this study is complemented and developed, and risk evaluation is made through the analysis of ETA and FTA, it will contribute to the prevention of marine accidents.

해양과학의 발전으로 선박은 첨단화, 대형화, 고속화 되었으며, 해상 교통량은 증가 되었다. 이러한 해상교통의 증가는 해양 안전관리대책 강화로 이어졌는데, 과학기술의 발전 및 해양 안전정책의 보완으로 과거 해양사고의 많은 부분을 차지하였던 사고의 불가항력적 요소가 감소되었음에도 불구하고 해양사고 발생은 증가하고 있다.

2016년 한해, 해양사고의 발생 건수는 2,307건, 해양사고의 발생 척수는 2,549척으로 2013년 해양사고 발생건수 1,093건, 해양사고 발생척수 1,306척에 비해 약 두 배가량의 상승률을 보이고 있다.

또한 2016년에 해양사고로 인한 인명피해는 411명으로 이중 사망, 실종자만 118명에 이르고 있다. 이러한 해양사고는 인명과 재산의 피해 및 해양환경 오염을 야기하며, 바다라는 특수한 환경적 특성에 의해, 해양사고 발생 시 육상과 달리 즉각적인 수색과 구조가 어렵거나 경우에 따라 불가능할 수 있다.

중앙해양안전심판원의 해양사고 통계를 보면, 2008년부터 2016년까지 발생한 해양사고는 기관손상이 4,960척으로 29.3%를 차지하며 그 다음으로 충돌이 3,853척으로 22.7%를 차지한다. 해양에서 충돌사고는 다른 사고와 다르게

인명과 재산의 피해가 크며, 대규모 해양오염이 발생하여 사회적 문제를 야기하며 나아가 국가 간 분쟁을 초래할 수도 있다.

해양기술은 제4차 산업혁명 기술혁신을 기반으로 발전이 가속화 되고 있다. 새로운 해양과학기술은 Big data, 증강현실, 드론, robot 등의 신기술과 IoT 기술의 융ㆍ복합을 중심으로 진행되고 있다. 이는 곧 자율운항선, E-navigation과 같은 해운⋅항만물류시스템을 자동화, 디지털화, 첨단화함으로써 해양 사고의 예방은 물론 해양 재난 등에 효과적인 대응을 기대할 수 있게 한다. 이러한 4차 산업혁명 중심의 혁신적인 해양과학기술의 발전과 앞으로 제4차 산업혁명의 추진과 더불어 현재의 해양 분야의 data 분석은 필수적이며, 체계적인 해양 사고 원인 분석이 선행되어야 한다.

해양사고의 대부분은 항해사의 인적 과실에 기인하는 것으로 나타났으며, 인적과실을 완벽하게 예방하는 것은 불가능 하지만, 인적과실을 최소화 하여 해양사고를 예방하기 위하여 인적과실의 원인을 파악하는 것은 반드시 필요하다.

이 연구에서는 해양사고의 현황(통계)을 파악하고 선박충돌사고에 대하여 재해분석기법인 변동수 해석(VTA: Variation Tree Analysis)을 이용하여 인적오류에 의한 선박충돌사고의 원인을 파악하였다.

해양사고 현황을 파악하기 위해 2008년부터 2016년까지 중앙해양안전심판원의 해양사고 통계를 분석하였으며, 최근 5년간(2012년~2016년) 해양안전심판원의 충돌사고 재결서(369건)를 변동수 해석(VTA) 기법을 이용하여, 충돌 사고에 대한 세부 원인을 분석하였으며, 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

해양사고통계(2008년~2016년)를 분석한 결과, 등록선박 척수는 2008년(88,854척)부터 2015년(76,500척)까지 꾸준히 감소추세를 보였지만 해양사고발생률은 2008년(1.26%)에 비하여 2015년(3.09%)에 약 두 배 이상의 증가율을 보였으며, 전체 선박 중 어선이 70.7%을 차지하였다. 사고종류별 해양사고 발생현황은 기관손상이 29.3%, 그 뒤를 이어 충돌사고가 22.7%를 차지였다.

최근 5년(2012년~2016년)간 충돌선박의 상대선 인지여부 분석 결과, 양 선박 모두 서로 인지하지 못한 경우가 전체 충돌사고 중 57.7%를 차지하였다.

선박 충돌사고의 발생 원인을 분석한 결과 피항선의 경우 지각실패(76.1%), 판단실패(16.9%), 조종실패(5.5%) 순으로 나타났으며, 유지선 또한 지각실패(66.2%), 판단실패(30.9%) 순으로 발생하였다.

본 연구 결과 선박충돌 사고 시 유지선, 피항선 모두 지각실패에서 가장 높은 인적 과실의 비율을 보였다. 이러한 인적오류를 줄이기 위하여, 음성가이드에 의한 대화형 항해지원장치 등 졸음 방지장치의 개발, 어선 등 소형선에 AIS장비 설치 확대가 필요할 것으로 생각한다. 또한 정확한 사고 원인분석을 위하여 소형선에도 사고기록장치(VDR)의 설치가 필요할 것으로 생각한다. 충돌사고의 원인파악은 해양사고 예방을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있으며, 이 연구에서 파악한 사고원인을 보완․발전시키고, 사건수(ETA) 및 결함수(FTA) 분석을 통한 Risk 평가가 이루어진다면, 해양사고 예방에 한층 더 기여 할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.