은행의 자금조달비용과 위험프리미엄 결정요인이 선박금융대출 가산금리에 미치는 영향

Keyword 선박금융대출, 가산금리, 자금조달비용, 위험프리미엄, 신용위험

Abstract

Shipping bank loan is the fastest and the most efficient method of asset acquisition for the shipping companies. As for the banks, shipping bank loan is relatively stable and lucrative way of capital management for its unique characteristics of asset-backed finance, corporate finance with the feature of project finance. Given the pro-cyclical and capital intensive nature of the shipping industry, banks are thus required to take more delicate risk management measures and, accordingly, set the interest rate at the reasonable level. For that, banks are required to avert risks from their lending by properly reflecting the cost incurred by risks of loan provision and bad debts. In the aspect of the shipping companies, given their position of maximizing their business profit by getting the lowest interest rate as possible, it is crucial for them to correctly identify the determinants of shipping bank loan spread and analyze their trend.

For that purpose, this study conducts empirical analyses on the determinants of the lending rate of shipping bank loan, which are set to properly reflect the risks of bad debts and lending cost. Among those, the study focuses on the empirical analysis on the effects of bank's funding cost and the determinants of default risk premium on the shipping bank loan spreads. For that, multiple regression analysis is conducted to measure the effect of banks' funding cost, vessel nature, the financial strength of borrower, borrower's reliability, market risk exposure on the spread of shipping bank loans.

Based on such analyses the study finds that, as for the all vessel types, except vessel nature, other factors – banks' funding cost, financial strength and borrower's reliability and market risk exposure are identified to have a statistically significant effect on the shipping bank loan spreads. As for the analysis on the loan spread decision model for all types of vessel, the spread tends to increase with the higher CDS premium, lower LIBOR, shorter profit running period, and smaller size of fleet while the higher freight risk level.

In the case of container ships, banks' funding cost, financial strength and borrower's reliability, market risk exposure are identified to have a statistically significant effect on the shipping bank loan spreads. Also, according to the multiple regression analysis on the loan spread decision model of container ships, the spread tends to increase with higher CDS premiums, lower LIBOR, longer tenure of the loan, shorter profit running periods, longer business years of borrowers, smaller fleet size and higher freight rate risk level.

In the case of tankers, only bank's funding cost and market risk exposure are identified to have a statistically significant effect on the shipping bank loan spread. As for the multiple regression analysis on the loan spread decision model of tankers, the spread tends to increase with lower LIBOR, higher freight rate risk and lower MSCI levels. The reason for different analysis results between the tankers and the container ships is that when the banks decide the loan spread for tankers, the feature of tanker pool and shipping companies’s market share are first considered along with the charter and affreightment contracts of the vessels. Also, rather than the financial status of borrowers or the features of collateralized vessels, the business outlook of the vessel type is considered to have more effect on the spread setting of shipping bank loans.

The empirical analysis conducted in this study is the first analytical attempt in Korea to prove the effect of bank’s funding cost and the risk premium determinants on the spread of shipping bank loans. Thus I expect to provide a meaningful academic background to subsequent studies on ship financing. Also, the results are expected to facilitate the ship financing business of Korean commercial banks by helping them to set their loan interest rate with a reasonable academic background.

The lessons gained from this study are, first, the focus of credit rating of shipping companies should be put on their market share and business experience – such as the size of their fleet, the business years of borrowers, etc. - rather than the financial information. Second, for shipping companies, they also need to know how banks decide the interest rate with what kind of decision making mechanism in order to make wise and reasonable decisions for their vessel investment. Third, given the highly volatile vessel values, when making decisions on shipping bank loan lending, it is advised to avoid conventional lending practice of depending too much on the collateral value of vessels. Fourth, the study also found that, despite the relationship banking nature of the shipping bank loan, the increase of the banks’ funding cost is hence directly transferred to shipping companies.

KEY WORDS: Shipping bank loan, Spread, Funding cost, Default risk premium, Credit risk. |선박금융대출(shipping bank loan)은 수혜자인 해운기업에게 있어 가장 빠르고 효율적인 자산매입 수단이다. 공급자인 은행의 입장에서도 자산담보부대출이자 기업대출이며 프로젝트금융(project finance)의 특징도 가지고 있기 때문에 비교적 안전하고 수익성이 높은 자금운용 수단이다. 그러나 해운산업은 대표적인 자본집약적 산업이며 경기변동에 매우 민감한 경기순행적(procyclical) 산업이다.

해운산업의 이러한 특징 때문에 선박금융대출에 참여하는 상업은행은 다른 업종에 대한 대출보다 더 세심한 위험평가와 이에 상응하는 대출금리의 책정이 필요하다. 또한 향후에 예상되는 대손위험과 대출취급에 따라 발생하는 원가를 합리적으로 대출금리에 반영함으로써 대출에 따르는 위험을 회피하여야 한다. 해운기업의 입장에서도 되도록 낮은 대출금리를 적용 받음으로써 해운영업에서 창출되는 이익의 극대화를 도모하여야 한다. 그러므로 선박금융 대출금리(가산금리) 결정에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고 그 이유를 분석하는 것은 은행의 대출건전성 유지는 물론 해운기업의 자본비용지출 절감을 위해서도 매우 중요한 과제이다.

본 연구에서는 은행이 향후에 예상되는 대손위험과 대출취급원가를 합리적으로 반영하기 위해 책정하는 선박금융 대출금리의 결정요인, 그 중에서도 은행의 자금조달비용(funding cost)과 위험프리미엄(default risk premium)의 결정요인이 선박금융대출의 가산금리에 미치는 영향에 대해 실증적인 분석을 시도하였다. 이를 위해 2010년부터 2016년 사이에 실행된 66건의 상업은행의 선박금융대출을 대상으로 ‘은행의 자금조달비용’과 ‘담보선박의 특징’, ‘차주의 재무건전성’, ‘차주의 신뢰성’, ‘시장리스크 노출정도’가 가산금리에 미치는 영향을 다중회귀분석을 통해 파악하였다.

전체 선종의 경우 요인별 분석에 있어서는 ‘은행의 자금조달비용’과 위험프리미엄 결정요인 중 ‘담보선박의 특징’을 제외한 ‘차주의 재무건전성’, ‘차주의 신뢰성’, ‘시장리스크 노출정도’ 등의 요인이 선박금융대출 가산금리에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 전체 선종에 대한 가산금리 결정모형에 대한 분석에 있어서는 CDS프리미엄이 높을수록, LIBOR가 낮을수록, 이익의 연속기간이 짧을수록, 선대규모가 작을수록, 운임위험이 높을수록 가산금리가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다.

선종별 분석에 있어서 컨테이너선에 대한 요인별 분석에서는 ‘은행의 자금조달비용’요인과 ‘차주의 재무건전성’, ‘차주의 신뢰성’, ‘시장리스크 노출정도’ 등의 요인이 선박금융대출 가산금리에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 컨테이너선에 대한 가산금리 결정모형의 다중회귀분석에 있어서는 CDS프리미엄이 높을수록, LIBOR가 낮을수록, 대출기간이 길수록, 이익의 연속기간이 짧을수록, 업력이 길수록, 선대규모가 작을수록, 운임위험이 높을수록 가산금리가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다.

탱커선에 대한 요인별 분석에서는 ‘은행의 자금조달비용’요인과 ‘시장리스크 노출정도’요인만이 가산금리에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 탱커선에 대한 가산금리 결정모형에 대한 회귀분석에 있어서는 LIBOR가 낮을수록, 운임위험이 높을수록, MSCI가 낮을수록 가산금리가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 탱커선에 대한 분석 결과가 컨테이너선에 대한 분석결과와 차이가 나는 이유는 탱커선에 대한 선박금융대출 가산금리의 결정은 소속된 탱커풀(tanker pool)의 규모나 시장지배력 등이 우선적으로 고려되며, 차주의 신뢰도 보다는 대출대상 선박의 용선여부 및 장기운송계약 체결 여부가 더욱 중요시 된다고 할 수 있다. 또한 차주의 재무상태나 담보선박의 특징보다는 해당 선종의 향후 시황이 가산금리 책정에 더욱 중요하게 영향을 미친다고 볼 수 있다.

본 연구는 은행의 자금조달비용과 위험프리미엄 결정요인이 선박금융대출의 가산금리에 미치는 영향을 국내 최초로 실증적으로 분석한 점에 의의가 있으며 향후 선박금융에 관한 연구에 학문적으로 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 선박금융 대출경험이 많지 않은 국내 금융기관의 선박금융 활성화와 대출금리 산정에 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 시사점은 첫째, 해운기업에 대한 신용등급평가는 차주의 재무제표 보다는 선대규모와 차주의 업력 등 해운기업의 시장지배력과 경험을 더욱 중시해야 한다는 것이며 둘째, 해운기업 역시 효율적인 선박투자 의사결정을 위해서는 은행의 대출금리 결정 메커니즘을 숙지해야할 필요가 있다는 것이다. 셋째, 선박의 담보가치는 변동성이 크므로 선박의 담보가치에 의존하는 기존의 대출의사 결정은 지양해야 한다는 것이다. 넷째, 은행의 자금조달비용은 선박금융 대출의 가산금리에 직접적인 영향을 미치며 관계금융의 성격이 강한 선박금융대출에 있어서도 자금조달비용의 상승이 차주인 해운기업에게 그대로 전가되는 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구의 한계는 표본의 수가 충분히 확보되지 않아 실증분석 결과를 일반화하는 데에는 한계가 있다는 점과 분석대상 거래의 차주가 대부분 비상장 기업인 관계로 제한된 자료에 대해서만 분석이 이루어졌다는 점이다. 따라서 향후 추가적인 데이터를 확보할 수 있다면 선박금융대출 가산금리에 밀접한 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인들에 대한 분석이 이루어질 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.