국내 3대 통신서비스기업의 효율성 및 효율성 결정요인에 관한 연구

Keyword

DEA, Malmquist product index, Dental device companies, IRS, CRS, DRS

Abstract

국내 이동통신 서비스는 SK telecom, LG U+, KT의 3개 기업이 독점적으로 운영하고 있으며 2009년 애플사의 아이폰과 삼성의 옵니아폰으로 비교되는 스마트폰 등장은 전 세계 이동통신 서비스에 대혁신을 일으켰다. 이와 함께 이동통신서비스 시장의 경쟁은 더욱 악화되었으며 통신서비스 이용자의 소비트렌드의 변화 및 이동통신시장의 급격한 변화는 이동통신서비스 기업들의 신규투자 및 요금인하 등의 변화를 요구하게 되었다 이러한 변화는 이동통신서비스 기업의 수익감소와 같은 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 DEA를 활용하여 국내 3대 통신사의 효율성과 효율성 결정요인분석을 통하여 이동통신서비스 기업의 도태를 줄이는 동시에 이동통신서비스 산업의 발전에 도움이 되고자 하는 것이다. 본 논문의 분석대상은 국내 3대 이동통신서비스 기업인 SK telecom, LG U+, KT를 대상으로 하며 연구기간은 1997년부터 2016년까지 총 20개년으로 한다. 본 연구의 투입변수는 인건비, 고정자산, 영업비용이며 산출변수는 매출액, 당기순이익으로 설정하였으며 자료의 수집은 금융감독원 전자공시시스템의 사업보고서와 감사보고서를 활용하였다. 효율성에 대한 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 3대통신기업 전체의 기술효율성의 전체평균은 0.727이고, 순기술효율성의 전체평균은 0.882이고, 전체의 규모효율성의 전체평균은 0.814으로 나타났다. 또한 KT의 20년 평균 기술효율성은 0.474, LG유플러스의 20년 평균 기술효율성은 0.788, SK텔레콤의 20년 평균 기술효율성은 0.919으로 나타났다. 순기술효율성의 연도별 추세를 살펴보면 KT의 20년 평균 순기술효율성은 0.789, LG유플러스는 0.922, SK텔레콤은 0.935이었다. 기간별 규모효율성의 연도별 추세를 살펴보면 KT의 20년 평균 규모효율성은 0.608, LG유플러스는 0.854, SK텔레콤은 0.982이었다.

둘째, 연도별 3대통신기업의 규모의 경제 분석결과를 살펴보면 KT의 경우 분석기간 20년동안 규모의 수익이 감소하는 특성(DRS)을 보이고 있었으며, LG유플러스의 경우 1997년부터 2006년까지는 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)이 있었으나 2007년부터는 규모의 수익이 감소하는 특성(DRS)을 보이고 있었다. SK텔레콤의 경우 1997년부터 2001년까지는 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 보이다가 2002년부터 는 규모의 수익이 감소하는 특성(DRS)을 보이고 있었다.

셋째, 효율성 결정요인분석 결과 기준금리, 주가, 매출액증가율이 기술효율성에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있었으며, 기준금리가 감소하고 주가, 매출액증가율이 높을 경우 기술효율성이 상승하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 시사점으로는 첫째 규모가 큰 통신서비스기업 일지라도 모두 효율성이 좋거나 수익성이 높은 기업은 아니며, 시장 내 경제상황에 맞춰 규모를 줄이기보다는 수익과 관련된 지표인 매출액이나 당기순이익의 적정 수준의 유지가 필요할 것이다.

둘째, 경쟁이 심한 시장 내에서 경쟁우위를 점하지 못하더라도 그에 상응하는 투자 및 기술개발이 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 이동통신서비스 기업은 내부자산의 보유량 증가를 통해 부실위험을 방지할 수 있으나, 기업의 효율적 측면에서는 일정수준의 내부자산 보유량을 제외한 나머지 자산을 R&D나 마케팅에 투자해 미래 수익과 미래의 고객을 확보할 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 한계점으로는 비교대상 기업이 3개로 인해 각 년도에 대한 효율성을 분석할 수 없었으며, 후속 연구에서는 DEA뿐만 아니라 다른 효율성 지표를 도입해 각 년도별 효율성의 비교가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 또한 기업 내부 환경 및 외부 환경과 효율성과의 분석을 통해 확률적 모형을 도입하였지만, 기업내, 외부 환경변수에 대한 더 많은 분석이 필요할 것으로 보인다.|The mobile communication service in Korea in dominated by 3 major companies which are SKT, LG U+, and KT, and the appearance of smartphone with iPhone by Apple and Omnia Phone by Samsung in 2009 brought a huge revolution to the mobile communication service throughout the entire world. Along with this, the competition in the mobile communication service market became more intense and the rapid changes in the consumption of mobile communication service users and the market have required new investments and price decrease by the mobile communication service providers. Such changes can lead to negative influence such as reduced profit of telecommunication service users. Using DEA, this research conducted an analysis on the efficiency and the determinants of efficiency of 3 telecommunication service providers in Korea to decrease the impasse of mobile communication service users and contribute to the development of mobile communication service industry. The analysis subjects in this study were 3 mobile communication service providers in Korea, which include SK Telecom, LG U+, and KT. The study period was 20 years from 1997 to 2016; the input variables were labor cost, fixed asset, and sales cost, and the output variables were revenue and net profit during the term. The data was collected using the business report and auditing report of the electronic announcement system of the Financial Supervisory Service, and the results of efficiency analysis were as follows.

First, the average of the entire technological efficiency of 3 telecommunication providers was 0.727, the average of net-technological efficiency was 0.882, and the average of the entire scale efficiency was 0.814. Next, KT, LT U+, and SK Telecom’s 20-year average technological efficiency was 0.474, 0.788, and 0.919 respectively. For the trend of net-technological efficiency by year, KT, LT U+, and SK Telecom’s 20-year average net-technological efficiency was 0.789, 0.922, and 0.935 respectively. For the trend of scale efficiency by year, KT, LT U+, and SKT’s 20-year average scale efficiency was 0.608, 0.854, and 0.982 respectively. Second, 3 telecommunication users’ economies of scale by year was analyzed. KT’s returns to scale decreased (DRS) over the 20 years of analysis period, and LG U+’s returns to scale increased (IRS) from 1997 to 2006 but decreased (DRS) from 2007. SKT’s returns to scale increased (DRS) from 1997 to 2001 but decreased (DRS) from 2002. Third, base money rate, stock price, and sales increase rate which are the determinants of efficiency significantly influenced technological efficiency; if the base money decreased and the stock price and sales increase rate were high, then technological efficiency increased.

This study implies that telecommunication service providers with a huge scale do not have high efficiency or proficiency, and that they need to maintain an appropriate level of revenue or net profit during the term, which are indexes related to profit, rather than reducing scale to suit the market situation. Secondly, sufficient investments and technological development must be achieved even if competitive advantage cannot be gained in a competitive market. Third, telecommunication service providers can decrease the risk of poor business by increasing the amount of internal assets they hold, but they need to secure future profit and customers by investing the remaining assets after excluding some internal assets into R&D or marketing, in terms of user efficiency. The limitations of this study is since there are 3 telecommunication service providers, this study could not analyze the efficiency of each year and thus a follow-up research must compare the efficiency of each year by using other efficiency indexes aside from DEA. Since a probabilistic model was adopted through the analysis on the 3 providers’ internal and external environment, these variables need to be analyzed further.