국립대학병원의 효율성 변화분석에 관한 연구

Keyword DEA, Malmquist product index, SFA, IRS, CRS, DRS, Super-SBM

Abstract

의료산업은 4차 산업의 미래라고도 할 수 있는 산업혁명에서 가장 주목 받는 분야 중 하나로 지속으로 성장하고 있는 추세이다. 부가가치가 높고 고용창출 큰 산업으로 평가받고 있으며 국민의 소득증가와 낮은 출산율, 인구 고령화가 맞물려 국민이 건강에 대한 관심 증가로 의료산업은 나날이 발전하고 있다. 국내 의료산업을 살펴보면 높은 진입장벽, 건강보험보장체계와 정부의 규제로 인해 효율성이 낮은 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 의료산업의 효율적 경쟁요소를 도입하여 효율성을 높이는 정책이 필요한 시점이다.

본 연구에서는 2012년부터 2016년까지 5년간 국내 11개 국립대학병원을 대상으로 효율성을 분석하였으며, 투입변수는 병상수, 직원수, 의료비용이며 산출변수는 외래환자수입과 입원환자수입이다. 분석자료는 공공기관 경영정보시스템 및 각 국립대학병원 홈페이지 자료를 이용하여 수집하였으며 국립대학병원의 효율성 및 효율성 변화 분석과 확률변경분석(SFA)를 통하여 분석하는 것에 목적을 두고 있다.

분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2012년부터 2016년까지 5년 간 국내 국립대학병원 11개의 기술효율성을 보면 가장 효율적인 병원은 부산대학교병원, 분당서울대학교병원, 전남대학교병원이었다. 순기술효율성을 살펴보면 강원대학교병원, 부산대학교병원, 서울대학교병원, 분당서울대학교병원, 전남대학교병원, 충북대학교병원이 가장 효율적이었으며, 규모의 효율성은 부산대학교병원, 분당서울대학교병원, 전남대학교병원이 가장 효율적이었다.

둘째, 연도별 국립대학병원 11개의 규모의 수익 분석결과를 보면 2012년에는 규모의 수익이 일정한 특성(CRS)을 가진 병원이 5개, 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 가진 병원이 6개로 많았다. 2013년에는 규모의 수익이 일정한 특성(CRS)을 지닌 병원 5개, 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 지닌 병원 6개였다. 2014년에는 규모의 수익이 일정한 특성(CRS)을 지닌 병원이 7개로 가장 많았으며, 2015년에는 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 지닌 병원이 7개로 가장 많았다. 2016년에는 규모의 수익이 일정한 특성(CRS)을 지닌 병원이 5개 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 지닌 병원이 4개로 많았다.

셋째, 각 병원별 SFA에 의한 효율성 분석결과를 보면 분당서울대학교병원이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 제주대학교병원과 충북대학교병원도 높은 효율성 수치를 보여주고 있었다. 반대로 전북대학교병원과 부산대학교병원 낮은 효율성 수치를 보이고 있었다.

넷째, 2012년부터 2016년까지의 효율성 변화 분석결과, MPI값이 1이상으로 효율성이 증가한 병원은 2012년∼2013년 기간에서는 5개, 2013년∼2014년 기간에서는 10개, 2014년∼2015년 기간에서는 8개 병원, 2015년∼2016년 기간에서는 6개였다. 또한, 2012년부터 2016년까지의 평균 효율성 변화를 살펴보면 전북대학교병원과 충남대학교병원을 제외한 9개 국립대학병원에서 평균적으로 5년간 효율성이 증가하였다.

다섯째, 효율성 결정요인분석에서는 종속변수를 기술효율성으로 설정하고, 독립변수는 외부환경변수로 설정하여 이원고정효과모형을 수행하였다. 분석결과 소비자물가지수, 실업률, 기대수명이 유의한 영향을 주고 있으며, 소비자물가지수와 기대수명이 증가하면 기술효율성이 증가하고 실업률이 증가하면 기술효율성은 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

본연구의 한계점으로는 첫째, 다양한 효율성 분석을 위해 더 많은 투입 및 산출 변수의 선정하여 분석이 필요할 것이다. 둘째, 국립대학병원의 특성을 반영할 수 있는 질적 변수의 선정이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

The medial industry is experiencing continuous growth as one of the areas of drawing the most attention in the industrial revolution, the future of 4th industry. It is evaluated as an industry of high added-value and employment creation, developing everyday due to increased public attention along with higher per capital income, low birthrate, and aging population. Yet the medial industry in South Korea has low efficiency because of high entry barrier, health insurance guarantee system, and government regulations. Thus, a policy is needed to increase the efficiency of medical industry by adopting efficient competitive elements.

This study analyzed the efficiency of 11 national university hospitals in Korea for 5 years from 2012 to 2016. The input variables are the number of hospital beds, number of employees, and medical expenses; the output variables are income from outpatients and income from hospitalized patients. The data was collected through the management information system of public institutions and the websites of each national university hospital. The study aimed to analyze the efficiency and efficiency changes of national university hospitals using Stochastic Frontier Analysis (SFA).

The analysis results were as below. First, hospitals with the highest technology efficiency among 11 Korean national university hospitals from 2012 to 2016 were Busan National University Hospital, Bundang Seoul National University Hospital, and Chonnam National University Hospital. In terms of net-technology efficiency, Gangwon University Hospital, Busan National University Hospital, Seoul National University Hospital, Bundang Seoul National University Hospital, Chonnam National University Hospital, and Chungbuk National University Hospital were the most efficient, and in terms of efficiency of scale, Busan National University Hospital, Bundang Seoul National University Hospital, and Chonnam National University Hospital were the most efficient.

Second, analysis results on the returns to scale of 11 national university hospitals by year was as follows. In 2012 and 2013, there were 5 hospitals with constant returns to scale (CRS) and 6 with increasing returns to scale (IRS). In 2014, there were 7 hospitals with constant returns to scale (CRS), the highest number; in 2015, there were 7 hospitals with increasing returns to scale (IRS), the highest number. Next, in 2016, there were 5 hospitals with constant returns to scale (CRS) and 4 hospitals with increasing returns to scale (IRS).

Third, the efficiency analysis results by SFA for each hospital showed that Bundang Seoul National University Hospital had the highest efficiency, followed by Jeju University Hospital and Chungbuk National University Hospital, while Chonbuk National University Hospital and Busan National University Hospital had low efficiency.

Fourth, according to analysis results of efficiency change from 2012 to 2016, the numbers of hospitals whose efficiency increased with MPI value higher than 1 were 5 during 2012~2013, 10 during 2013~2014, 8 during 2014~2015, and 6 during 2015~2016. The average efficiency change from 2012 to 2016 shows that the 5-year efficiency increased on average in 9 national university hospitals but Chonbuk National University Hospital and Chungnam National University Hospital.

Fifth, efficiency determinant analysis set technological efficiency as a dependent variable and external environment as an independent variable to perform a Two-way Fixed Effect Model. The analysis results showed that consumer price index, unemployment rate, and expected lifespan had a significant impact; technology efficiency increased when consumer price index and expected lifespan increased, and technological efficiency decreased when unemployment rate increased.

The limitations of this study are as follows. First, more input and output variables must be used to conduct various efficiency analysis; second, qualitative variables must be selected to reflect the characteristics of national university hospitals.