우리나라 노동시장의 성별 분절화 실증연구

Keyword

직종별 성별 분절화, 둔칸지수, 입지계수, 성별차별, occupational sex segregation, Duncan index, location index, sexual discrimination

Abstract

한국은 1960년 이래 자본주의 체제하의 산업화를 통해 어느 나라도 경험하지 못한 빠른 경제성장을 이룩하였다. 경제성장과정 중에서 여성노동자의 수는 지속적으로 증가하였다. 이런 추세에도 불구하고 아직도 한국노동시장에는 직종별 성별 분절화현상이 존재하고 더욱이 강화되고 있다. 이런 배경 하에서 이 논문은 한국노동시장에서 이런 분절화현상이 어떻게 진행되고 있는지를 지속적 접근방법을 사용하여 실증분석하고자 한다. 분석도구로 둔칸지수(Duncan Index)와 입지계수(location index)를 사용하고 데이타는 제6차 한국 표준직업 분류의 대분류와 중분류에 해당되는 것이 수집되었다. 조사대상 기간은 2009-2016까지 8년 간이다.

분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 동기간 동안 둔칸지수의 추이를 보면 성별 분절화현상이 아주 미미하게 완화된 것으로 나타난다. 그러나 둔칸지수의 값이 중분류에서 40, 대분류에서 20을 기록하고 있어 여전히 한국에서 직종별 성별 분절화가 진행되고 있다. 둘째, 입지계수는 중분류 데이터를 사용해서 직업의 성별집중도를 측정하였다. 여성의 집중도가 높은 직종이 남성보다 높은 경우가 20개, 남성의 집중도가 높은 직종이 31개이다. 이것은 여성이 적은 범주의 직업군에 집중적으로 고용되어 있다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 이런 직업군이 미용이나 조무사 등 대부분 저임금과 저질의 노동이 제공되는 업종이다. 고임금과 고질의 노동력이 제공되는 고급기술직, 전문직과 관리직에는 여성고용비율이 현저하게 낮았다.

한국 노동시장에는 여성은 저임금과 저질의 노동력이 필요한 직종에 집중적으로 고용되는 성별분절화에 따른 성별차별이 존재한다고 결론을 내린다. |Korea has achieved the rapid economic growth through industrialization based on capitalism since 1960 which few country has ever experienced. During the period of economic growth, the number of the employed female laborers has been increased continuously. In spite of these trends, there is still the occupational sex segregation in Korean labor market and moreover this segregation seems to be strengthened. Under these circumstances, this paper tries to make an empirical analysis using indexical approach to figure out how the occupational sex segregation in Korean labor market is going on. Duncan index(DI) and location index(LI) are used as analytical tools, based on the large and middle categories of the 6th Korean Standard Classification of Occupation.

The results are summarized as follows.

Firstly, the trend of DI for 8 years(2009-2016) showed that the segregation has been slackened slightly. However, the measurement value of DI in the middle category is as high as 40 or so and in the large category as high as 20 or so. These values indicate that sexual discrimination is working on through the occupational sex segregation.

Secondly, LI was measured to find out the degree of sex concentration of occupation using data of the middle category. The occupations with positive value(+), which female concentration is higher than male, amount to 20. It is compared that the number of the occupations with negative value(-) is 31. It showed that female workers were getting jobs intensively in a fewer category of occupations than male workers. And the results also indicated that female workers concentrated on getting jobs with low wage and low quality just like beauty treatment services or paramedical services, while the ratio of female employment is considerably low in the jobs with high wage and high quality just like public officials in technical and professional service and workers in managerial service.