유동해석 및 모델 시험을 통한 U-tube형 부유식 파력발전장치의 설계 및 성능 검증에 관한 연구

Keyword

Floating wave energy device 부유식 파력발전장치; Ocean energy 해양에너지; Performance analysis 성능해석; Performance test 성능시험; Real sea test 실해역 시험.

Abstract

Wave energy is one of the most promising sources of renewable energy, with a potential of around 2 TW worldwide. Wave energy, which is one form of the marine energy, is the energy source mainly generated due to wind. But earthquakes and the gravitational fields of the moon and sun also have an effect on that.

The floating wave energy device of this study was designed to be smaller than the wavelength of the ocean wave and aimed at absorbing more wave energy by increasing fluctuation of the float rather than the physical size of the device itself. The design of wave power generators and the design of offshore structures needs a study on the validity of the wave energy resources in the subjected sea area and a thorough understanding of the characteristics of the ocean. To fulfill these requirements, test was performed and the wave measurement and the analysis were done for the subjected sea area. Through this, we analyzed the energy density and seasonal influences of the waves at the installation site. The wavelength, the characteristics of the sea area, and the influence of the water depth was studied. Important parameters of the wave are the wavelength, wave height, wave period and water depth at which the wave propagates. These parameters are expected to predict the characteristics of the waves. However, these theoretical values may be different at real sea conditions. So an experimental study is essential for the development of wave energy devices. Floating wave energy devices produce electrical energy in motion through the interaction of the free surface of the wave and the float. The energy conversion process can be defined as the force or torque produced through relative motion at the eaction point. In addition, all the structures in the wave path affect the flow of the fluid and change the wave. This phenomena not only greatly affects the energy absorption and wave-float interaction, but also affects the stability, natural frequency, and mooring. It is also necessary to secure the durability to withstand the load imposed on the floater due to the wave, wind and other extreme conditions.

The energy absorption response rate depends on the frequency of the oscillation, wave period and the natural frequency of the device. It must be matched to maximize the movement to absorb more energy and the wave that can exhibit the optimum performance of the floating wave energy device.

Since the frequency band is narrow, a float response test, a PTO performance test, a wave tank test and an actual test in sea are required to keep device natural frequency within the frequency band. According to EMEC guidelines, at least 4-5 scale model test, PTO test, and two or three actual sea tests are recommended.

In this paper, divided into 3 parts and proceeded.

First, the design and test of the PTO system to examine the internal turbine performance and flow analysis model was done and the performance curve was obtained to determine the optimal PTO system characteristics.

Secondly, the float response performance was analyzed and the analysis of the natural frequency, the installation depth and the mooring system of the device were carried out through the response performance test including the float rigid body analysis, the flood response analysis and the performance test in the large water tank.

Thirdly, the performance of the device was measured and evaluated by conducting a test in the sea.| 파도에너지는 전세계에 약 2TW의 발전 가능성을 가지고 있어 신재생에너지 자원 중 가장 유망한 소스중에 하나이다. 해양에너지중의 하나인 파도에너지는 지진의 영향, 달의 인력, 태양의 중력장등에 의하여 발생된 에너지 원으로 이러한 에너지원에 의하여 생성된 바람에 의한 영향을 가장 크게 받는다.

본 연구의 부유식 파력발전장치는 해양 파도의 파장보다는 작은 크기로 설계되었고 장치자체의 물리적 크기보다는 부유체의 동요를 증가시켜 보다 많은 파랑에너지를 흡수하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 이러한 파력발전장치의 설계 및 해양구조물의 설계에는 해역의 파도에너지 자원의 타당성 연구가 설계에 필수적이고 해양의 특성에 대한 철저한 이해가 필요하다. 이를 위하여 실해역 시험을 수행하고 실해역 시험장치의 설계를 위하여 실해역 파랑계측 및 해역의 분석을 수행하였다. 이를 통하여 설치지점에서의 파도가 가진 에너지 밀도 및 계절에 의한 영향, 파장, 해역의 특성, 수심에 의한 영향 등을 분석하였다. 파도의 중요한 매개변수는 파장, 파고, 주기 그리고 파도가 전파되어 나가는 수심이다. 그리고 이러한 매개변수를 통하여 파도의 특성을 예측하지만, 이러한 이론은 예상치이며 실제 해역에서의 파도의 특성은 크게 다를 수 있기 때문에 실험 및 계측이 필수적으로 필요하며 파력발전장치의 개발에 필수적인 요소이다. 또한 부유식 파력발전장치는 파도의 자유표면과 부유체의 상호작용을 통한 움직임에서 전기에너지를 생산하는데 에너지 변환과정은 반응지점에서 상대운동을 통하여 생산되는 힘 또는 토크로 정의할 수 있다. 또한 파도경로에 존재하는 모든 구조는 유체의 흐름에 영향을 주어 파도를 변환시키게 된다. 에너지 흡수와 파도-부유체의 상호작용에 크게 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라, 안정성(Stability), 고유진동수(Natural frequency), 계류특성(Mooring)에 영향을 미치게 된다. 이치적으로 파도에너지 및 조류, 바람, 태풍 등에 의한 영향으로 부유체에 부과된 하중에 견딜 수 있는 내구성을 확보해야 하는 것이 파력발전장치의 성계에 필수적인 요소라 할 수 있다. 에너지 흡수 응답률은 요동하는 파도의 주파수에 따라 달라지게 되고 파 주파수와 장치의 고유진동수를 일치시켜야 움직임이 최대가 되어 더 많은 에너지를 흡수할 수 있으며 부유식 파력발전장치의 최적 성능을 나타낼 수 있는 파도 주파수 대역은 좁기 때문에 이를 위한 부유체 응답 시험, 주파수별 PTO 성능시험, 조파수조 시험, 실해역 시험이 필요하게 되고 일반적으로 EMEC에서 제시하고 있는 가이드라인에서는 파력발전장치의 개발에 있어서 적어도 4~5회 이상의 스케일 모델 시험, PTO시험, 2~3회의 실해역 시험을 권장하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 이를 총 3개 파트로 나누어 진행을 하였으며, PTO시스템 설계 및 시험을 수행하여 내부 터빈 성능 검증 및 유동해석 모델을 검토하고 성능곡선을 파악하여 장치의 크기 및 고유진동수에 맞는 최적 PTO 시스템을 설계하였다.

둘째로 부유체 응답성능을 파악하였으며, 응답성능시험 및 부유체 강체 해석, 부유체 응답 해석, 대형 수조에서의 성능시험 등을 통하여 장치의 고유진동수 및 설치 수심, 계류시스템에 대한 해석을 수행하였다.

셋째로 내부 PTO시스템 해석 및 부유체 응답 해석을 통하여 설계된 실해역 시험장치를 통하여 설계된 실해역 시험장치를 이용하여 실해역에서의 응답성능 및 성능을 계측하여 평가하였다.