지방자치단체 사회복지 지출의 경제적 결정요인에 관한 연구

Keyword

Social Welfare Expenditure, 사회복지 지출, Economic Determinants, 경제적 결정요인, Panel Regression, 패널회귀분석, Fixed Effect Model, 고정효과모형, Random Effect Model, 확률효과모형

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to analyze economic determinants of social welfare expenditure of local autonomous entity and to suggest implications about social welfare expenditure policy focusing on the autonomous districts in Busan Metropolitan City. Specifically, the thesis establishes hypothesis as well as model about the determinants. And it tries empirical test using regression analysis with panel data of the autonomous districts in Busan Metropolitan City about time period of 2008∼2015. The thesis tries to consider heterogeneity of each autonomous district of Busan Metropolitan City. Thus the regression analysis include Fixed Effect Model, Random Effects Model etc. as well as Pooled OLS and Pooled GLS which precedent researches used.

The thesis establishes hypothesis about determinants of social welfare expenditure categorizing factors such that population factor, economic factor, and fiscal factors.

The results of this empirical analysis supports the research hypothesis about aged population, the area of retail shop, financial independence rate, and financial autonomy rate. But we don't find a statistic evidence to support the hypothesis about GRDP, population, the ground area of building permission, the number of manufacturing entity, manufacturing sales, the local tax amount and number of car registration. Meanwhile, the results can't support the hypothesis about the value of and the number of service entity.

Our empirical results are summarized as followings.

Firstly, The number of aged people in the Busan's autonomous local entities has some positive influences on the social expenditureof local government. The elasticities range from 0.5 to 1.6. It shows a little high elastic responses of social expenditure from the aged people's demands. , and

Secondly, financial independence rates have positive influences on the social expenditure. The elasticities range from 0.15 to 0.45. This results may be closely related to the fact that the more self-sufficient entities should deliver more supports to the citizen living within their districts because of more taxes from their citizens using the socia spendings derived their governmental budgets.

Thirdly, the financial autonomy rates have negative influences on the social expenditure. The elasticities range from -0.40 to -1.72. This results show the possibility that more autonomous local entities may use their resources to the activities of less priority instead of urgent social expenditures using their autonomy to attract the more citizens in their favors, which will contribute to the next public elections of the governmental officials.

Fourthly, the areas of retail shops have positive influences on the social expenditure. The elasticities range from 0.05 to 0.21. This finding is compatible with the logic that the commercial activities are closely related to more demands from the more citizens.

Fifthly, the number of service companies has negative influences on the social expenditure. The elasticities range from -0.30 to -0.72. This results have the meaning that metropolitan areas of Busan have faced the more serious disparity between downtown areas and suburban areas because of the aggravated income distribution.

The final comment about policy implication of the research is that our empirical study confirms the economic factor as an important determinants of social welfare expenditure and suggests strategic measures to revitalize both social welfare and economy. And it also suggests that our society needs to improve the more equitable allocation of financial resources use by the local government and to keep local governments from moral hazard problems using the citizens' voting power.

The weakness of the research is that it uses short time series data about 2008∼2015 to constitute panel data. Thus complementary research is needed to do more thorough and comprehensive analysis.|본 연구의 목적은 부산광역시 자치구·군을 중심으로 사회복지 지출의 경제적 결정요인을 분석하고 지방자치단체의 사회복지 지출의 효율적 추진을 위한 이론적·정책적 기반을 제시함에 있다. 특히 부산광역시 사회복지 지출의 경제적 결정요인 가설 및 모형을 설정하고 2008∼2015년 기간동안 패널회귀분석 결과를 종합적으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 가설은 인구요인, 경제요인, 재정요인 등 3가지 유형으로 분류하여 제시하였다. 첫째, 인구요인은 인구규모 및 고령자수가 증가하면 사회복지 수요 증대에 따라 사회복지 지출이 증가한다. 둘째, 경제요인은 지역총생산(GRDP), 제조업 사업체수, 제조업 출하액, 서비스업 사업체수, 건축허가 연면적, 자동차 등록대수, 유통업체 매장면적 등이 증가하면 지역경제 활성화와 세수 증대 등으로 사회복지 지출이 증가한다. 셋째, 재정요인은 지방세 징수액, 재정자립도의 증가에 따라 지방재원 확보를 기반으로 사회복지 지출이 증가한다. 단 재정자주도의 증가는 지자체의 자주적 재원 확보에 따라 경제개발 등에 우선적으로 투자하여 사회복지 지출은 감소한다는 가설을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 기존 선행연구들이 이용한 추정방법 및 자치구·군의 이질성을 반영할 수 있는 다양한 추정방법을 이용하여 분석을 시도하였다.

이를 위해 우선적으로 단위근 검정을 하였고 공적분 검정을 하여 우리가 선택한 변수를 사용하는 데 문제가 없음을 파악하였다. 그리고 8개의 회귀모형을 제시하고 이를 추정하였다. Pooled OLS, Pooled GLS, 일원고정효과모형, 이원고정효과모형, 일원확률효과모형, 이원확률효과모형 등의 8개의 모형에 대해 추정 계수를 도출하고 비교하였다. F 검정의 결과 1% 수준에서 귀무가설을 기각하여 설명변수들이 전반적으로 통계적으로 유의하게 종속변수인 사회복지 지출을 설명할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다고 설명력계수도 대체로 90%를 넘는 등 설명력이 매우 높은 모형임을 확인하였다. 발견된 사실들을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고령화인구수는 부산의 자치구에 있어서 사회복지지출에 양의 영향을 주며 탄력성은 0.5에서 1.6 사이로 나타나고 있어 매우 높은 탄력성을 보여줌으로써 사회복지지출에 강력한 영향을 미치는 요인이 고령화인구라는 사실을 확인하게 되었다.

둘째, 재정자립도는 사회복지지출에 양의 영향을 주는 요인으로 확인되었고 탄력성은 0.15에서 0.45사이에 있어 비교적 완만한 탄력성을 갖는 것으로 나타나고 있다.

셋째, 재정자주도는 사회복지지출에 음의 영향을 주는 요인으로 나타나고 있다. 탄력성은 -0.40에서 -1.72사이에 나타나고 있어 매우 높은 탄력도를 보이는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 재정자주도는 사회복지지출에 음의 영향을 강력하게 주는 요인으로 확인된 것이다.

넷째, 유통업체매장면적은 인과관계가 나타나지 않았음에도 회귀모형에서 유의미한 양의 계수를 도출하여 유통업체매장면적은 사회복지지출에 양의 영향을 미치는 것으로 결론을 내렸다. 탄력성은 0.05에서 0.21사이로 나타나고 있어 유통매장면적은 사회복지지출에 양의 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 서비스업사업체수는 우리의 예상과는 달리 사회복지지출에 음의 영향을 주는 요인으로 나타나고 있다. 탄력성은 -0.30에서 -0.72 정도로 나타나고 있어 비교적 높은 음의 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이러한 실증결과가 나타나게 된 이유에 대해서는 다양한 의견이 제시될 수 있겠으나 본 연구에서는 부산시의 경우 자치구간 지역격차기 심하고 도심기능과 농촌기능이 복합된 지역이 상존하고 있어 지역 간 격차에 따르는 결과로 해석하였다.

여섯째, 지역총생산(GRDP), 인구규모, 제조업사업체수, 제조업출하액, 건축허가면적, 자동차등록대수, 지방세징수액은 사회복지지출에 영향을 준다는 근거를 찾을 수 없다는 결론에 도달하게 되었다.

본 연구는 2008∼2015년 기간 동안의 패널회귀분석 결과이므로 향후 부산광역시 자치구·군별 시계열 확충과 심층적 분석을 통해 종합적이고 장기적 관점에서 사회복지 지출의 경제적 요인에 대한 보완 연구가 추진되어야 할 것이다. 그리고 변수를 선정함에 있어 정치적 요인을 반영하는 추가 연구가 필요하다. 다시 말하자면 지자체의 장이 여당출신인지의 여부나 지자체장의 특성을 반영하는 변수를 도입하고 지방자치선거가 있는 년도와 없는 년도를 구분하여 분석할 필요성도 제기된다. 또한 경제전체에 대한 변수를 도입하여 예를 들면 실업율이라든지 물가라든지 또는 사회간접자본의 자료를 도입하여 아직 파악되지 못한 지역별 영향요인을 찾아 보다 완벽한 모형을 찾는 노력이 필요하다고 생각된다.