우리나라 건설기업 효율성의 변화와 주가와의 상관관계 연구

Keyword

한국건설산업, 건설산업, DEA 모형, 스피어만 계수, Korea construction industry, Construction industry, DEA Model, Spearman coefficient

Abstract

한국의 건설산업은 국가의 경제발전을 이끌며 꾸준히 성장하였다. 그러나 현재는 산업수명 주기상 절정기를 지나 성장이 둔화되고 있는 실정이다. 또한, 2008년 금융위기 이후 세계적인 경기 침체로 인해 악화가 지속되고 있다. 이러한 위기에서 벗어나기 위해 건설산업의 발전방안을 모색할 필요성이 있다.

본 논문에서는 각 기업의 효율성을 산출하여 각 기업들의 주가 수준과 비교한다. 이를 통해 효율성이 주가 수준에 미치는 영향을 살펴보려고 한다. 연구방법으로는 비모수적 측정방법인 DEA(Data Envelope Analysis : 자료포락분석)모형으로 분석 하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, CRS(Constant Returns to Scale : 규모에 대한 수익불변) 효율성 측정치는 VRS(Variable Returns to Scale : 규모에 대한 수익가변) 효율성 측정치에 비해 작게 나타나고 있어 CRS 효율성 측정치에서 건설회사간의 상대적인 효율성의 차이가 크게 측정되었다.

둘째, 건설기업들의 조사기간이 전반기에 비해 후반기로 갈수록 DRS(Descreasing Return to Scale : 규모에 대한 수익체감)가 많아지고 있는데, 이는 기업의 규모가 커질수록 규모에 대한 수익이 감소하는 현상을 반영하는 것으로 해석된다.

셋째, 효율성이 전반기에 높았다가 이후 낮아지는 기업들이나, 반대로 낮았지만 이후 높아지는 기업들이 많이 나타나고 있다는 점에서, 시간이 지남에 따라 효율성이 크게 변화한다는 것을 보여준다.

넷째, 건설기업들의 주가와 효율성 사이에 상관관계는 비교적 낮게 나타나고 있다. 이에 반해 연도별 각 건설회사의 효율성의 순위와 주가수준의 순위는 비슷하게 나타나고 있다.|The Korean construction industry has steadily grown, leading the national economic development. However, nowadays, growth is slowing after the peak of the industrial life cycle. Moreover, the deterioration continues due to the global recession, since the 2008 financial crisis. In order to escape from this crisis, there is a need to find ways to develop the construction industry.

In this paper, the efficiency of each company is calculated and compared with that of each company. We will examine the effect of efficiency on the stock price level. Data envelope analysis (DEA) model was used as a non - parametric method.

The results of the analysis are as follows. First, the CRS (Constant Returns to Scale) efficiency measure is smaller than the VRS (Variable Returns to Scale) efficiency measure, so in the CRS efficiency measure, the difference in the relative efficiency between construction companies was measured.

Second, DRS (Descreasing Return to Scale) is increasing as the survey period of the construction companies went to the latter half of the first half, this is interpreted that the larger the size of a company, the smaller the profit.

Third, efficiency shows a significant change over time in terms companies whose efficiency was high in the first half but then declining, on the other hand, there are a lot of companies that are low but increase afterwards.

Fourth, the correlation between stock price and efficiency of construction companies is relatively low. On the contrary, the ranking of the efficiency and the stock price of each construction company by year is similar.