마이크로컨트롤러를 이용한 회전형 역진자제어기 개발

Keyword 마이크로컨트롤러, 역진자, 도립진자, ATmega128,

Abstract

본 연구에서는 시중에서 구하기 쉽고 비교적 저렴한 AVR사의 8비트 마이크로컨트롤러인 ATmega128을 이용하여 불안정한 회전형 역진자 시스템의 제어기를 설계·제작한다. 제2장에서는 역진자 시스템의 수학적 모델링을 수행한다. 얻어진 비선형 모델을 동작점 부근에서 선형화한 선형 모델을 유도한다.

제3장에서는 역진자의 초기 제어 시작 시 중력에 의해 아래로 향한 진자를 세우기 위한 스윙 업 제어에 대하여 설명한다. 또한, 스윙 업 이후 제어를 위하여 극점배치 설계 방법을 이용하여 상태 피드백 제어기를 위한 상태피드백 제어 이득 값을 구한다.

제4장에서는 역진자 제어 시스템을 이루고 있는 하드웨어와 소프트웨어의 구성에 대하여 설명한다. 구성요소인 전원 장치, 모터 구동 장치, 진자 및 암의 인코더 입력 장치에 관하여 기술한다. 그리고 진자 및 암의 인코더에서 입력되는 값을 사용하여 진자 및 암의 각도 검출 방법, 이를 이용한 각속도 검출 방법과 모터 제어 방법과 이에 대한 코딩에 관해서도 서

술한다. 더불어 제작된 제어기에 대하여 다양한 조건하에서 실험을 수행하여 그 유효성을 확인한다.

마지막으로 제5장에서는 본 논문의 결론을 제시한다.|The inverted pendulums are high-order, unstable, multivariable, and non-linear systems, and are not self-stabilizing when disturbance occurs. The stabilization of the inverted pendulum system has been studied as a

typical nonlinear control problem because it maintains the inverted position and angle irrespective of the initial condition or disturbance. In order to study and learn inverted pendulum systems, using PC and Matlab applications have been required. This equipment is expensive and the process of control is black boxed within Simulink model, so it does not know how it is applied and configured in actual hardware.

In this study, we design and fabricate an unstable rotary pendulum system controller using ATmega128, which is a commercially available and relatively inexpensive AVR 8bit micro-controller.

First of all, mathematical modeling of the inverted pendulum system is theoretically performed. The linear model obtained by linearizing the calculated nonlinear model near the operating point is derived. The state

feedback control gain is obtained by using the pole placement design method. Then the swing-up control for setting the downward pendulum is described.

Secondly, it is explained the hardware and software configuration of the inverted pendulum control system. A power source device, a motor drive device, encoder input devices of the pendulum and the arm are described. The angular and angular velocity detection methods of the values from the pendulum and arm encoders, the motor control method, and the coding thereof are described as well.

Thirdly, the controller that can maintain robust performance even after mass is added, and its effectiveness is verified through experiments.