경기변동과 해운물류산업의 효율성에 관한 연구

Keyword

DEA, Malmquist productivity index, Business cycles, Efficiency

Abstract

This study was conducted on marine logistics companies with corporate data accumulated for 30 years from 1988 to 2017, and 15 marine logistics companies were selected as the final subjects. The input and output variables of this study used to analyze efficiency of the marine logistics companies were based on financial data of the companies. The input variables included the number of employees, total asset and selling and administrative expense, and the output variables were sales and operating profit. Technical efficiency, pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency of the 15 Korean marine logistics companies for 30 years from 1988 to 2017 were analyzed. The period of 30 years was divided into three periods: The first period before the IMF crisis from 1988 to 1997; the second period after the IMF crisis from 1998 to 2007; and the third period after the global financial crisis from 2008 to 2017. Furthermore, efficiencies were compared by dividing the companies according to size based on the number of employees, total asset and sales. The analysis results can be summarized as shown below.

First, most of marine logistics companies showed low technical efficiency below 0.6 in the period before the IMF. Technical efficiency was mostly increased after the IMF. Efficiency of many companies increased further in the period after the global financial crisis. As for pure technical efficiency, most of marine logistics companies showed low pure technical efficiency below 0.6 in the period before the IMF. Pure technical efficiency after the IMF was mostly increased compared to the period before the IMF. Pure technical efficiency of many companies increased further after the global financial crisis. Lastly, most of marine logistics companies showed relatively high scale efficiency of 0.7 or above. Scale efficiency was mostly increased after the IMF. Scale efficiency of many companies increased after the global financial crisis from 2008 to 2017, with most of them showing efficiency of 0.9 or above. As such, efficiency of the marine logistics companies increased after the IMF and global financial crisis. The marine logistics companies were divided according to the number of employees, total asset and sales. In terms of employees and sales, companies with relatively large size showed higher technical efficiency. Companies with small size showed higher pure technical efficiency. For scale efficiency, efficiency of companies with small size was higher.

Second, for the distribution of the return to scale in each year, the largest number of companies had increasing returns to scale (IRS) before the IMF. Although the largest number of companies had increasing returns to scale (IRS) after the IMF, the number of companies with constant returns to scale (CRS) and decreasing returns to scale (DRS) after the global financial crisis.

Third, looking at changes of efficiency of the marine logistics companies in each period, MPI, TECI and TCI exceeded 1 on average before the IMF. MPI was dropped below 1 from 1992 to 1995, and the cause of this change was in TCI. Average MPI and TCI were above 1 but TECI was below 1 after the IMF. MPI was dropped below 1 from 1998 to 2000 and from 2002 to 2013. This change was also caused by TCI. Average MPI, TECI and TCI were above 1 for 10 years after the global financial crisis. MPI showed extremely large efficiency change of 5.365 from 2008 to 2009.

Fourth, the fixed-effect model was used to find the factors affecting efficiency. Labor cost per capita, economic growth rate and unemployment rate had a significant effect on technical efficiency. Equity ratio, debt ratio, labor cost per capita, economic growth rate and unemployment rate had a significant effect on pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency.

The policy implications of this study are as follows.

First, in order for the domestic maritime industry to be competitive and sustainable, and to gain a competitive advantage, investment in eco-friendly areas that are being promoted globally must be made.

Second, in order for domestic shipping companies to strengthen their competitiveness in the marine transportation and logistics sector in the international market, the government should provide support through policy financial institutions smoothly.

Third, in order to enhance the competitiveness of the maritime industry and increase the efficiency of operation, it is necessary to expand professional manpower, and to nurture and manage maritime expert manpower systematically.

The limitations of this study are as follows. First, efficiency and efficiency change can differ according to the input and output variables. For more accurate measurement of efficiency, it needs to be complemented by considering qualitative evaluations such as management evaluation. Second, the time-series fixed-effect model could not be used to analyze the determinants. It would be necessary to apply the time-series fixed-effect model or two-way fixed-effect model while exploring the internal environmental variables in future studies. Third, efficiency analysis should be carried out in greater details by classifying the target companies into coastal shipping and ocean shipping to find ways of increasing competitiveness of marine logistics companies.|본 연구는 1988년부터 2017년까지 국내 해운기업 중 30년간 기업 데이터가 존재하는 기업을 대상으로 하였으며 총 15개 해운기업이 최종적으로 추출되었다. 해운기업의 효율성을 분석하기 위해 본 연구에서 사용한 투입 및 산출변수는 기업내 재무자료를 활용하였다. 투입변수는 종업원 수, 총자산, 판매관리비로 하고 산출변수는 매출액과 영업이익으로 설정하였다. 1988년부터 2007년까지 30년간 국내 15개 해운기업의 기술효율성, 순기술효율성 그리고 규모효율성을 분석하였다. 30년 기준으로 IMF전인 1988년~1997년을 첫 번째 기간, IMF이후인 1998년~2007년을 두 번째 기간, 글로벌 금융위기 이후인 2008년~2017년을 세 번째 기간으로 설정하여 기간별 효율성을 비교하였다. 나아가 종업원 수, 총자산, 매출액을 기준으로 하여 규모가 큰 기업과 규모가 작은 기업으로 구분하여 효율성들을 비교하였다 분석결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, IMF 전 기간의 기술효율성은 대부분 해운기업의 기술효율성값은 0.6미만으로 낮은 효율성을 보이고 있었으며, IMF 후 기간의 기술효율성은 대부분 IMF 이전보다 기술효율성이 증가한 것을 알 수 있고, 글로벌금융위기 이후 기간의 기술효율성은 많은 기업들이 IMF 이후보다 효율성이 상승하였다. 순기술효율성에 대해서는 IMF 전 기간의 순기술효율성은 대부분 해운기업의 순기술효율성값은 0.6미만으로 낮은 효율성을 보이고 있었으며, IMF 후 기간의 순기술효율성은 대부분 IMF 이전보다 순기술효율성이 증가한 것을 알 수 있고, 글로벌금융위기 이후 기간의 순기술효율성은 많은 기업들이 IMF 이후보다 효율성이 상승하였다. 마지막으로 IMF 전 기간의 규모효율성은 대부분 해운기업의 규모효율성값은 0.7이상으로 비교적 높은 효율성을 보이고 있었으며, IMF 후 기간지의 규모효율성은 대부분 IMF 이전보다 규모효율성이 증가한 것을 알 수 있고, 글로벌금융위기 이후 기간인 2008년부터 2017년까지의 규모효율성은 많은 기업들이 IMF 이후보다 효율성이 상승하였으며, 대부분 해운기업에서 0.9 이상의 높은 효율성을 보였다. 이처럼 해운기업의 30년간 효율성 추세는 IMF와 글로벌 금융위기를 지나면 효율성이 상승하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 해운기업의 규모를 종업원 수, 총자산, 매출액 기준으로 구분하였으며 종업원과 매출액 기준에서는 기술효율성의 경우 비교적 규모가 큰 기업의 기술효율성이 높았으며, 순기술효율성의 경우 기업규모가 작은 해운기업의 효율성이 높았다. 규모효율성의 경우 기업규모가 작은 해운기업의 효율성이 높았다.

둘째, 연도별로 규모의 수익분석에 대한 분포는 IMF 전에는 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 지닌 기업이 가장 많았다. IMF 이후에도 규모의 수익이 증가하는 특성(IRS)을 지닌 기업이 가장 많았으나, 글로벌 금융위기 이후에는 규모의 수익이 일정한 특성(CRS)을 지닌 기업과 규모의 수익이 감소하는 특성(DRS)을 지닌 기업의 수가 증가하였다.

셋째, 각 기간별 해운기업 전체의 효율성변화분석 결과를 보면, IMF 전에는 평균적으로 MPI, TECI, TCI가 1을 넘었으나, 92년~95년에는 MPI가 1미만으로 효율성이 감소하였으며, 효율성 변화의 원인은 TCI이었다. IMF 이후에는 MPI와 TCI는 10년 평균 1을 넘었으나 TECI는 1미만이었으며, MPI의 경우 98년~00년과 02년~13년에는 1미만으로 효율성이 감소하였다. 또한 효율성 변화의 원인은 TCI이었다. 글로벌 금융위기 이후에도 MPI, TECI, TCI는 10년 평균 1을 넘었으며, MPI 경우 08년~09년에는 5.365로 매우 높은 효율성 변화값을 보였다.

넷째, 효율성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 찾기 위해 고정효과모형을 사용하였으며, 기술효율성에는 1인당 인건비, 경제성장률, 실업률이 유의한 영향을 미치며, 순기술효율성과 규모의 효율성에는 자본비율, 부채비율, 1인당 인건비, 경제성장률, 실업률이 유의한 영향을 미쳤다.

본 연구의 정책적인 의미는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내 해운산업이 경쟁력을 갖추고 지속적인 발전과 함께 경쟁우위에 올라서기 위해서는 세계적으로 추진되고 있는 친환경 분야에 대한 투자가 이루어져야 한다.

둘째, 국내 해운기업이 국제 시장에서 해양운송물류 부문에서 경쟁력을 강화하기 위해서는 정부의 정책금융기관을 통한 지원이 원활히 이루어져야 한다.

셋째, 해운산업 경쟁력 강화와 운영의 효율성을 높이기 위해서는 전문인력의 확충도 필요하며, 해운관련 전문인력의 양성과 이를 체계적으로 관리할 수 있어야 한다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계점을 있다. 첫째, 효율성 및 효율성 변화는 투입 및 산출변수에 따라 달리 도출될 수 있으며, 보다 정확한 효율성 측정을 위해서는 경영평가 등과 같이 정성적 평가를 함께 고려해 상호보완 할 수 있어야 한다. 둘째, 결정요인분석의 경우 시계열에 대한 고정효과 모형은 분석할 수 없었으며, 향후 연구에서는 내부환경 변인들의 탐색과 함께 시계열에 대한 고정효과 모형 혹은 이원고정효과모형을 분석할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 비교대상기업을 내항 및 외항으로의 구분을 통해 보다 세밀한 효율성 분석을 실시하고 나아고 해운기업의 경쟁력을 높일 수 있는 방안을 마련해야할 것으로 보인다.