한국 제조업 비숙련 노동수요 결정요인 분석

Keyword

Manufacturing Industry, Unskilled Labor Demand, Wage Discrepancy, Skilled-Biased Technical Progress, International Trade

Abstract

최근 한국경제의 중요한 이슈는 소득불평등 심화 현상이다. 이것은 한국만의 독특한 현상이 아니라 1980년대부터 미국을 비롯한 선진국에서도 공통적으로 나타나고 있다. 여러 연구결과에 의하면 이런 소득불평등 심화현상은 제조업 부문의 비숙련노동의 임금하락과 고용불안에 기인한다. 이런 현상이 1990년대 이후 한국 제조업 부문에서 발생하고 있다. 한국경제에서 제조업의 비중은 지속적으로 감소하고 있고, ‘고용 없는 성장’(jobless growth)으로 숙련노동과 비숙련노동 간 임금격차가 확대되고 비정규직 등 고용형태 변화로 고용불안이 심화되고 있다. 이러한 현상을 설명하기 위해 경제학계에서 다양한 이론적 모색이 이루어졌는데 대표적인 이론이 숙련노동 편향 기술진보가설과 국제무역가설이다.

본 논문은 이러한 배경 하에서 어떤 요인들이 비숙련노동수요에 영향을 미치는가를 실증분석하였다. 주요 요인들로는 인적자본론과 비용이론을 통해 숙련노동(고학력노동)과 비숙련노동(저학력노동)의 임금, 자본과 제조업 생산량 변수가, 숙련노동 편향 기술진보가설에서 기술진보 변수(정부연구개발비)가, 국제무역가설에서 세계화 변수(총무역액)가 각각 유도되었다. 이러한 변수들을 바탕으로 트랜스로그 비용함수(trans-log cost function)를 설정하고, 두 노동임금에 대해 1차동차함수와 자본에 대해 규모수익불면의 제약조건 등을 고려한 비용비중함수(cost share function)형태의 추정모형을 유도하고 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 이때 각 변수에 사용된 시계열자료는 최근 23년(1993- 2015)간 자료이다. 이때 추정식은 다음과 같다.

이러한 실증분석의 추정결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 비숙련노동 임금은 비숙련노동수요에 거의 영향을 미치지 않는다. 종속변수와 숙련노동이 어느 것이냐에 관계없이 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다.

둘째, 숙련노동 임금은 비숙련노동수요에 음(-) 방향으로 영향을 미친다. 숙련노동과 비숙련노동 간에 강한 보완요소 관계가 존재한다는 것을 보여주었다.

셋째, 제조업 생산량은 비숙련노동수요에 미치는 영향도 미치지 않았고 방향도 불명확하여 어떤 결론도 추론하기 힘들다.

넷째, 자본은 전반적으로 비숙련노동수요에 음(-)방향으로 영향을 미친다. 이것은 한국 제조업에서 자본설비와 비숙련노동수요 간 대체관계가 성립되고 있다는 것을 보여준다.

다섯째, 기술진보가 비숙련노동수요에 미치는 영향이 일관성이 없다. 비용함수가 1차동차함수와 규모의 수익불변인 경우를 제외하고 기술진보는 비숙련노동에 양(+)의 방향으로 영향을 미치고 있다. 즉 한국 제조업 부문 노동시장에서 대체적으로 숙련노동편향기술진보 가설이 지지되지 않는다는 것을 보여준다.

여섯째, 무역은 대부분 일관되게 비숙련노동수요에 음(-)의 방향으로 영향을 미치고 있다. 즉 한국 제조업 노동시장에서 국제무역가설이 지지된다는 것을 보여준다.

일곱째, 숙련노동임금(상대임금 포함)이 비숙련노동수요에 미치는 영향이 가장 컸으며 기술진보, 자본과 세계화 순으로 이어졌다. 즉 한국 제조업노동시장에서는 기술진보나 세계화의 영향보다는 숙련노동시장의 변화가 비숙련노동수요에 가장 영향력이 크다.

앞으로 한국 제조업 부문에서 숙련노동임금 상승, 자본설비 증가, 숙련노동 편향 기술진보와 세계화 진전이 예상이 되므로 앞의 실증분석에 의하면 비숙련노동수요는 급감할 수밖에 없다. 미래에 한국 노동시장에서 비숙련노동임금의 하락과 고용불안 가중이 심화될 것으로 예측된다. 이에 따라 정부는 교육과 훈련을 통해 숙련노동으로 전환을 모색하고 비숙련노동의 실업증가에 따른 사회안전망 확충을 위한 정책이 필요하다.

이 연구는 기술진보의 지표로 정부의 연구개발비 지원예산액을 사용하였다. 그러나 실질적인 기술진보의 효과를 측정하려면 민간기업의 연구개발비도 포함되어야 할 것이다. 이것을 포함한 더 포괄적인 연구는 향후과제로 남긴다.|Recently one of the most significant issues is that the income inequality is intensified in Korean economy. This phenomenon does happen in not only Korea but also in the advanced countries including USA since 1980’s. A lot of articles related to that issue has pointed that recent intensification of income inequality in advanced countries is mainly attributed to wage decrease and unstable employment of unskilled labor in labor market of manufacturing industry. In Korea economy, the proportion of manufacturing industry is continuously reduced and jobless growth leads to expansion of wage gap between skilled labor and unskilled labor and also to employment unstability of unskilled labor. The steady efforts of academic world in economics to explain this phenomenon produced the hypothesis of skilled-biased technical progress and the hypothesis of international trade.

Under this background of labor market, this thesis aims to empirically analyze the determinants of unskilled labor demand in Korean manufacturing industry. Based on the human capital theory and the cost theory, major factors such as wages of skilled and unskilled labor, capital and total quantity of production in manufacturing industry are derived. The variable of technical progress is added as a factor and the amount of total trade as a factor.

I set up trans-log cost function for the estimation model which is designed to make analysis of how and by which factors affect unskilled labor demand, considering the constraint of first degree homogeneous function in terms of factor price and constant returns to scale(CRS) in terms of capital. The derived estimation equations are as follows.

(1) Not first degree homogeneous cost function and CRS

(2) First degree homogeneous cost function and not CRS

(3) Not first degree homogeneous cost function but CRS

(4) First degree homogeneous cost function and CRS

Based on the above estimation equations and the date issued by the National Statistical Office, the regression analysis was done by using the method of fully modified ORS(ordinary least square).

The purport of the estimation results are as follows.

Firstly, the wage of unskilled labor does not affect unskilled labor demand. The parameter is not statistically significant. It does not matter which variable is used as dependent variable.

Secondly, the wage of skilled labor is negatively related with the unskilled labor demand, which means there is a mutually complimentary relation between skilled labor and unskilled labor.

Thirdly, the effect of production quantity on unskilled labor demand is not clear. Part of parameter is just statistically significant and the direction is inconsistent. Therefore it is hard to make some inferences.

Fourthly, capital is negatively related with unskilled labor demand in the whole, which means there is a substitutive relation between capital and unskilled labor demand.

Fifthly, the effect of technical progress on unskilled labor demand is not clear. Except first degree homogeneous fuction and CRS, technical progress is positively related with unskilled labor, which does not support the hypothesis of skilled-biased techincal progress.

Sixthly, trade is negatively related with unskilled labor demand in the whole, which support the hypothesis of international trade.

Seventhly the effect of wage of skilled labor on unskilled labor demand is strongest among the above determinants, followed by technical progress, capital and trade.

In the future to come, as wage increase of skilled labor, increase of capital facility, skilled-biased technical progress and globalization trend are anticipated, following this model, wage decrease and unstable employment of unskilled labor are expected to happen. Therefore the government policies should be prepared to transform unskilled labor into skilled labor by supporting the education and training of unskilled labor and to cover the unemployment of unskilled labor by establishing social safety net as social welfare policy.