우리나라 백화점기업의 효율성 결정요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to measure efficiency of department stores among wholesale and retail businesses in Korea from 2008 to 2017, to find inefficient companies by analyzing efficiency and the determinants of efficiency, and to suggest measures for improvement. The input variables included the number of employees, total asset, selling and administrative expense and cost of goods sold. The output variables were sales and operating profit. For the variables related to monetary value, the currency units were converted based on the rates in 2017 to reflect the present values of currencies. Technical efficiency, pure technical efficiency and scale efficiency were analyzed, and SFA efficiency analysis was additionally performed. To find the factors that affect efficiency, efficiency was used as a dependent variable and internal and external environmental variables of companies were used as independent variables. The results of efficiency analysis are as follows.

First, looking at 10-year average technical efficiency of all department store companies, efficiency was relatively high at or above 0.8 for all years except for 2014. Also, most of department stores showed low technical efficiency in the later period, suggesting that technical efficiency of department store companies has lately been low. Looking at 10-year average pure technical efficiency, efficiency was relatively high at or above 0.9 for all years except for 2014, 2015 and 2017. Looking at scale efficiency, all department stores showed high scale efficiency of 0.8 or above. The efficiency value was relatively high at or above 0.9 for all years.

Second, looking at return to scale of department store companies in Korea for each year, there were many department stores with decreasing returns to scale (DRS) from 2008 to 2017.

Third, SFA efficiency was analyzed separately for sales and operating profit. According to the results of SFA efficiency analysis, SFA efficiency based on sales was higher than SFA efficiency based on operating profit.

Fourth, looking at the changes in efficiency using Malmquist productivity index, department stores that showed increase of average efficiency over 10 years were Dongbo Olive Department Store, Daedong Department Store and Hyundai Shopping. Dongbo Olive Department Store and Hyundai Shopping showed remarkable increase of efficiency in specific years, probably due to large-scale increase of sales and operating profit. For the cause of efficiency change, TCI showed as similar trend as MPI causing increase and decrease of efficiency.

Fifth, when using the fixed effect model, it is SFA-based to obtain results using one detailed function analysis. The impact of per capita labor costs on SFA is determined by the building permit area.

The policy implications of this study are as follows.

First, it is necessary to advance into other businesses in order to improve efficiency of domestic department stores due to deterioration of profitability, and policy measures are needed to maintain symbiotic relationship with other retailers.

Second, the efficiency of department stores can be affected by fixed costs such as labor costs and selling and administrative expenses. Therefore, it will be necessary to reduce the scale and reduce the administrative expenses.

Third, department stores need to manage the increase of equity capital or the decrease of debt ratio for financial safety.

The limitations of this study are as follows. First, the input and output variables were limited to the number of employees, total asset, selling and administrative expense and cost of goods sold. Basic statistical analysis and correlation analysis should be performed on the input and output variables. Therefore, it is necessary to select more input and output variables in a reasonable way to conduct a more systematic and analytical study.

Second, since department stores can have fierce competition with supermarkets and online shopping malls in the distribution industry, the effects of such factors on efficiency of department store need to be examined through comparison among companies.

Third, the variables affecting efficiency of the department store industry can be found by analyzing efficiency, change of efficiency and determinants of efficiency through DEA, but there is a problem in deducing a strategy to take competitive advantage over other distribution companies. Foreign cases must be analyzed in addition to cases in Korea to find competition strategies for department stores in Korea and various ways of increasing profitability of department stores.|본 연구는 2008년부터 2017년까지 국내 도소매업 중 백화점을 대상으로 효율성을 측정하기 위한 것으로 효율성 및 효율성 결정요인분석을 통해 백화점 기업 간 효율성의 차이를 측정하고 효율성차이의 원인을 분석해 보았다. 투입변수는 직원수, 총자산, 판매관리비, 매출원가로 하고 산출변수는 매출액 및 영업이익으로 설정하였다. 효율성 분석은 기술효율성, 순 기술효율성, 규모효율성을 분석하였으며, 추가적으로 SFA에 의한 효율성분석도 실시하였다. 효율성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 찾기 위해 종속변수는 효율성, 독립변수는 기업 내부 외부 환경변수로 설정하였다. 효율성에 대한 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 백화점 기업 전체의 10년 평균 기술효율성을 보면 2014년을 제외한 모든 기간에서 효율성 값이 0.8이상으로 비교적 높은 효율성을 보이고 있었다. 또한 대부분 백화점들에서 후반기의 기술효율성이 낮아 최근 들어 백화점 기업들의 기술효율성이 낮은 것을 알 수 있었다. 10년 평균 순 기술 효율성을 보면 2014년, 2015년, 2017년을 제외한 모든 기간에서 효율성 값이 0.9이상으로 비교적 높은 효율성을 보이고 있었다. 규모효율성을 살펴보면, 모든 백화점 기업들이 0.8이상의 높은 규모효율성을 보이고 있었으며, 모든 기간에서 효율성 값이 0.9이상으로 비교적 높은 효율성을 보이고 있었다.

둘째, 연도별 국내 백화점 기업들의 규모의 수익 분석을 보면 2008년부터 2017년까지 규모의 수익이 감소하는 특성(DRS)을 지닌 백화점들이 많이 분포하고 있었다.

셋째, SFA에 의한 효율성 분석은 매출액과 영업이익으로 구분하여 분석하였다. 매출액에 대한 SFA효율성 분석결과를 보면, 매출액에 의한 SFA 효율성은 영업이익에 의한 SFA효율성보다 높은 것을 알 수 있다.

넷째, Malmquist 생산성 지수를 이용한 효율성 변화분석을 살펴보면, 10년간 효율성이 증가한 백화점은 ㈜동보올리브백화점, ㈜대동백화점, ㈜현대쇼핑이 평균적으로 효율성이 증가한 것으로 나타났으며, ㈜동보올리브백화점과 ㈜현대쇼핑은 특정연도에서 효율성이 상당히 증가하고 있으며 이는 산출물인 매출액과 영업이익의 큰 증가로 이러한 결과가 나온 것으로 추측할 수 있었다.

다섯째, 일원고정효과모형을 활용한 효율성 결정요인 분석결과, 내부 환경변수인 자기자본 비율과 부채비율은 기술효율성, 순 기술효율성, 영업이익에 의한 SFA효율성에서 공통적으로 영향을 미치고 있다. 1인당 인건비의 경우 SFA에 의한 효율성에만 유의한 영향관계가 있었으며, 외부환경변수의 경우 건축허가면적, 이자율, 상장여부가 공통적으로 효율성에 유의한 영향을 미치고 있었다.

본 연구에서 정책적인 의미는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내 백화점 기업들의 수익성 악화로 인한 효율성 감소를 개선하기 위해 다른 사업으로의 진출이 필요하며, 다른 유통업종과의 공생관계를 유지하기 위한 정책방안이 필요하다.

둘째, 백화점 기업들의 효율성은 인건비 등의 고정비나 판매관리비 등에 많은 영향을 받을 수가 있어 다. 따라서 규모의 축소 및 판매관리비의 절약을 통한 개선이 필요할 것으로 보인다.

셋째, 백화점 기업들은 재무 안전성을 위해 자기자본의 증대 혹은 부채비율의 감소에 대한 관리가 필요하다.

본 연구의 한계점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 투입 및 산출 변수를 직원수, 총자산, 판관비, 매출원가로 한정하였으며 투입 및 산출 변수 간 기초통계 분석과 상관관계 분석으로 이루어져야 할 것이다. 따라서 보다 체계적이고 분석적으로 행하기 위하여 합리적인 더 많은 투입 및 산출 변수의 선정이 필요하다.

둘째, 백화점산업의 경우 유통산업 내 대형마트나 인터넷 쇼핑몰과 경쟁이 심할 수 있으며, 이들 기업과의 비교연구를 통해 이들 요인들이 백화점 기업의 효율성에 얼마나 영향을 주는지도 파악해볼 필요가 있다.

셋째, DEA를 통한 효율성 분석 및 효율성 변화, 효율성 결정요인 분석을 통해 백화점산업내의 효율성 정도와 효율성에 영향을 미치는 변인은 찾을 수 있으나 다른 유통기업과의 경쟁 우위를 위한 전략을 도출하는데 무리가 있다. 이를 위해 국내 사례뿐만 아니라 해외사례의 분석을 통해, 국내 백화점 기업들의 경쟁전략 및 향후 백화점 기업들의 수익성을 높이기 위한 여러 가지 방안들을 마련할 필요가 있다.