한국미학의 미적 범주 연구

Keyword 한국미학, 동아시아, 미적 범주, 화해, 멋

Abstract

Since Korean aesthetics was formed, the aesthetic categories of the discipline has been being discussed. Firstly created by Yanagi Muneyoshi and Koh Yu-seop, the theory of Korean aesthetic categories was gradually expanded to different arguments that were subjective and independent. Recently, there have been increased demands for integrating those arguments. However, there’s still little or no research to meet the demands. The purpose of this study was to suggest the categories of Korean aesthetics in more probable and systematic ways by comprehensively researching them and comparing between Western and East Asian aesthetics.

So far, the categories of Korean aesthetics have been researched in a variety of disciplines including art, bibliography, religious science and cultural studies. However, such prior research have limitations in that they are inconsistent depending on their author or they deal with only some particular categories. Of course, no prior research on correlations between aesthetic categories of the East and the West is found. This study wasdesigned to investigate aesthetic categories of three East Asian countries, especially focusing on Korean aesthetics, and then compare them with those of the West. For this, the study borrowed Dessoir’s circular categorical system based on which this research could analyze categories of which aesthetics of each East Asian nation consists. The analysis found that Chinese aesthetics has yet to be categorically systematic, reflecting Chinese scholastic trends of orienting being non-systematic. Chinese aesthetic categories greatly vary depending on period and scholar. In contrast, Japanese aesthetics has its categories systematized under the early introduction of Western disciplines.

Aesthetic categories have no boundaries to make them clearly separate from one another. They are, rather, correlated or interactively influential. Mutual development under confrontation is a relationship found between the categories of Korean aesthetics like Han(恨), Heung(興), Sinmyung(神命) and Meot(멋). Such relationship may be the case for the categories of Chinese aesthetics like vigorousness, daam, jaryeon, jangmi, biheung and goa and those of Japanese aesthetics like yooukeng, aware, okashi, sabi and wabi. These aesthetic categories of the three East Asian nations all orient harmony under diversity. However, the extent of the orientation is different among the three countries. From the view of Dessoir’s circular categorical system, Chinese aesthetic categories have lack of tragic or comic beauty, but put more emphasis on harmony with the universe that dwells in life. They don’t separate between man and nature, but admire the sublimity of nature, pursuing a moderate beauty of elegance. From the perspective of Dessoir’s framework like above, Japanese aesthetic categories put much more importance on elegant or tragic beauty. This is true to all of the Japanese categories like yooukeng, aware, wabi and sabi, except okashi that focuses on comic beauty. Considered from the view of Dessoir’s circular categorial system, aesthetic categories of the three East Asian countries have elegant beauty in common. The categories of Korean aesthetics cover from elegant beauty, which is based on naturalism, to comic beauty. They pursue balance and harmony under coexistence of the extreme opposites. In Korean aesthetics, it’s not that negative categories unilaterally lead positive ones and vice versa, but that the opposite categories interact in balance between synchronization and non-synchronization. All things exist and move together, according to Korean aesthetics. Both outer coexistence centering around taste and inner combination or harmony are found in the categories of Korean aesthetics, where if one category becomes extremely negative, it gives way to another category that is positive and vice versa.

Korean aesthetics is so unique that it allows opposite aesthetic emotions to get along and mix with each other in discussing Korean beauty. That such opposite emotions mix together into new aesthetic categories represents how dynamic Korean aesthetic categories are. Taste is, from an aesthetic view, life of the universe itself that is not artificial but natural. It can exist only when having natural balance of itself. In Korea, taste has been highly recognized as an aesthetic category into which possible sub-categories like truth, good and beauty are integrated. It deserves to keep remaining as a key characteristic of Korean culture.

Today, conflict and harmony are important issues in relationships between humans as well as between man and nature. Amid a rapid Westernization of our society, we haven’t had time to properly learn the principles of Yi and Yang with the spirit of balance and harmony. In association with this,Korean aesthetics has so far failed to make its confronting categories balanced and harmonized with one another. Now it’s time to try converting the categories of Korean aesthetics into those closer to daily life by applying taste as the very core of the aesthetic categories in practical ways.

From the perspective of aesthetics, taste is like sort of simplicity that results not from the instant explosion of pain and distress we human beings have inside, but from the final discharge of power that we have long accumulated and finely nurtured. Taste seeks to harmonize itself with each aesthetic category. Aesthetically, taste keep reminding us of the facts that every environment around us is natural vitality itself and that the vitality is with us as it is always available in our life. |한국미학의 형성 이후 미적 범주에 대한 논의가 지속되었다. 야나기 무네요시(柳宗悅)와 고유섭으로부터 시작한 범주론은 주관적이고 개별적인 형태로 이어지다 최근에 이르러 이를 종합해야 한다는 요구가 커졌다. 그럼에도 이러한 요구를 충족할 연구는 부족한 것이 사실이다. 본 연구는 한국미학의 미적 범주에 대한 종합적인 연구를 수행하고 서양과 동아시아 미학의 상호 비교를 통해 가능한 미적 범주의 체계를 도출하는 데 목적이 있다. 한국미학의 미적 범주 연구는 그 동안 예술장르뿐만 아니라 문헌학, 종교학, 문화연구 등의 다양한 측면에서 진행되어 왔다. 그럼에도 논자에 따라 체계 없이 기술되거나 개별 범주에 집중하여 한계를 보였다. 더불어 서구와 동아시아의 미적 범주들이 가지는 상관관계를 논의한 연구는 찾기 어렵다. 본 연구는 한국미학의 미적 범주를 중심에 두면서 동아시아 삼국의 미적 범주를 연관시키고 서양의 체계와 비교를 시도하였다. 이를 위해 데스와르의 원환적 체계를 원용하였는데 이는 동아시아 미적 범주의 분포를 살펴볼 수 있는 계기를 부여하였다. 그런데 중국의 미적 범주는 아직 체계를 형성하고 있지 못하다. 비체계의 체계를 지향하는 중국의 학적 경향을 반영하는가 하면 시대와 학자에 따라 광범위하게 나열되고 있기 때문이다. 이에 비하여 일본은 서양 학문의 수용으로 미적 범주가 일정한 체계를 형성하고 있다.

미적 범주들은 분명한 경계를 지니면서 분리되지 않는다. 오히려 상호 연관되거나 영향을 주고받는 운동성을 지닌다. 한국의 미적 범주인 한, 흥, 신명, 멋은 상반상성의 관계 속에서 길항한다. 이는 기운생동, 담(淡), 자련, 장미, 비흥, 고아 등의 중국 미적 범주와 유우겡, 아와레, 오카시, 사비, 와비 등의 일본 미적 범주와 겹쳐 읽을 수 있다. 동아시아 삼국은 모두 화해(和諧)를 지향하면서 그 지향과 운동에서 차이를 드러낸다. 이를 데스와르의 원환적 체계 위에서 고찰하면 중국의 미적 범주는 비장미와 골계미가 약화된 경향을 보이면서 생명 내부에 깃든 우주와의 화해를 강조한다. 인간과 자연을 나누지 않고 자연의 숭고함을 경배하는 가운데 절제된 우아미를 추구한다고 볼 수 있다. 일본의 미적 범주는 데스와르의 도식에 따를 때 우아미와 비장미 쪽으로 치우쳐 있다. 골계미에 속하는 오카시를 제외하고 유우겡, 아와레,와비, 사비는 비슷한 분포를 가진다.

데스와르의 원환 체계에 준하여 살펴보았을 때 동아시아 세 나라의 공통 범주는 우아미에 해당하며, 한국은 자연주의를 기본으로 이러한 우아에서 골계에 이르는 영역의 진폭을 보인다. 한국 미학의 미적 범주 체계는 극과 극의 상생하는 움직임 속에서 균형과 조화의 화해를 추구한다. 하나의 음의 범주와 하나의 양의 범주는 어느 한쪽이 일방적으로 주도하는 불균형적인 것이 아닌 비동시적인 동시성을 가진다. 일체의 사물은 모두 같이 공존하거나 운동성을 가진다. 한국의 미적 범주는 멋을 중심으로 바깥으로 상생하고 안쪽으로 상반되는 범주들이 교합하면서 조화를 이룬다. 한국의 미적 범주는 하나의 범주가 음이 극에 달하면 양을 위해 물러가고 양이 극에 치달으면 음이 물러가는 것으로 움직인다.

한국미를 논할 때 서로 반대가 되는 정서가 어울려서 뒤섞일 수 있는 미적 감정은 아주 특별하다. 반대편의 감정들이 한곳에 뒤섞여서 새로운 미적 범주를 만들어낸다는 것은 한국의 미적 범주가 역동적인 운동성을 가지고 있다는 의미이다. 멋은 인공적이지 않은 자연스러운 우주 생명의 자체로서 나타나며, 그 자체로 자연스러운 균형을 이룰 때 비로소 멋이 존재하게 된다. 한국의 멋은 진·선·미를 아우르는 한국의 미적 범주로서 가치를 지녀왔으며 앞으로도 한국문화의 특징이 되어야 함이 분명하다.

오늘날 사람과 사람, 인간과 자연의 관계 속에서 갈등과 화합이 중요시 되고 있다. 그 동안 사회는 급속도로 서구화되어 가는 가운데 균형과 조화의 마음으로 음양의 이치를 제대로 익힐 시간을 갖지 못했다. 미적 범주의 차원에서 한국 사회는 각각의 범주들이 조화를 이루면서 화합하는, 서로 반대되는 범주들 간의 적절한 균형을 잃었다. 한국 미학의 미적 범주의 중심에 있는 멋을 실용주의 미학으로 전환하여 일상미학의 토대로 만들어가야 할 시점이다.

우리 안에 있는 고단함과 힘듦을 즉시 폭발해 내는 것이 아니라, 쌓은 것을 갈고 닦아서 마지막 순간에 그 힘을 응축시켜서 터져 나오는 담담함이 멋이다. 이는 또한 각각의 미적 범주들과의 어울림을 지향한다. 멋은 우리 주변의 모든 환경들이 자연의 생명력 그 자체이며, 우리의 삶 속에 꿈틀거리는 자연의 생명력이 우리와 함께 존재한다는 의미를 지속적으로 발산한다.