Keyword

Terahertz, Nondestructive Inspection, Resonant Slit-type Probe, Rounded Matching Structure, Multi-chip Package

Abstract

This paper presents a terahertz (THz) non-destructive testing (NDT) method for multi-chip package (MCP) inspection. A resonant slit-type probe was used to obtain high resolution while using a source in the low Th frequency region for the Th inspection. However, the conventional resonant slit structure is difficult to manufacture due to the thin thickness of the slit, as well as the problem of increasing the change of the resonance frequency and the loss of reflection due to the thickness error of the slit.

A resonant slit-type probe with a rounded matching structure was proposed to improve the coupling efficiency while improving the slit thickness problem in the Th region. The proposed probe can reduce the resonance frequency change according to the thickness error while maintaining the high coupling efficiency despite the increase of the slit thickness. It is possible to reduce the FWHM by more than 40% by using the proposed structure than the conventional resonant slit structure in the foreign object detection simulation using the slit probe. A probe with a resonant frequency of 205 GHz using the proposed structure was fabricated by electroforming and compared with VNA measurement results and CST MWS simulation results. From the measurement results, it was confirmed that the proposed probe has a simple structure and high coupling efficiency.

Using the pulsed THz system, the transmission characteristics of the semiconductor chip according to the polarization direction were verified, and it was confirmed that the semiconductor inspection using the THz wave was possible. A continuous (CW) THz inspection system that can be applied to process inspection has been established. A THz transceiver module based on directional coupler and a THz transceiver module based on Magic-tee have been constructed. In addition, FPGA-based high-speed lock amplifiers have been built to improve detection rates for process inspections. Standard samples were used to verify the performance of the measurement system and probes. It was confirmed that the magic-based THz transceiver module is more suitable for defect detection. The probe structure fabricated using the proposed structure was able to detect defects of 100 µm, and the high - speed signal detection module was able to detect defects stably even at a sample moving speed of 1000 mm/s.

In the semiconductor chip inspection, a lateral inspection method has been proposed because the conductivity of the semiconductor surface is high. The CST Microwave Studio simulation confirmed that side inspection enabled void detection. A lateral inspection system was constructed and a void of 500 ㎛ in diameter in the multi-chip package was detected. In addition, a simple contrast-transformed image filter is applied to the detected image so that defects in the laminated structure can be easily discriminated. As a result, it is confirmed that THz wave system using the proposed probe is a new inspection tool for detecting voids of multi-chip package.|본 논문에서는 다중 칩 패키지 검사를 위한 테라헤르츠 비파괴 검사 방법을 제시하였다. 테라헤르츠파 검사를 위해 저주파 영역의 테라헤르츠 광원을 사용하면서도 고해상도의 분해능을 얻기 위한 방법으로 공진형 슬릿 프로브를 적용하였다. 그러나 종래의 공진형 슬릿 구조는 슬릿 두께가 얇아 제작이 어려울 뿐만 아니라 슬릿 두께 오차에 따른 공진주파수 변화 및 반사손실(Return loss)이 증가하는 문제가 발생한다. 테라헤르츠파 영역에서의 슬릿 두께 문제를 개선하면서도 결합 효율을 높이기 위한 방법으로 둥근 정합 구조를 가진 공진형 슬릿 프로브를 제안하였다. 제안 된 프로브는 슬릿 두께의 증가에도 불구하고 높은 결합 효율을 유지함과 동시에 두께 오차에 따른 공진주파수 변화를 감소시킬 수 있다. 또한, 슬릿 프로브를 이용한 이물 검출 시뮬레이션에서 기존의 공진형 슬릿 구조보다 제안된 구조를 이용함으로써 반치폭 (FWHM)을 40% 이상 감소시킬 수 있었다. 제안된 구조를 적용한 공진 주파수가 205 GHz인 프로브를 전기도금 방식으로 제작하였으며, VNA 측정 결과와 CST MWS 시뮬레이션 결과와 비교하였다. 측정 결과로부터 제안 된 프로브가 구조적으로 간단하면서도 높은 결합 효율을 가짐을 확인하였다.

펄스형 테라헤르츠파 시스템을 구성, 반도체 칩의 편광 방향에 따른 투과 특성을 검증하여 테라헤르츠파를 이용한 반도체 검사가 가능함을 확인하였다. 공정 검사 적용이 가능한 연속형 테라헤르츠파 검사 시스템을 구축하였다. 방향성 커플러 (Directional coupler) 기반의 테라헤르츠파 송수신기 모듈과 매직 티 (Magic-tee) 기반의 테라헤르츠파 송수신기 모듈을 구성하였다. 또한, 공정 검사를 위한 검출 속도를 개선하기 위해 FPGA 기반의 고속 락인앰프 (lock-in amplifier)가 제작되었으며 반도체 표면의 도전성을 고려한 표준 샘플을 제작하여 측정 시스템과 프로브의 성능 검증을 위해 사용되었습니다. 매직 티 기반의 테라헤르츠파 트랜시버 모듈이 결함 검출에 더 적합함을 확인하였으며, 시스템을 이용한 프로브의 공간 분해능 검증 결과 100 µm의 공간 해상도을 가졌다. 또한, 고속 신호 처리 모듈을 이용하여 1000mm/s의 고속 이동 중에도 안정적으로 영상 검출이 가능함을 확인하였다.

반도체 칩을 이용한 검사에서는 반도체 표면의 높은 도전성으로 반사형 테라헤르츠파 시스템으로는 Void 검출이 어려워 측 방향(lateral) 검사 방식을 제안하였다. CST Microwave Studio 시뮬레이션을 통하여 측 방향 검사로 보이드 (Void) 검출이 가능함을 확인하였다. 측 방향 검사 시스템을 구성하였으며 적층 반도체 내의 직경 500 ㎛의 보이드를 검출하였다. 또한, 검출 영상에 간단한 콘트라스트 스트레칭 변환 영상 필터를 적용하여 프로브 구조에 따른 검출 신호를 개선함으로써 적층 구조 내의 결함을 쉽게 판별이 가능하도록 하였다. 결과적으로 제안된 프로브를 적용한 테라헤르츠파 시스템이 적층 반도체 내의 Void 검출을 위한 새로운 검사 방법임을 확인하였다.

라운드 매칭 구조를 가지는 공진형 슬릿 프로브를 이용한 다중 칩 패키지 검사를 위한 테라헤르츠파 비파괴 검사 방법에 관한 연구.pdf Download