해난구조계약상 한국형 해양환경손해특별보상약관(KSCOPIC) 제정에 관한 연구

Keyword

LOF 불성공-무보수 해난구조계약; SAFETY NET 안전망; SPECIAL COMPENSATION 특별보상; SCOPIC P&I특별보상약관; SCR 특별사고대표자. LOF; SAFETY NET; SPECIAL COMPENSATION; SCOPIC; SCR.

Abstract

해난구조가 필요한 해난사고 발생 시 세계적으로 정형화된 표준 계약서인 LOF (Lloyd’s Standard Form of Salvage Agreement) 해난구조 계약서가 1892년에 제정ˑ공포된 이후에 널리 사용되고 있다. 1960년과 1970년대에 해운업이 급격히 발전하면서 대형 유조선이 등장 하였고, 유조선박의 사고 시에 극심한 해양오염사고를 초래하여 환경의 오염방지, 경감에도 관심을 기울이게 되었다. 그 취지에서 1892년에 최초로 제정·공표된 이후에 1972년까지 몇 차례 소폭으로 개정을 이루어 오던 표준계약서인 LOF 해난구조계약서는 거대한 오염사고를 경험하면서 환경손해방지·경감을 위하여 전통적인 불성공 무보수(No Cure No Pay)의 기본원칙에 문제가 제기되었다. 이 문제의 조치로 유류가 적재된 유조선에 만 안전망(Safety Net)을 적용하였다. 이후 안전망(Safety Net)을 전 선박으로 확대적용하기 위하여 1989년 해난구조에 관한 국제협약 (이하 1989년 국제구조협약 이라고 한다)의 제14조가 채택되었다. 그러나 1989년 국제구조협약 제14조에 의한 특별보상을 시행함에 있어 불편함과 Nagasaki Spirit와 같은 판결에 대한 우려가 있었다.

그러한 문제점과 법적인 분쟁의 가능성을 감소시키고 특별보상액의 산정을 단순화하기 위하여 선주상호보험(P&] Clubs)과 국제구조연맹(ISU) 회원을 주축으로 1989년 국제구조협약 제14조 특별보상을 선택적으로 대신 할 SCOPIC약관이 탄생하게 되었다. 또한, SCOPIC약관에는 약관의 효용 극대화와 구조현장의 시시각각 진행사항을 확인 및 검토하고 구조업자를 도와 성공적인 구조가 될 수 있도록 하는 임무를 지닌 SCR제도가 포함되어 있었고, 이를 지속적으로 활용하고 있다. 우리나라의 주요 주변국인 중국과 일본의 해난구조 산업의 현황과 자체적인 SCOPIC약관과 SCR제도의 도입·입법 관련하여 검토한 결과 중국은 SCOPIC약관보다는 중국여건에 적합한 SCR제도를 도입에 대한 회의를 2016년에 이미 실시하였고, 일본은 이미 2005년부터 기존의 JSE해난구조계약서 (The Documentary Committee of The Japan Shipping Exchange, Inc.)에 자체적인 SCOPIC약관과 같은 성격의 특별보수약관(Special Remuneration Clause)과 SCR제도를 제정하여 사용하고 있다.

우리나라는 상대적으로 해난사고가 많이 발생하지 않기 때문에, 구조적으로 해난구조의 수요가 상대적으로 적다. 우리나라는 수중작업 및 선박운항관련인력이 대부분이고, 조선기사 등 전문기술인력은 상대적으로 종사율이 상당히 낮다. 무엇보다도 현행 상법은 1989년 국제구조협약 제14조의 특별보상 제도를 수용하여 환경손해 방지·경감에 대한 특별보상에 대하여 규정하였다. 그러나 1989년국제구조협약 제14조의 특별보상을 실행함에 따른 문제점에 대한 해결방안이 SCOPIC약관과 약관에 포함된 SCR제도의 시도조차 없고, 이를 적용할 LOF해난구조계약서와 같은 정형화된 자체적인 해난구조계약서 조차도 없다. 다종다양한 선박으로 부터의 유류오염사고 등으로 인하여 상당한 해양오염과 환경손해에 따른 피해가 발생되는 것을 이미 경험한 바 있다. 이러한 환경오염방지·경감과 성공적인 해난구조를 위하여 우리나라의 여건에 실질적으로 적합하고 필요한 자체적인 한국형 SCOPIC약관의 제정과 입법화가 절실히 필요하다.

The LOF(Lloyd’s Standard Form of Salvage Agreement) salvage contract, a formalized global contract suitable for the nature of maritime salvage in the event of a marine accident requiring salvage operation, has been widely used since it was enacted and promulgated in 1892. In the 1960s and 1970s, the rapid growth of the shipping industry led to the emergence of large oil tankers, which caused severe marine pollution accidents in the event of such vessels' accident, thereby it was becoming to pay attention to the prevention and minimizing of environmental pollution/damage. The LOF contract that was first enacted and promulgated in 1892. The standard form of agreement that has been revised several times until 1972. As result of the massive pollution accidents, there was some issue on the principle of LOF contract (No Cure No Pay). Thereafter, as a solution to such a problem, a safety net was applied only to oil tankers loaded with oil. In order to extend this safety net to all vessels, it was eventually adopted as Article 14(Special Compensation) of the International Convention on Salvage 1989. However, there were inconvenience and particular concerns on the judgment of the ‘Nagasaki Spirit’in practicing the Article 14(Special Compensation) of the International Convention on Salvage 1989, so that P&I Clubs and ISU Members were required to minimize the likelihood of such legal disputes and to simplify matters of special compensation. As a result, the selective SCOPIC Agreement in order to replace the Article 14 (Special Compensation) of the International Convention on Salvage 1989 was born. The SCR system which has to maximize the utility of SCOPIC and confirming and reviewing the progress of the salvage operation at site, and assisting Salvage Master in order to make a successful salvage operation, was also included in the SCOPIC. As a result of reviewing status of the salvage industry in the neighbored country China and Japan as well as their own SCOPIC and SCR system, China had a trial to introduce its own SCR system rather than SCOPIC, and Japan has introduced and enacted its own SCOPIC (Special Remuneration Clause) and SCR system already in the own JSE contract. Since there was no considerable numbers of the maritime accidents happening in Korean waters, the demand for Salvage market has been relatively small. Also there are not so many professional salvage engineers or naval architectures, but mainly divers and merchant ship operators only. Most of all, the current Korean Commercial Law has only adopted the special compensation of Article 14 of the International Convention on Salvage 1989, stipulating special compensation for environmental damage prevention. However, there has been no even a trial for establishing own SCOPIC clause and SCR system, which are essential for solving the difficulty and inconvenience in respect of practicing the rule of the special compensation. What is the more worse is that there is no contract of the same type as the LOF contract to be incorporated with the SCOPIC clause. We have already experienced considerable marine pollutions and environmental damage resulting from the various maritime casualty. In order to prevent and/or minimize environmental pollution and to achieve the successful salvage operation, it is essentially necessary to establish and legislate own SCOPIC clause for Korea salvage market and circumstances.