오픈 소스 라이브러리를 이용한 플랫폼 6자유도운동-계류계 연성해석 솔버 개발

Keyword

Open source library(소스 공개 라이브러리), Platform 6-DOF motion(플랫폼 6자유도운동), OpenFOAM(오픈폼), Mooring system(계류계), Lumped mass model(집중질량모델), MoorDyn(무어다인), Two-way coupling(양방향 연성)

Abstract

해양플랜트의 작업 성능 및 안정성을 보장하기 위해서는 플랫폼의 거동과 계류계에 작용하는 인장 하중을 정확하게 예측하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 하지만 대부분의 상용 계류계 해석 소프트웨어들은 플랫폼의 거동을 해석하는데 있어 포텐셜 이론을 기반으로 하고 있기 때문에 플랫폼 주위의 점성효과를 고려할 수 없다. 또한 해양플랜트가 설치되는 수심이 깊어질수록, 계류라인의 동역학적 특성이 더욱 요구되어지고 있다. 그리고 극심한 환경 조건하에서도 플랫폼의 거동을 정확하게 예측하기 위해서는 플랫폼 거동과 계류계간의 양방향 연성해석이 필수적이다.

이런 이유로, 본 논문에서는 OpenFOAM 및 MoorDyn과 같은 오픈 소스 라이브러리들을 이용하여 양방향 연성해석 솔버를 개발하였다. OpenFOAM은 플랫폼의 6자유도운동을 점성 유동 이론에 근거하여 해석할 수 있는 오픈 소스 전산유체역학 라이브러리이고, MoorDyn은 집중질량모델을 기반으로 계류계에 작용하는 인장 하중 및 복원력을 정확하게 계산할 수 있는 오픈 소스 계류계해석 라이브러리이다. 양방향 연성해석이 진행되는 매 시간간격마다 OpenFOAM에서 계산된 플랫폼의 거동은 MoorDyn으로 전달되어 경계조건으로 사용되고, MoorDyn에서 계산된 복원력은 OpenFOAM으로 전달되어 외력으로서 작용하게 된다.

끝으로, 개발된 연성해석 솔버에 대해서 계류계의 정적 하중과 형상 해석, 계류계의 동적 하중 해석, 정수 중에서의 자유 감쇠 운동 및 계류계와 연동된 감쇠 운동 해석, 스톡스 5차 파랑 중에서의 플랫폼 계류 운동과 계류계에 작용하는 인장 하중해석에대한 검증을 수행하였다. 모든 계산 결과는 엄밀해, 수치해 및 실험결과와의 비교를 통하여 검증하였다.|It is very important to accurately predict the behavior of the platform and the tensile load of the mooring system to ensure the global performance and stability of the offshore plant. However, most of commercial softwares for mooring system analysis are based on the potential flow theory for the platform behaviour, so they can not consider the viscous effects around it. Also, as the depth of the offshore plant is increased, the dynamic characteristics of the mooring line are becoming more demanding. To estimate the platform responses more accurately even under the severe environments, the two-way (bidirectionally) coupled solver between the platform motion and mooring system is essential.

For this reason, in this thesis, the two-way coupled solver was developed using open source libraries such as OpenFOAM and MoorDyn. OpenFOAM is the open source computational fluid dynamics (CFD) library which can simulate the platform 6-DOF motion based on the viscous flow theory. MoorDyn is the open source mooring system analysis library which can simulate the tensile loads and restoring forces accurately based on the lumped mass model. In the two-way coupling procedure, the platform motion of OpenFOAM is transferred to MoorDyn as boundary condition and the restoring force and moment of MoorDyn is transferred to OpenFOAM as external forces in each time step.

Finally, the validations of developed coupled solver were conducted for the static mooring tension and line profile, dynamic mooring tension, free and moored decay test in the still water, and the moored platform response and mooring tension in the Stokes 5th order wave. All results were confirmed by the comparison with the analytical solution, numerical solution and experimental results.