공기업 성과연봉제 운영 개선방안에 관한 연구

국문초록

공기업의 성과연봉제는 금융위기 이후 글로벌 경쟁시대의 기업간 경쟁심화 배경에서 출발하였으며, 민간 기업에 비해 고용 안정성이 높은 공기업에서의 연공급 임금체계는 동기부여수단으로 적절하게 작용하지 못한다는 한계 인식과 복잡한 임금구조로 인한 임금체계의 왜곡을 시정하고자 함이었다.

공기업 성과연봉제의 틀은 2010년 6월 기획재정부의 간부직 성과연봉제 권고안으로 시작되어 무난하게 운영되어 오다가 2016년 1월 “최하위 직급 제외 전직원 성과연봉제 도입”이라는 성과연봉제 확대 권고 기준이 발표된 후 취업규칙 불이익 변경에 따른 노사합의와 관련하여 개별 공공기관 노조의 큰 반발을 불러왔다.

이후 정권 교체로 들어선 새로운 정부는 “2016년 1월 권고기준”을 폐지하고 개별 기관들에게는 기관별 특성과 여건을 반영하여 성과연봉제를 운영할 수 있도록 하였으며, 새로운 정부의 이러한 조치는 각각의 개별 기관들에게 기존 간부직 성과연봉제에 대해서도 제도의 적합성을 재검토하는 계기로 작용하고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 성과급 제도의 이론적 배경과 제도의 효용성에 관한 선행 연구를 살펴보고, 성과연봉제가 공기업의 생산성 향상 및 경영성과 증진에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 제도로 거듭나기 위해 필요한 개선 방향을 제시해 보고자 하였다.

연구 방법은 29개 공기업을 대상으로 성과관리 부서장 또는 성과관리 담당자, 인사 담당자 등 관련 전문가와의 인터뷰 방식으로 설문조사를 실시하였다.

연구 내용은 성과연봉제 운영현황 조사와 아울러 운영상에서 나타나는 성과연봉 비중과 전체연봉 차등폭, 기본연봉 인상 차등 등, 제도에 대한 인식 및 수용도에 관한 조사와 향후 제도 설계 개선방향 도출을 위한 성과연봉 차등지급제도 및 기본연봉 인상 차등제도의 적정한 수준에 관한 의견 조사를 실시하여 분석한 내용을 제시하였다.

공기업의 성과연봉제는 도입 그 자체가 목적이 될 수 없으며 기관의 제도 도입 수준이 평가의 기준이 되어서도 안 된다. 공기업 성과연봉제는 경영성과 향상을 위한 유용한 도구로 사용되어야 하며, 임금관리 방법론으로써의 성과연봉제 운영 성과에 대한 평가는 동 제도가 얼마나 각 기관의 특성을 잘 반영하여 설계되어 운영되고 있는지와 경영성과 향상에 기여하고 있는지에 대한 평가로 대체되어야 한다.

본 연구를 계기로 향후 공기업의 성과연봉제 설계와 운영은 어떤 방향으로 개선되어야 하는지에 대한 추가적인 활발한 논의가 이루어지기를 기대한다.

Graduate School of Korea Maritime and Ocean University

The performance annual salary system of public enterprise started from the intensified competition among companies in the era of global competition after the financial crisis. The purpose of this system was to solve the limitation that the seniority wage system in the public enterprise with high employment stability is not appropriate as a motivation means, and to correct the distortion of the wage system due to the complex wage structure.

The framework of the performance and annual salary system of public enterprise started as a recommendation of performance annual salary system for senior management of the Ministry of Strategy and Finance in June 2010 and has operated smoothly. However, in January 2016, after the announcement of the “Introduction of the annual salary system for all employees except the lowest position”which is the standard for recommending the extension of the annual salary system, it has led to a great backlash by individual public agency unions in connection with the labor-management agreement that resulted from a change in the rules of employment regulations.

Since then, the new government has abolished the “Recommendation of January 2016” and has allowed individual institutions to operate the annual salary system reflecting their characteristics and circumstances. These measures of the new government serve as an opportunity for each individual institution to re-examine the appropriateness of annual salary system for senior management.

In this study, we examine the theoretical background of the performance system and the precedent study of utility of the system, and present the improvement direction necessary for the performance annual salary system to become a system that can positively affect the productivity improvement and the management performance of the public enterprise.

The survey method was conducted by interviewing 29 public enterprises with related experts such as head of the department of performance management, performance management manager, and human resources manager.

The contents of this study are as follows: Survey and analysis on the performance annual salary system operation status; Survey and analysis on the recognition and acceptance of the system including the proportion of performance salary, total salary difference and basic salary difference; Survey and analysis on the opinion for appropriate level of performance salary differential payment system and basic salary increase differential system for future improvement of institutional design.

The performance and annual salary system of public enterprise can not be the purpose itself, nor should the level of institutional system introduction be the basis of evaluation. It should be used as a useful tool to improve the management performance, and the evaluation of performance and annual salary system performance as a wage management methodology should be replaced by an evaluation of how the system is designed and operating to reflect the characteristics of each institution and whether it contributes to improving management performance.

As a result of this study, it is expected that further discussion will be made on how to improve the design and operation of the performance and annual salary system of public enterprises in the future.

Keywords : public enterprise, performance and annual salary system, recommendation of performance and annual salary system, basic salary increase differential, performance salary differential payment