태양전지 기반 침몰위치표시 일체형등명기 개발에 관한 연구

Keyword

일체형등명기 self contained marine lantern, 항로표지 Aids to Navigation ; AtoN, 침몰선박 Sunken Ships, 비상 침몰선박표지 Emergency Wreck Marking, 태양전지 Solar cell, 부표 buoy, 해양사고 Marine accident, 선박자동식별장 치 Automatic identification system : AIS, 광대역 부호 분할 다중 접속 Wideband Code Division Multiple Access : W-CDMA, 세계해상조난 및 안전제도 Global Maritime Distress and Safety System : GMDSS, 해상 수색 구조에 관한 협약 International Convention on Maritime Search and Rescue : SAR

Abstract

본 연구에서는 태양전지를 기반으로 한 침몰위치표시 일체형등명기의 필요성을 알아보고 설계, 제작 및 테스트를 수행하며 검증하였다.

선박이 외국항만과 국내항만 간 또는 국내 각 항만 간을 운항 할 때 경제적이고 안전한 항로를 선택하여 운항을 하고 있으나, 해역의 자연적인 환경과 복잡한 해상교통로와 교통 혼잡, 쾌속선박의 증가, 조업어선 및 양식어장 및 급격한 기상 변화 등으로 인해 해양사고는 점차적으로 증가하고 있다.

선박의 좌초·전복·침몰 등 해양사고 발생 한 경우에는 빠른 초기대응이 무엇보다 가장 중요하다. 선박의 침몰을 지연시키는 선체보존과 인명 수색 구조작업을 하여야 하며, 기름유출이 우려되는 경우 오일펜스를 설치하는 등의 방제작업을 하여 2차 오염사고를 예방하여야 한다.

따라서 신속한 초기 대응을 위해서는 사고 발생 즉시 사고내용을 통보받아야하며, 이러한 통보시스템은 국제 규정으로 권고되어 있어 본 논문에서는 침몰선박에 관한 국제규정과 대응지침 및 관련 기술 등에 대해 살펴보고, 최근 연구 개발된 침몰 선박의 위치 표시 등부표를 이용하여 침몰선체의 위치를 통보하는 침몰위치표시 등명기의 연구 내용에 대해 기술하였다.

침몰위치표시 등명기는 선박의 선수와 선미에 설치되어 있는 부표 거치대에 설치된 침몰선박등부표의 상부에 설치하게 되며, 선박이 충돌, 좌초 등의 해양사고로 선박이 침몰하는 경우 부표거치대에서 자동 이탈된 등부표가 부상하게 될 때 등부표 상부에서 자동으로 광원이 점멸되면서 IALA에서 규정한 4해리 이상의 광력으로 수평 방향과 수직 방향의 빛을 발산함으로써, 해양에서 뿐만 아니라 항공에서도 쉽게 식별할 수 있도록 연구하였다.

태양전지를 기반으로 하여 대양 한 가운데에서 안정적인 전원을 공급받을 수 있는 시스템이며, 이와 더불어 선박자동식별시스템(AIS)과 이동 통신망을 통해 침몰선박의 위치와 사고 선박의 제원을 무선 전송함으로써, 침몰된 선박을 초기에 구조하고 응급조치 할 수 있도록 할 수 있도록 하였다.|In this study, the necessity of the solar cell based self contained marine lantern for Location mark of the sunken ship was examined, and the design, fabrication and testing were conducted and verified.

When ships operate between foreign ports and domestic ports or between domestic ports, they choose to operate economically and safely. Marine accidents are increasing gradually due to the natural environment of the sea, complex marine transport routes, traffic congestion, increased speedboats, fishing boats and fish farms, and rapid weather changes.

In the event of a marine accident such as stranding, overturning or sinking of a ship, quick initial response is most important. Hull of the ship preservation and rescue operations should be carried out to delay the sinking of the ship. In case of oil spillage, an oil fence should be installed to prevent secondary pollution accidents.

Therefore, in order to promptly respond to the initial response, the accident should be notified immediately, and this notification system is recommended as an international regulation.

In this study, international regulations, response guidelines and related technologies related to sinking ships are reviewed, The research details of a sinking position Lantern that informs the location of the sunken vessel using the Emergency Wreck Marking buoy of the recently developed sunken vessel are described.

The lantern for location mark of the sunken ship is installed on the upper part of the buoy installed on the bow and stern of the ship. When the ship sinks due to marine accidents such as collision and stranding, the buoy is automatically released from the buoy stand. The light source is automatically turned on at the upper part of the buoy, and the light is emitted in the horizontal direction and the vertical direction with a light intensity of more than 4 nautical miles as defined by IALA, so that it can be easily identified in the sky as well as in the ocean.

It is a system that can receive stable power supply from the center of the ocean based on the solar cell. In addition, the location of the sinking vessel and specifications of the accident vessel can be transmitted wirelessly through the Automatic Identification System(AIS) and the mobile network to rescue the sinking vessel and take emergency measures.