남극에서의 형사관할권 행사에 관한 국제법적 연구

Keyword 남극, 남극 영유권, 남극조약, 관할권, 형사관할권

국문초록

오늘날 남극은 국제공동체의 이해와 밀접하게 연관되어 있으며, 점차적으로 전 세계 관심의 대상이 되고 있다. 이것은 세계의 자연자원이 고갈되어가고 새로운 에너지자원과 식량에 대한 필요성이 증대함에 따라 막대한 자연자원을 보유하고 있는 것으로 알려진 남극이 국제적인 관심과 이해를 불러일으키고 있기 때문이다. 남극은 남극해를 포함하여 주요 대륙과의 동떨어진 지리적 특성으로 인해 인간 활동의 영향을 거의 받지 않아 원시상태에 가까운 해양생태계를 구성하고 있다. 남극은 해양생태계와 더불어 최근에는 기후변화로 인한 지구적 영향에 대한 과학조사를 비롯하여, 1960년대 말부터 크릴을 대상으로 한 조업이 시작되면서 조업활동, 관광업과 같은 다양한 활동이 점차 증가하고 있다.

이와 동시에 고려하여야 할 것은 남극에서 인간 활동이 증가함에 따라 범죄 행위의 발생 가능성도 배제할 수 없다는 점이다. 과학 활동에 종사하는 사람들은 대부분 정부에서 선발하여 특별한 훈련을 거쳐 파견한 사람들이라는 점에서 그러한 우려가 적을 수 있지만 관광객의 경우에는 그러하지 않다. 1990년 5000명에 불과하던 관광객은 2013-14년 37,405명, 2014-15년 36,702명, 2015-16년 38,478명을 기록하는 등 점차적으로 증가하였다. 이후 2016-17년 사이 기존의 3만명을 넘어 한해 평균 44,367명을 기록하였으며 2017-18년 한해 평균 51,707명을 기록하였다. 이처럼 남극관광객은 2000년대를 시작으로 점차 증가하고 있다.

남극에서의 형사관할권 행사를 논하기 전에 우선적으로 일반국제법상의 원칙에 입각하여 가능한 국가의 형사관할권 일반이론에 대해 살펴보고 형사입법관할권의 유형을 가각 속지주의, 속인주의, 보호주의, 보편주의로 나누어 관할권 행사의 주체와 국가의 영토외적 확장에서의 형사관할권 행사 한계를 살펴보았다. 형사관할권을 행사함에 있어 경합이 발생될 수 있으며 국가관할권 경합에 있어 일반국제법상 정해진 원칙은 없다. 다만, 국가 간 협의 과정을 통해 해결하는 것이 일반적인 방법이다. 한편 형사집행관할권은 범인을 체포하고 처벌하기 위하여 자국의 경찰과 재판소를 다른 국가에 파견할 수 없는 등 입법관할권과 달리 기본적으로 영토적 제약성을 갖는다. 이러한 영토적 제한성을 메우기 위하여 국제형사사법공조제도가 발전되어 왔으며 국제형사사법공조제도를 통한 증거 수집 역시 가능하나 다소 문제가 존재한다. 이외에도 국외에서의 직접 증거 수집 가능한 절차에 대해 정리하였다.

남극에서의 형사관할권 행사와 관련하여 남극조약상 형사관할권의 규정은 각각 제4조의 속지주의에 입각한 관할권 행사와 제8조의 속인주의에 입각한 관할권이 존재한다. 제4조에 입각한 관할권의 행사는 속지주의에 입각하여 이루어진다. 현재 남극대륙은 7개국이 각국의 탐사실적이나 인접국임을 이유로 영유권을 주장하고 있다. 이들은 이른바 선형이론(Sector Theory)를 바탕으로 남극점을 중심으로 한 부채꼴의 지역을 자국령으로 주장하고 있으며, 몇몇의 국가는 일정부분 영유권 주장이 중복되어 나타나기도 한다. 남극은 1959년 미국 워싱턴에서‘남극조약(Antarctic Treaty)’이 체결된 이후 1961년에 조약이 발효된 남극조약은 현재 남극에서의 가장 기본적인 법제도로 작동하고 있으며 이는 남극을 평화적인 목적으로만 이용할 것과 남극에 대한 영유권 주장의 동결을 규정하고 있다. 즉 남극에 대한 기존 영유권 주장의 포기를 요구하지 않으나, 영유권 주장을 인정하지도 않는다. 현재 남극대륙은 남극조약 제4조에 의거 영유권 주장이 동결된 상태이다. 따라서 영토주권에 근거한 관할권(속지주의)행사가 곤란하다. 남극조약 제8조는 남극활동 감시원, 과학요원 및 동행자에 대한 임무 수행 목적의 행위에 대해서 관할권을 행사하는 것으로 국적국에 부여하고 있다. 즉 속인주의에 입각한 관할권의 행사가 가능하다는 뜻이다. 그 밖의 사안에 대한 관할권 문제는 남극조약 체약당사국회의에서 결정하는 조치에 따라 해결해야 하며 조치 결정시까지는 당사국간 협의를 통해서 해결해야한다. 더하여 남극조약 제9조에 의거한 관할권 문제의 해결 조치는 존재하지 않는다. 일반국제법상 영토주권에 근거한 관할권(속지주의)과는 다르게 남극조약은 속인주의에 의해 작성된 것이다.

실제 남극에서 발생하는 형사문제에 대해 남극조약상의 형사관할권의 적용상에서 실제와 다른점으로 인해 발생되는 문제점을 살펴보기 위해서 실제 남극에서 발생했던 형사관할권 관련사례 두 가지 살펴보았다. 각 사건은 Rodney Marks 사망사건(2000)과 Wordi House 사건(2010)으로 두 사건의 분석을 통해 실제 사건에서 쟁점이 되었던 관할권 행사 주체의 불분명 문제와 남극에서의 형사사건 발생 시 남극의 지리적 원격성의 특징으로 야기되는 증거 수집 및 증인 확보에 대한 절차상의 문제에 대해 확인할 수 있었다.

현재의 남극조약체제는 남극에서 발생 가능한 형사사건에 대한 형사관할권의 문제의 분명한 기준을 제시하지 못하고 있기에 남극에서 형사사건이 발생했을 경우 현 남극조약체제는 다소 제약과 한계가 존재한다. 남극에서의 형사관할권은 남극조약 제8조에 입각한 속인주의로 관할권의 행사가 가능한데 이 역시 문제점이 존재한다. 현재의 남극조약 제8조는 남극조약이 작성되던 당시 고려되지 않았던 대상범위의 한계가 존재한다. 예컨대 남극관광객의 경우이다. 따라서 한계에 대해 남극조약상 개선방안으로는 제8조에서 언급되고 있는 적용범위의 확대가 있을 수 있다. 남극협의당사국회의의 논의동향을 통해 이를 확인할 수 있다.

남극에서의 형사관할권은 속지주의에 입각하여 행사될 수 없다. 현재의 남극은 영유권 주장이 동결된 상태이기에 남극조약 제4조 속지주의에 입각한 관할권의 행사는 곧 남극에서의 영유권 주장을 인정한다는 오류가 발생하고 이는 남극조약 전체의 틀을 흔드는 것이기에 있을 수 없다. 다시 말해 남극조약 제4조는 현재의 속지주의를 근거로 관할권을 주장하는 것에 제한을 거는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 남극에서의 형사관할권 충돌을 해결하기 위해서는 남극조약 제8조의 속인주의 적용범위를 확대시키는 방안이 있을 수 있다. 남극조약을 개선하는 방안에는 크게 3가지가 존재한다. 첫째, 남극조약 제8조에 입각한 속인주의의 적용범위의 확대이다. 남극조약 제8조는 조약이 만들어지는 당시 그 대상의 범위가 축소되어 작성되었으며, 예컨대 남극 관광객 등에 대한 내용이 고려되지 않았다. 따라서 제8조의 대상범위를 현재보다 더 확대시키는 방안이 있다. 예컨대, 자국민이 행한 범죄에 대해서는 당사국이 모두 관할권을 가지는 확대방안이 존재할 수 있다. 적용범위 확대의 경우 남극에서의 형사사건발생 시 우선적으로 남극에서의 형사관할권 행사 주체의 모호성 문제를 해결할 수 있다. 남극 형사관할권 행사의 원칙은 속인주의, 가해자주의로 행사되어야 한다. 가해자와 피해자의 경우 가해자국에서 재판을 시작할 시 피해자국에 재판시작을 통보하여야 하며. 형사사건과 관련한 정보의 제공, 피해자의 진술확보 방법 등의 정립된 체계가 있어야 한다. 현존 제도는 남극에서의 형사사건 발생 시 관련국가 간 합의를 해야 함을 우선적인 원칙으로 두고 있으나, 구체적인 합의내용의 부존재 등 실무적 문제가 발생할 가능성이 존재한다. 다시 말해, 남극조약 제8조의 적용범위 확대 조항만으로는 남극에서의 형사관할권 문제를 해결할 수 없음을 의미한다. 앞서 언급한 실무적인 문제에 대한 해결이 함께 고려되어져야 하며. 실무적인 문제에 관해서는 국제형사사법공조법의 내용을 일부 차용하여 반영함이 적절하다고 생각한다. 이처럼 실무적인 문제 전부를 현존 남극조약에 추가하는 방안은 남극조약 틀 전체에 대한 전면개정이 요구되며, 개정을 위한 과정절차 역시 복잡하고 시간적 소요가 많이 요구된다. 따라서 우선적인 방안으로는 적절하지 못하다. 이를 보완하기 위해 둘째, 남극환경보호의정서와 같이 남극 형사관할권과 관련된 별도의 의정서를 채택하는 방안이 존재하며, 남극 형사관할권과 관련된 별도의 의정서에는 위에서 언급한 실무적인 문제에 대한 내용이 포함됨이 적절하다고 생각한다. 이를 위해서는 우선, 남극환경보호의정서의 채택과정과 채택 후 의정서 발효까지의 시간을 살펴보아야 하며 남극환경보호의정서가 무엇인지, 의정서의 형태가 본 조약인 남극조약과의 관계는 무엇인지 확인해볼 필요가 있다. 남극환경보호의정서 채택과 발효의 경우 많은 시간이 소요되며, 남극조약과는 별도의 형태로 존재하기 때문에 실제 의정서와 조약의 당사국이 다를 수 있는 상황이 발생한다. 이는 곧 집행 상 이중성의 문제를 가질 수 있음을 의미한다. 이처럼 남극환경보호의정서와 같이 남극에서의 형사관할권과 관련된 의정서는 의정서를 채택하고 발효 후까지 많은 시간이 소요됨과 함께 발효 이후 남극조약과는 별개의 형태로 인한 당사국의 다름 문제가 발생될 것으로 생각한다. 그렇다면 위에서 언급한 남극조약 개정방안과 남극 형사관할권과 관련된 별도의 의정서를 채택하는 두 가지 방법이 아닌 또 다른 방안이 존재할 수 있을까. 다음 셋째, 남극조약협의당사국 조치에 의한 합의 가능성이 개선방안으로 있을 수 있다. 우선 남극조약협의당사국 조치에 의한 합의 가능성을 개선방안으로 제시한 근거는 남극조약 제9조 제1항에 (e)항에서 남극지역에서의 관할권의 행사에 관한 문제와 관련하여 규정된, “이 조약의 전문에 명시된 체약당사국의 대표는 정보를 교환하고, 남극지역에 관한 공동관심사항에 관하여 협의하고, 아래 사항에 관한 조치를 포함하여 이 조약의 원칙과 목적을 조장하는 조치를 입안하고, 심의하고, 각자의 정부에 권고하기 위하여 이 조약의 발효 후 2개월 이내에 캔버라시에서, 그 이후에는 적당한 간격을 두어 적당한 장소에서 회합한다”고 명시하고 있다는 부분을 통해 근거를 확보할 수 있다는 것이다. 즉, 남극조약 제9조는 남극조약협의당사국회의에서 이들의 결정 권한을 부여하고 있다. 결정의 형태로는 전술한 바와 같이 조치, 결의, 권고가 존재하나 모든 당사국을 구속하기 위해서는 조치의 형태가 가장 적절하다고 생각된다. 남극조약협의당사국 조치에 의한 합의를 위해서는 앞서 언급한 남극조약 개정 시 발생되는 실무적 문제와 별도의 의정서 채택 시 발생하는 문제들에 관한 내용을 요약 정리하여 일국이 제안하고 이를 남극조약협의당사국회의 의사결정에 따라 해결하는 것은 모든 당사국을 구속하고 이는 즉시효력을 발휘할 수 있다는 점에서 3가지 방안 중 현재로서 가장 타탕한 방법이라 생각한다.

남극에서의 형사사건 발생 시 남극의 지리적 및 원격성의 특징으로 인해 증거 수집 및 증인 확보가 어렵다. 남극은 남극조약 제4조에 입각한 속지주의에 따른 형사관할권 행사가 안 되며, 이로 인해 역외에서의 증거 수집 한계가 존재할 수 있다. 남극에서의 증거 수집을 위해서는 남극에서의 범죄에 대한 국제형사사법공조가 필요하다. 국가마다 서로 다른 문화와 관습 및 법률구조의 상이 등으로 각 범죄에 대한 모든 분야를 포괄하는 조약 내지 협정으로 규율 한다는 것은 사실상 불가능하다. 즉, 남극에서의 범죄에 대한 국제공조는 각 국가마다 상이한 형사사법 절차와 수사체제, 문화와 관습, 언어 등의 문제를 극복해야 하고 관련 국가의 경찰 등 사법기관이 긴밀히 서로 협력하여 대처해야 하는 공동대응의 필요성이 절실히 요구된다.

2018년 12월 기준, 현재 남극조약협의당사국은 원서명국 12개국과, 1959년 이래 남극 대륙에 대한 실질적인 연구 활동을 통한 17개국이 추가로 가입하였다. 따라서 현재 29개국의 남극조약협의당사국이 존재하며, 이중에서 우리나라와 국제형사사법공조를 체결한 국가는 23개국이 존재한다. 우리나라는 현재 남극조약협의당사국들과의 국제형사사법공조를 양자조약과 다자조약이 각각 체결되어 발효 중에 있다. 남극조약협의당사국 중 최근의 국제형사사법공조 조약의 체결로는 아르헨티나와 2009년 08월 31일에 서명하여 2013년 07월 26일 발효된 것이 있다. 이외에도 국제범죄와 테러분야에서 형사사법공조에 관한 유럽협약(다자조약)이 존재하는데 당시 조약은 1959년 04월 20일 채택되어 1962년 06월 12일에 발효되었다. 우리나라의 경우 2009년 09월 12일 국무회의 심의를 거쳐 2011년 03월 10일 국회동의(제298회 국회(임시회) 제1차 본회의)를 얻어 2011년 12월 29일(조약 제2071호) 발효되었다.

우리나라의 경우 남극조약협의당사국 29개 국가 중 23개의 국가와 국제형사사법공조 조약을 체결하고 발효 중에 있으나 아직까지 5개 국가(칠레, 에콰도르. 페루, 남아프리카, 우루과이)와는 국제형사사법공조를 체결하지 못한 상태에 있다. 따라서 우리나라 남극활동 시에 발생된 형사사건에 대해 원활한 증거 수집과 증인 확보를 위해서도 향후 5개 국가와의 국제형사사법공조 조약 체결을 위한 노력이 필요하다.

우리나라 형사관할권 행사를 위한 개선방안으로는 우선적으로 남극활동에 있어 우리나라의 관련입법과 남극에서 발생가능한 형사사건의 유형별 우리나라의 관할권을 분석하고 이미 언급한 국제형사사법공조를 비롯한 다양한 증거 수집에 있어 우리나라 형사소송법상 제3국이 제공한 증거 및 증인의 인정여부를 살펴보았다. 우리나라의 형사소송법상 전문증거에 대해 피의자가 거부한다면 이는 인정되지 못한다. 현재 제3국이 제공한 증거 및 증인의 인정여부에 관한 명확한 해결방안은 없다. 즉 다시 말해, 직접증거 능력을 확보하기 위해서 사법경찰권을 부여해야 한다는 것이 결론이다. 남극은 형사사건 발생 시 남극은 지리적 특성과 원격성으로 인해 형사사건이 발생했을 경우 증거 수집 및 피의자의 신변확보가 어렵기 떄문에 원활한 증거 수집 및 증인 확보에 대해 남극의 우리나라 과학기지대장을 사법경찰권 행사가능자로의 임명을 방안으로 제시하였다. 이상과 같은 문제를 부분적으로 해소하기 위해서는 몇 가지 국내적 조치를 취하는 것이 필요하다고 생각한다. 우선적으로 국내 “남극활동 및 환경보호에 관한 법률” 이 법은 법률 제15787호로, 우리나라가 남극조약 및 환경보호에 관한 남극조약의정서의 시행 등 남극관련 국제협력체제에 적극적으로 참여하기 위하여 남극활동에 필요한 사항을 정함으로써 남극환경의 보호와 남극관련 과학기술의 발전에 기여함을 목적으로 하고 있다.

을 일부 개정해야한다. 현재 동 법률에 남극기지대장에게 사법경찰권을 부여한다”고 추가 개정하는 것이 필요하다. 또한“사법경찰관리의 직무를 수행할 자와 그 직무범위에 관한 법률” 역시 마찬가지로 일부 개정이 필요하다. 현재 제5조(검사장의 지명에 의한 사법경찰관리) 제37항의 경우 “해양수산부와 그 소속기관, 광역시·도 및 시·군·구에 근무하며 해양환경 관련 단속 사무에 종사하는 4급부터 9급까지의 국가공무원 및 지방공무원”에게 사법경찰권을 부여하고 있다. 현재 동 법률 제5조 제18항(수산어법에 따른 어업감독 공무원)과 제7조(선장과 해원)는 각각 사법경찰관의 직무를 수행한다고 명시하고 있다. 그러나 이 조항 역시 남극이라는 지역적 특성을 고려하여 남극기지대장에게 사법경찰권을 부여한다는 내용을 추가하거나 별도로 “남극지원(支院)의 기지대장은 그 지원 안에서 발생하는 범죄에 관하여 사법경찰관의 직무를 수행한다”는 조항을 추가해야한다. 다시 말해, 우리나라 역시 미국의 사례에서 보는 바와 같이 남극 과학기지 대장에게 사법경찰권 부여 가능성에 대한 검토가 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각한다. 또한 “사법경찰관리의 직무를 수행할 자와 그 직무범위에 관한 법률”제12조(사법경찰 직무 전담 부서 설치)에서는 “사법경찰관리의 소속 관서의 장은 사법경찰 직무의 효율적인 수행을 위하여 그 직무를 전담하는 부서를 설치할 수 있다”고 명시하고 있다. 따라서 남극에서의 형사사건 발생 시 남극기지대장에게 사법경찰권을 부여했을 경우, 사건을 관할하는 곳을 우리나라 법무부로 할 것인지, 혹은 우리나라 극지연구소가 위치한 인천지방검찰청이 소관할지에 대한 확립과 함께 남극에서 우리나라 국민이 관련된 범죄 행위가 발생한 경우 어떤 정부기관의 어느 부서가 책임을 지고 대응해 나아갈 것인지에 대한 매뉴얼도 정부차원에서 검토되어야 할 것으로 생각한다. 기지 내에서 발생하는 범죄 행위에 대처하기 위한 매뉴얼을 작성하고 이를 숙지시키는 조치도 필요할 것으로 생각한다. 매뉴얼에는 보고절차, 용의자 또는 피의자의 격리절차, 증거 및 증언 확보 및 보관 절차 등이 포함되어야 할 것이다.

우리나라는 1986년 11월 남극조약에 가입한 후, 본격적인 남극연구를 위해 1988년 2월 남극세종과학기지, 2014년 남극장보고과학기지를 준공하여 운영해오고 있다. 이밖에도 쇄빙연구선 아라온호가 일정기간 동안 남극조약이 적용되는 해역에서 활동하고 있다. 이러한 활동을 통하여 연인원 백 명이 넘는 우리나라 국민이 남극에서 활동을 하고 있으며, 타국 기지 연구원과 교류를 활발히 추진하고 있다. 비록 엄격한 선발과정과 교육훈련을 통하여 파견되거나 방문하고 있는 인원이 대부분을 차지하고 있다고 하여도 형사사건의 발생 가능성을 완전히 배제할 수 없다고 생각하기에 본 연구는 충분한 연구의 필요성을 가진다.

남극조약체제 내에서의 우리나라 국가위상제고와 국익확보를 위해서도 남극에서의 형사관할권 행사 문제는 지속적인 연구와 대안의 제시가 필요하다. 또한 극지연구소 차원에서 기지 내에서 발생하는 범죄에 대응하기 위한 세부 매뉴얼 작성 및 관련자의 훈련이 필요하다. 매뉴얼에는 보고절차, 용의자 또는 피의자 격리절차, 증거와 증언 확보 및 보관절차 등을 고려해야 한다. 동시에 남극기지 내 범죄발생 시 어떤 정부기관의 누가 현지 내 수사에 참여할 것인지에 대한 매뉴얼도 지속적인 정부차원에서의 검토가 필요하다.

남극에서의 형사관할권 행사와 관련하여 법제도의 보완이 우선적으로 고려되어야 하나 국제사회에 대한 기여를 목적으로 우리나라는 정책적 제안 역시 고려되어야 한다. 예컨대 남극관광객의 경우 남극관광 프로그램 운영자(관광객 국적국) 정부로부터 남극활동허가를 받은 관광객만을 남극관광 프로그램에 참여시키도록 국제규범화 할 것을 우리정부가 ATCM에 제안하는 경우가 있을 수 있다. 이 경우, 각국의 국내 법령의 정비 없이도 남극조약체제와 개별 국내법 간의 간극을 해소할 수 있다. 아직까지 남극에서의 형사관할권 행사는 분쟁의 해결을 추구하는 또는 분쟁해결을 대비하는 단계가 아니라, 국가 간의 협의와 합의를 통하여 규범체제를 완성해 나아가는 단계에 있기에, 우리정부의 더욱 적극적인 참여와 역할이 필요하며, 사안별 심화연구를 통해 우리정부가 남극에서의 국제회의 의제를 선도하여야 한다.|International legal study on criminal jurisdiction in Antarctica

Abstract

Today, Antarctica is closely linked to the interests of the international community and is increasingly a global concern. This is because the Antarctic, known for its vast natural resources, is generating international interest and understanding as the world's natural resources run dry and new energy and food needs grow. The Antarctic forms a marine ecosystem that is close to primitive, with its geographic characteristics far from major continents, including the Antarctic Ocean, rarely affected by human activities. In addition to the marine ecosystem, the Antarctic has been increasingly active in various activities such as fishing and tourism since the late 1960s, including a scientific survey of global impacts from climate change.

At the same time, the possibility of crimes occurring in Antarctica cannot be ruled out as human activity increases in the Antarctic. Such concerns may be low in that most people engaged in scientific activities are government-selected, specially trained and dispatched, but not in the case of tourists. The number of tourists who visited Korea from just 5,000 in 1990 gradually increased, recording 37,405 in 2013-14, 36,702 in 2014-15, and 38,478 in 2015. Since then, the number of people who lived between 2016 and 17 exceeded 30,000 and recorded an average of 44,367 people per year, and 51,707 people per year in 2017-18. As such, the number of tourists to Antarctica has been increasing since the 2000s.

Prior to discussing the exercise of jurisdiction in the Antarctic, we looked first at the general theory of criminal jurisdiction based on general international law principles and the limitations of criminal jurisdiction exercised in the form of criminal jurisdiction jurisdictional jurisdiction divided into skepticism, snobberism, protectionism, and universalism. There can be competition in criminal jurisdiction and there is no established principle under general international law in competition for national jurisdiction. However, it is a common way to resolve the issue through a consultation process between countries. In the meantime, the right to criminal justice is fundamentally restricted, unlike the right to legislate, which does not allow the dispatch of police and tribunals to other countries in order to arrest and punish criminals. The international criminal justice system has been developed to fill these territorial limitations, and evidence collection through the international criminal justice system is also possible, but there are some problems. In addition, the procedures for collecting evidence directly from abroad have been outlined.

In connection with the exercise of criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic, the provisions of the Antarctic Treaty have jurisdiction based on the stenosis of Article 4 and the snobbery of Article 8. The exercise of jurisdiction under Article 4 is carried out on the basis of snobbery. Currently, Antarctica claims that the seven countries are neighboring countries or countries. Based on the so-called "Sector Story," they claim that the fan-shaped region centered on the South Pole is their own territory, and some countries have overlapping territorial claims. Since the Treaty of Antarctica was signed in 1959 in Washington, the Antarctic Treaty, which took effect in 1961, is currently operating as the most basic law in the Antarctic, which stipulates that the Antarctic is to be used only for peaceful purposes and that the claim of sovereignty over the Antarctic is frozen. In other words, it does not require the abandonment of existing territorial claims to Antarctica, nor does it recognize them. Currently, Antarctica has frozen claims under Article 4 of the Antarctic Treaty. Therefore, it is difficult to exercise jurisdiction based on territorial sovereignty. Article 8 of the Antarctic Treaty gives the National Bureau of Nationality the jurisdiction over acts intended to carry out duties to Antarctic activity monitors, scientific personnel and accompanying persons. In other words, it is possible to exercise jurisdiction based on snobbery. The issue of jurisdiction over other matters shall be resolved in accordance with the measures decided at the meeting of the Contracting Parties to the Antarctic Treaty and shall be resolved through consultation between the parties until the decision of the action is made. In addition, there is no remedy for jurisdictional problems under Article 9 of the Antarctic Treaty. Unlike jurisdiction based on territorial sovereignty under general international law, the Antarctic Treaty was written by snobbery.

We looked at two cases of criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic to examine problems caused by actual differences in the application of the Antarctic Treaty's criminal jurisdiction. Each case was identified by the analysis of the two events, Rodney Marks death (2000) and Wordi House (2010), as well as the uncertainty of the subject of jurisdiction that was at issue in the actual event, as well as procedural problems in gathering evidence and securing witnesses resulting from the characteristics of the geographic remote nature of the Antarctic in the event of a criminal event in the Antarctic.

The current Antarctic Treaty System does not provide clear criteria for the problem of criminal jurisdiction over possible criminal cases in the Antarctic, so the current Antarctic Treaty system has some limitations and limitations in the event of a criminal case in the Antarctic. The right to criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic is a snobbery under Article 8 of the Antarctic Treaty, which also has a problem. Article 8 of the current Antarctic Treaty has limitations of scope that were not considered at the time of the Antarctic Treaty. For example, it is the case for tourists to Antarctica. Thus, for the limitations, there may be an extension of the scope of the Antarctic Treaty referred to in Article 8. This can be confirmed through the discussion trends of the Antarctic Council.

The right to criminal jurisdiction in Antarctica cannot be exercised on a territorial basis. As the current territorial claim is frozen in Antarctica, the exercise of jurisdiction based on Article 4 of the Antarctic Treaty quickly results in an error acknowledging the sovereignty claim at the South Pole, which cannot shake the entire framework of the Antarctic Treaty. In other words, Article 4 of the Antarctic Treaty limits the use of jurisdiction based on current stenography. To resolve the criminal jurisdiction conflict in Antarctica, there may be a way to extend the scope of the commoners of Article 8 of the Antarctic Treaty. There are three main ways to improve the Antarctic Treaty. First, it is an extension of the scope of snobbery under Article 8 of the Antarctic Treaty. Article 8 of the Antarctic Treaty was written down in scale at the time the treaty was made, for example, without consideration of tourists to Antarctica. Therefore, there are plans to expand the scope of Article 8 even further. For example, there may be an expanded measure in which all parties have jurisdiction over crimes committed by their citizens. In the case of extended coverage, the problem of ambiguity of the subject of criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic can be solved first in the event of a criminal event in the Antarctic. The principle of criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic should be exercised with snobberism and perpetrators. In the case of an assailant and a victim, the victim's country shall notify the victim's country of the commencement of the trial. There should be an established system, such as the provision of information related to criminal cases and methods of securing victims' statements. The existing system is based primarily on the principle that in case of a criminal case in the Antarctic, a consensus among the relevant countries should be reached, but there is a possibility of practical problems such as the absence of specific agreements. In other words, the expanded scope of Article 8 of the Antarctic Treaty alone does not solve the problem of criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic. Resolving the aforementioned practical problems should be considered together, and I think it is appropriate to borrow some of the contents of the International Criminal Code for practical matters. Such a measure to add all practical matters to the existing Antarctic Treaty requires a complete revision of the entire Antarctic Treaty framework, and the process procedures for revision are complex and time-consuming. Therefore, it is not appropriate to take the preferred method. Second, there is a measure to adopt a separate protocol related to the jurisdiction of the Antarctic criminal, such as the Antarctic Environmental Protection Protocol, and the separate protocol concerning the jurisdiction of the Antarctic criminal justice system is appropriate to include the above mentioned practical matters. To this end, we need to look at the process of adopting the Antarctic Environmental Protection Protocol and the time from the adoption to the effectuation of the Antarctic Environmental Protection Protocol, to see what the Antarctic Environmental Protection Protocol is, and what the form of the protocol relates to the Antarctic Treaty, which is the treaty's. The adoption and effectuation of the Antarctic Environmental Protection Protocol take a long time, and since it exists in a separate form from the Antarctic Treaty, the parties to the actual protocol and the treaty may differ. This means that there may soon be a problem of enforcement redundancy. As such, the protocol related to criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic, such as the Antarctic Environmental Protection Protocol, adopts the protocol and takes a lot of time after its effectuation, and after its effectuation, the other problem of the parties involved is likely to arise due to a separate form from the Antarctic Treaty. If so, could there be another way, rather than the above-mentioned revision of the Antarctic Treaty and the adoption of a separate protocol related to the Antarctic criminal jurisdiction? Third, the possibility of the agreement by the Antarctic Treaty Organization (NACC) authorities may be an improvement option. First of all, the rationale for suggesting the possibility of an agreement by the Antarctic Treaty Council as an improvement measure is that it can be secured by stipulating that the Antarctic Treaty can be amended or amended at any time under the agreed agreement of the Contracting Parties with the right to participate in the meeting, as stipulated in Article 9 of the Antarctic Treaty. In other words, Article 9 of the Antarctic Treaty gives them the authority to decide at a meeting of the Antarctic Treaty Authority. Although actions, resolutions, and recommendations exist in the form of a decision, I think the form of actions is most appropriate in order to restrain all parties involved. For an agreement under the Antarctic Treaty Authority's measures, I think it is the most abstruse way out of the three methods currently in which a country proposes by summarizing the practical problems that arise in revising the Antarctic Treaty and the problems that arise when it adopts a separate protocol and solving them according to decisions made by the Antarctic Treaty Council.

In the event of a criminal case in Antarctica, it is difficult to collect evidence and secure evidence due to the geographic and remote nature of the Antarctic. The Antarctic is not subject to criminal jurisdiction under Article 4 of the Antarctic Treaty, which may result in limitations in collecting evidence outside the region. In order to gather evidence from the South Pole, international criminal justice coordination is needed for crimes at the South Pole. It is virtually impossible to regulate with treaties or agreements covering all areas of each crime, such as differences in culture, customs, and legal structure. In other words, international cooperation on crime in Antarctica is desperately needed for each country to overcome different criminal justice procedures and problems such as the investigation system, culture, customs, language, etc. and for the law enforcement agencies of the relevant countries to closely cooperate with each other.

As of December 2018, the Antarctic Treaty Organization (NARC) has joined 12 other original signatories and 17 additional countries since 1959 through substantial research activities on Antarctica. Therefore, there are currently 29 member states of the Antarctic Treaty Organization, and 23 of them have signed international criminal justice cooperation with Korea. Korea is currently in effect following the signing of bilateral and multilateral treaties for international criminal and criminal cooperation with the Antarctic Treaty Organization officials. Among the Antarctic Treaty Organization members, the recent signing of the International Criminal Code Agreement with Argentina on August 31, 2009, took effect on July 26, 2013. In addition, there is a European Convention on the Cooperation of Criminal Justice in the international criminal and terrorism field, which was adopted on April 20, 1959, and went into effect on June 12, 1962. In Korea, the first plenary session of the National Assembly (the 298th National Assembly (temporary session) was held on March 10, 2011, after the deliberation at the Cabinet meeting on September 12, 2009.

In Korea, 23 of the 29 member countries of the Antarctic Treaty Organization signed an international criminal law treaty and are still in effect, but five countries (Chile and Ecuador) are still in effect. Peru, South Africa, and Uruguay have not signed international criminal justice coordination. Therefore, efforts should be made to conclude an international criminal law treaty with the next five countries in order to collect evidence and secure evidence for criminal cases that occurred during the nation's Antarctic activities.

As an improvement measure for the nation's exercise of criminal jurisdiction, the first was to analyze the jurisdiction of the nation by the relevant laws of the country and types of criminal cases that could occur in the Antarctic, and to examine whether or not evidence provided by a third country under the Criminal Procedure Act, including the international cooperation of criminal cases, already mentioned. This is not acceptable if the suspect refuses to give professional evidence under the Criminal Procedure Act in Korea. Currently, there is no clear solution to the evidence provided by a third country and whether or not the witness is acknowledged. In other words, the law enforcement authority should be granted in order to secure direct evidence. In case of a criminal case, the South Pole has to offer a plan to appoint a chief of the South Korean scientific base as a judicial police authority for collecting evidence and securing witnesses as it is difficult to collect evidence and secure the identity of suspects in case of a criminal case due to geographical characteristics and remote nature. I think it is necessary to take some domestic steps to solve some of the problems such as this. The Act on the Protection of Antarctic Activities and Environmental Protection should be amended in part first. Currently, Chapter 4 of the Act (Map and Supervision) should add a clause that grants the head of the South Pole Station the right to law enforcement officers. Currently, in the case of Article 18, Clause 1 of Chapter 4, "The Minister of Foreign Affairs can appoint an observer of Antarctic activities after consulting with the Minister of Environment and the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries." "The Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade can give the chief of the Antarctic base the right to law enforcement officers and monitor activities of the Antarctic after consulting with the Minister of Environment and the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries," the article needs to be revised. In addition, "the Act on the Role of and the Scope of the Judiciary Police Officers" is similarly required to make some revisions. Article 5 (37), which is designated by the Attorney General, gives the authority to the national and local police officers, who work for the Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries, its agencies, metropolitan cities, provinces, and counties, and are engaged in maritime environment-related regulatory affairs. Article 5 paragraph 18 of the Act (According to the Fisheries and Fishery Act) and Article 7 (Ship and Maritime Affairs) specify that they perform their duties as law enforcement officers, respectively. However, this provision should also be added to the provision that the head of the South Pole base should be given the right to law enforcement, considering the regional characteristics of the Antarctic, or, separately, "The captain of the South Pole Jiwon performs the duties of the law enforcement officers in respect of crimes occurring within that support." In other words, as seen in the U.S. case, the nation also believes that a review of the possibility of granting judicial police authority to the head of the Antarctic Research Station should be conducted. In addition, Article 12 of the Act on the Scope of the Judicial Police Officers and those who will perform the duties of the judicial police officers (the head of the competent police department) states that "the head of the department of the judicial police officer may establish a department that is dedicated to the efficient performance of the functions of the judicial police." Therefore, the government should consider which government agency should take responsibility for and respond to crimes involving the Korean people in the Antarctic, along with establishing the jurisdiction over the case to the Ministry of Justice, or the Incheon District Public Prosecutors' Office, where the Korea Polar Research Institute is located. I think it will also be necessary to prepare and familiarize myself with the manual for dealing with criminal acts that occur within the base. The manual should include reporting procedures, procedures for isolation of suspects or suspects, and procedures for securing and storing evidence and testimonies.

Since joining the Antarctic Treaty in November 1986, Korea has completed and operated the Antarctic Triad Science Station in February 1988 and the Antarctic Research Station in 2014 to study the Antarctic in earnest. In addition, the icebreaker Arion has been working in waters where the Antarctic Treaty is applied for a certain period of time. Through these activities, more than a hundred people in Korea are active in the Antarctic and are actively engaged in exchanges with researchers at other bases. Although most of the people who are sent or visited through rigorous selection and training, this study believes that the possibility of a criminal case cannot be completely ruled out, so there is a need for sufficient research.

The issue of the exercise of criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic needs to be continuously researched and suggested alternatives for enhancing the nation's national prestige and securing national interests within the Antarctic Treaty System. Further, detailed manual preparation and training by the concerned personnel are required at the Fargo Research Institute level to cope with crimes occurring in the base. The manual should consider reporting procedures, procedures for isolating suspects or suspects, securing evidence and testimony, and storage procedures. At the same time, the manual on who will participate in the investigation of the government agencies in case of crimes at the South Pole base should also be reviewed at the government level.

The supplementation of the legal system should be considered first in connection with the exercise of criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic, but Korea should also consider policy proposals for the purpose of contributing to the international community. For example, the South Korean government may propose to ATCM that only tourists who have been granted permission to participate in the Antarctic tourism program should be allowed to participate in the Antarctic tourism program. In this case, the gap between the Antarctic Treaty System and individual domestic laws can be resolved without the need to readjust each country's domestic laws. As the exercise of criminal jurisdiction in the Antarctic is still in the stage of completing the normative system through consultation and consensus between countries, rather than seeking to resolve disputes or preparing for resolution of disputes, the Korean government needs to take a more active role and take the lead in the agenda of international congress in the Antarctic through further research by issues.