Electrochemical advanced oxidation of toxic wastewaters using highly catalytic dimensionally stable anode and boron doped diamond electrodes

Keyword

Electrochemical advanced oxidation, Dimensionally stable anodes, Platinium group metals, Boron-doped diamond electrode; Volatile organic compounds, 1,4-dioxane,

Abstract

Electrochemical advanced oxidation processes (EAOPs) are a wastewater treatment process suitable for the treatment of degradable pollutants based on various oxidizers produced by direct and indirect oxidation. The material of anode is the most important in operating the EAOP. Three kinds of single catalyst DSAs (Ir/Ti, Pt/Ti and Ru/Ti) and four kinds of composite catalyst DSAs (Ir-Pt/Ti, Ir-Ru/Ti, Ir-Pd/Ti and Ir-Pt-Pd/Ti) and BDD anode were fabricated to evaluate oxidizer generation characteristics and pollutant removal characteristics based on each anode materials. The characteristics of the anodes were evaluated at the same current density of 25 mA/cm2 at NaCl electrolyte. The oxidant generation characteristics were evaluated by comparing the amount of oxygen generated in the pollutant oxidation and the amount of generated · OH and ClO- by the electrode reaction. The removal efficiencies for volatile organic compounds (VOCs) wastewater and 1,4 dioxane were examined. In case of the BDD and Pt/Ti anodes, the ·OH generation reaction occurs more actively than the oxygen side reaction while ClO- generation reaction occur slowly. For the DSAs without for Pt/Ti, the ·OH generation reaction occurred slowly, whereas the ClO- generation reaction occurred rapidly. On the other hand, in the case of the composite catalyst DSA, the combination of Ir and Pd proved to be effective in improving the ·OH generation reaction. The removal efficiency of VOCs in Ir-Pd/Ti anode was the highest at over 80% and the rate of volatilization was less than 4.4%, which was the lowest among Ir-based composite catalyst DSAs. BDD and Pt/Ti anodes exhibited more than 90% of removal efficiency for 1,4-dioxaneas ·OH generation reaction occurs actively. This value is more than 60% higher than the other anodes, indicating that 1,4-dioxane is selectively removed through ·OH. This study implies that examination of oxidant generation of the electrode and development of the anode material based on the pollutant removal mechanisms will significantly improve treatment efficiency of EAOPs.

전기화학적 고도산화 공정은 직·간접산화에 의해 생성되는 다양한 산화제를 바탕으로 난분해성 오염물질 처리에 적합한 폐수처리공정이다. 산화전극의 소재는 전기화학적 고도산화 공정을 운영하는데 있어서 가장 중요전극이다. 본 연구에서는 전극 소재에 따른 산화제 발생 특성과 오염물질 제거 특성을 평가하기 위해 세 종류의 단일 촉매 DSA(Ir/Ti, Pt/Ti, Ru/Ti)와 네 종류의 복합 촉매 DSA(Ir-Pt/Ti, Ir-Ru/Ti, Ir-Pd/Ti, Ir-Pt-Pd/Ti), BDD 전극을 제작하였다. 전극의 종류별 특성평가는 동일하게 NaCl 전해조건에서 25mA/cm2의 전류밀도에서 수행되었다. 산화제 발생 특성평가는 오염물질 산화에 불필요한 산소 발생량과 전극 반응에 의해 생성되는 ·OH, ClO-발생량을 비교하여 진행하였으며, 오염물질의 제거특성은 휘발성유기화합물 폐수와 1,4-다이옥산의 제거효율을 비교하여 평가하였다. BDD 전극과 Pt/Ti 전극은 산소 발생 부반응과 ClO-의 발생반응이 느리게 일어나는 것에 비해 ·OH 발생반응은 활발하게 일어나는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, Pt/Ti를 제외한 DSA 전극은 ·OH 발생반응이 느리게 일어나는 반면에, ClO- 발생반응은 빠르게 일어나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 한편, 복합촉매DSA의 경우 Ir과 Pd를 조합하는 것이 ·OH 발생반응 향상에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 전극의 수명 측면에서 우수한 특성을 보이는 Ir을 기반으로 만든 복합촉매 DSA를 이용하여 휘발성유기화합물을 처리하였을 때, Ir-Pd/Ti 전극의 제거효율이 80% 이상으로 가장 높았을 뿐만 아니라 휘발되는 비율이 4.4% 미만으로 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 1,4-다이옥산은 ·OH 발생반응이 활발하게 일어나는 BDD와 Pt/Ti 전극의 경우에만 90% 이상의 제거효율을 나타냈다. 이는 타 전극에 비해 60% 이상 뛰어난 것으로 1,4-다이옥산이 ·OH를 통해 선택적으로 제거되는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 바탕으로, 전기화학적 고도산화 공정의 처리효율을 향상시키기 위해서는 전극 촉매 조합에 따른 산화제 발생 특성 연구와 오염물질의 제거기작에 기초한 전극 소재의 적용이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.