동축류 에틸렌 확산화염내의 수소 첨가에 따른 매연입자 생성 특성에 관한 연구

Keyword

에틸렌 확산화염, 수소첨가, 매연미세구조, 다중고리 방향족 화합물(PAH), Ethylene diffusion flame, Hydrogen addition, Soot microstructure, Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon,

Abstract

매연은 기기의 효율과 내구성 저감을 가져올 뿐만 아니라 산성비와 스모그와 같은 대기 오염의 주원인이며 발암물질로 인체에도 악영향을 미친다. 하지만 확산화염에서 발생하는 매연은 피할 수 없는 부분이기에 매연의 생성 및 산화 메커니즘을 토대로 매연 입자의 미세구조 특성을 이해하는 연구는 반드시 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 동축류 에틸렌 확산화염에 수소를 단계적으로 첨가하여 미세 매연입자 특성을 이해하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 동축류 에틸렌 확산화염의 노즐에는 에틸렌과 수소를 섞어서 일정한 유속으로 공급하였으며 산화제는 질소와 산소를 일정하게 섞어서 화염 주위에 공급하였다. 수집된 매연은 고해상도전자현미경과 라만분광법을 통하여 매연의 미세 구조를 파악하였으며 확산화염에서 발생되는 화학종의 몰분율을 확인을 위해 수치해석을 수행하였다.

수치해석 결과 수소를 5%씩 단계적으로 첨가량을 증가시켰을 때 매연 C2- 화학종과 C3- 화학종의 몰분율이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 PAH 발생률에 영향을 주므로 매연 발생량이 증가함을 예측 할 수 있었으며, OH라디칼의 경우에는 몰분율이 증가한 이후 급격히 감소하였다. OH라디칼은 매연 산화에 중요한 역할을 한 것으로 판단된다.

에틸렌 확산화염을 육안으로 확인하였을 때는 수소 첨가량이 증가할수록 화염의 길이와 화염 상부의 적노색부가 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 OH라디칼의 몰분율 증가로 산화작용과 희석효과로 인한 것으로 생각된다.

매연입자의 형상과 미세구조를 TEM과 라만분광법을 통하여 분석하였다. TEM 결과 수소 첨가량이 증가하였을 때 단일입자 원형의 경계가 무너졌으며 형태의 불분명함이 관찰되었고 매연단일입자의 크기도 상대적으로 작아진 것을 확인하였다. 라만분광법 결과 Graphite 정도를 나타내는 대표적 지표인 G/D ratio 값이 수소 첨가량이 증가할수록 감소함을 확인하였다. 또한 D피크의 값도 감소함을 확인하였는데 이는 수소 첨가량이 증가하면 Graphite 한 구조가 점차 사라질 뿐만 아니라 입자의 결손부도 감소함을 의미한다.|In this study, the study was carried out to understand the characteristics of micro-soot particles by the stepwise addition of hydrogen to co-flow ethylene diffusion flame. The nozzle of the co-flow were mixed with ethylene and hydrogen at a constant flow rate. The oxidant was mixed around the flame with a constant mixture of nitrogen and oxygen. The collected soot was analyzed by high resolution electron microscope and Raman spectroscopy. Also Numerical analysis was carried out to confirm the mole fraction of various species in the diffusion flame.

The numerical analysis confirmed that the mole fraction of the C2- and C3- chemicals increases when hydrogen is added. This affected PAH incidence, so it was possible to predict an increase in smoke emission, and in the case of OH, the mole fraction decreased rapidly after an increase in the mole fraction. It is believed that OH radicals was an important role in the oxidation of smoke.

When the ethylene diffusion flame was visually checked, it was confirmed that the length of the flame and the reddish coloring on the flame decreased as the hydrogen addition amount increased. This is thought to be due to oxidation and dilution effects due to the increase of the mole fraction of the OH radical.

Shape and microstructure of the soot particles were analyzed through TEM and Raman spectroscopy. As a result of TEM, the boundaries of a single particle circle were collapsed when the hydrogen additive was increased, and the shape was observed to be unclear, and the size of the single particle was also found to be relatively small. As a result of the Raman spectroscopy, the G/D ratio, a representative indicator of the degree of graphite, decreased with the addition of hydrogen. It was also confirmed that the value of the D peak decreased, meaning that as the addition of hydrogen increases, not only does the Graphite structure fade away but also the particle's defects.