천연해수 중 펄스전류 전착법에 의해 형성한 석회질 피막의 표면 특성

Keyword 해수전착코팅, 석회질 피막, 표면 특성, 음극방식, 펄스전류

Abstract

The sea, which occupies 71% of the surface area of ​​the earth, has been used as a place of fishing and transportation, but has recently progressed as an area for reporting various types of marine development such as the development of marine resources, energy production, and the use of space. As a result, the importance of corrosion protection technologies such as those applied in shipbuilding, ships, and port facilities which are constructed of metal structures such as steel, is further increasing. Seawater is the most environmentally corrosive electrolyte solution containing a large volume of salts such as sodium chloride. Some anti-corrosion methods that are widely used in offshore and underwater structures are as follows: painting, hot dipping plating, and sacrificial anodes or cathodic protection by an external power source method. Cathodic protection is a method of polarizing the surface of the corrosive metal to reduce the corrosion rate.

When this principle is applied, the ionic component that is dissolved in seawater can be deposited partially as a compound to coat an electrodeposited film on the metal surface. These electrodeposition films are called calcareous deposits, which act as a physical barrier and reduce the density of the cathodic protection current, which leads to an anti-corrosion effect.

The calcareous deposits are a type of biofilm and this film has the same chemical substance constituents of organisms such as corals, clam shells, and egg shells and this film is environmentally friendly. Seawater is abundant in natural minerals such as Ca and Mg which can form such a calcareous coating. It is considered that if the coating film can be uniformly formed by applying the principle of cathodic protection to various structures and facilities installed in seawater, it is possible to develop new environment-friendly materials to replace the conventional plating method. Also it is possible to mineralize a certain amount of carbon dioxide, which is caused by global warming and ocean acidification. However, the calcareous film is influenced depending on the surrounding environment during formation as well as the components of the deposits, which are not dense or uniform.

In the meantime, many researchers have attempted electrodeposition of calcareous films by employing several methods and chemically synthesizing the films in various solutions. However, there is still a dispute as the mechanisms concerning the formation of the calcareous films are neither clearly nor conclusively established. Conventionally, the cathodic protection system adopts a constant current (DC) as a power source to maintain the cathodic polarization on the surface of metal, and a pulse current (PC) is not adopted. Unlike the constant current that constantly feeds a constant current, the pulse current has a characteristic of a blocked current flow, which may adversely affect the corrosion protection performance. In the metal plating industry, which follows a similar basic principle to that of the cathodic protection method, DC was used initially. However, recently, PC plating by controlling pulse current in this field has been widely used. The PC plating improves the properties of the DC plating and increases the efficiency by controlling various conditions. and it is possible to make the plating layer that has various and suitable properties. In this study, we focused on the features of this pulse current plating method.

As the main feature of pulse plating, it is possible to improve smoothness, fine crystal grains, hardness, adhesion, covering power and to decrease the amount of hydrogen occlusion as well as the internal stress and crack. However, there is no clear mechanism for this feature. Moreover, there are few cases of research studies on cathodic protection using pulse current in seawater. And the validity of anti-corrosion by PC has not been clarified. In other words, this method can be applied sufficiently to the calcareous film electro-deposition method.

Therefore, in order to create new coating material that is environmentally friendly, this study attempted to deposit calcareous film by pulse current in natural seawater. Fundamentally, by applying the principle of cathodic protection, we made various electrodeposit films with various pulse currents and under different environmental conditions. The components and structures are analyzed by SEM, EDS, and XRD. The amounts of formed film, adhesion, corrosion resistance, etc. were evaluated to prove effectiveness. This study validated the effectiveness of the pulse current electro-deposition method, presented the optimum pulse current condition, and considered the formation mechanism of the calcareous film through analysis and evaluation results. In addition, this study also confirmed the potential for improving the performance of existing calcareous films that showed weak durability by controlling pulse current. Finally, this study expected to present guidelines on the practical application design of the research process. |지구 표면적의 71%를 차지하는 바다는 예로부터 어업이나 수송 교통의 장소로 이용되어 왔지만 최근에는 해양 자원 개발, 에너지 생산, 스페이스의 이용 등 다양한 해양 개발의 보고로써 발전되고 있다. 이에 따라 철강 등의 금속 구조재로 구축되고 있는 조선해양, 선박 등은 물론 항만시설물 등에 대한 부식과 방식 기술은 더욱 그 중요성이 커지고 있다. 바닷물은 민물과 달리 염화나트륨 등의 염류가 다량 함유된 전해질 용액으로 자연 환경 속에서는 가장 부식이 심한 환경이다. 따라서 수중 항만 및 해양구조물에서는 이에 대응하기 위한 방식법으로 도장 등에 의한 피복방식과 희생양극 또는 외부전원법에 의한 음극방식(cathodic protection)을 널리 사용하고 있다. 음극방식은 금속의 부식속도를 감소시키기 위해 부식금속의 표면을 음극분극 시키는 방법이다.

한편, 해수 중 강재 금속에 음극방식의 원리를 적용할 경우에는 그 금속의 표면에서 음극환원 반응이 일어나면서 해수 중 용존하고 있는 이온성분 중 Ca2+ 와 Mg2+ 에 의해 탄산칼슘(CaCO3)과 수산화마그네슘(Mg(OH)2)을 주성분으로 하는 화합물이 석출되어 부분적으로 막을 형성하는 현상이 발생한다. 이러한 막을 석회질 피막(calcareous deposits)이라고 한다. 이 피막은 그 하부의 소지금속을 보호하는 물리적인 장벽역할, 용존산소의 확산 및 이동 억제는 물론 부식 전류밀도도 감소시켜 부식방지를 상승시키는 효과를 가진다.

또한 석회질 피막은 일종의 바이오 필름성분 중의 하나로 산호, 조개의 패각, 달걀껍질 등 생물을 구성하고 있는 물질과 동일한 무공해의 성분이다. 전술한 바와 같이, 해수 중에는 이와 같은 석회질 피막을 형성시킬 수 있는 천연의 미네랄 성분인 Ca과 Mg자원이 풍부하다. 이와 같은 자원이 풍부한 해수 중 설치된 각종 구조물과 항만 시설 등에 음극방식의 원리를 응용하여 코팅층을 균일하게 형성시킬 수 있다면, 기존의 피복법과 다른 새로운 코팅재료를 창출할 수 있다고 사료된다. 석회질 피막은 기존의 도료가 가지고 있는 생태계 교란이나 열화 피복재 탈락에 의한 2차 오염물질 등의 문제점이 없는 친환경적인 피막으로써 지구온난화와 해양산성화 문제에 원인인 이산화탄소를 일정수준 포집하여 광물화로도 이용 가능할 것이다. 그러나 이 석회질 피막은 형성과정 중 그 주변 환경에 따른 영향이 커서 막 자체가 치밀 또는 균일하지 않음은 물론 그 구성화합물 성분도 일정하지 않은 것이 사실이다.

그동안 관심있는 연구자들은 여러 방법들에 의해 석회질 피막을 전착하거나 다양한 용액 중 화학적으로 합성하려는 시도가 있었다. 그러나 그 관련 연구의 해석에는 현재도 이견이 있는 상황으로 그 막의 형성에 관한 메커니즘(mechanism)이 명확하게 정립되어있지 않은 실정이다. 또한 이런 음극방식 원리에 의해 형성하려면 기본적으로 통전을 차단하지 않는 정전류방식으로 채택-진행하고 있다. 산업분야 중 음극방식 기술이 적용된 대부분의 방식설비들은 주 전원의 전류파형을 정전류를 채택하고 있으며 펄스전류는 이용되지 않고 있다. 이 펄스전류는 일정한 전류를 연속적으로 흘려주는 정전류 경우와 달리 전류 흐름이 차단되는 특징이 있으므로 방식성능에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 생각하기 때문이다. 한편 음극전해석출방식과 유사한 원리를 이용하는 전기도금 분야의 경우에는 초기에 직류를 이용했다. 그러나 최근에는 이 분야에서 펄스전류제어에 의한 도금 기술이 폭 넓게 활용되고 있다. 이 펄스도금은 조건 조절의 한계를 갖는 직류도금과 달리 다양한 조건 변수의 제어에 의해 최적의 전류효율을 실현-개선시킬 수 있어서 목적에 부합한 성질의 도금층 제작이 가능하게 되었기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같이 다양한 제어응용특성을 기대하게하는 펄스전류 제어방식에 주목했다.

펄스도금의 주요 특징으로는 평활하고 미세한 결정립을 가지고, 수소 흡장량의 감소, 내부응력 및 균열 감소, 경도 및 도금층의 피복력과 밀착성을 개선할 수 있는 것으로 보고되고 있다. 그러나 이러한 장점에 따른 원리에 대해서는 아직 명확한 메커니즘이 밝혀지지 않은 실정이다. 또한 펄스전류를 해수 중 음극방식이나 전착코팅에 응용한 사례나 연구는 거의 찾아볼 수 없음은 물론, 펄스전류 응용제어에 의한 방식의 유효성은 규명되지 않은 상태이다. 즉, 이것은 해수 중 침적된 금속에 대한 석회질 피막 전착법에도 충분히 응용 가능할 것으로 사료된다.

따라서 본 연구에는 환경친화적인 신 코팅재료를 창출하기 위해 천연해수 중 펄스전류에 의한 전착막의 제작을 시도하였다. 즉, 여기서는 음극방식 원리를 기본적으로 응용해 다양한 펄스전류조건과 환경변수를 제어하여 여러가지의 전착막을 제작 한 후, 이들 막에 대해 SEM, EDS 및 XRD 분석에 의해 성분, 조직, 몰포로지에 대한 분석은 물론 피막 생성량, 밀착성 및 표면저항 등을 평가하였다. 이상의 실험 연구에 의거하여 최적의 펄스전류조건 등의 제시는 물론, 그 분석-평가 결과에 의한 해수 중 석회질 피막의 형성 메커니즘을 고찰함으로써 펄스전착법의 유효성을 입증하였다. 또한 다양한 펄스전류조건의 제어에 의해 해수 중 전착가능한 성분 및 그 결정구조 등을 조절-형성함으로써 기존의 석회질 피막이 갖는 약한 내구성 등의 성능 개선 향상에 대한 잠재력을 확인하였다. 향후 본 연구 내용은 해수 중 석회질피막 제작을 위해 실용적 응용설계에 유효한 지침을 제시할 것으로 기대한다.