말레이시아 포트 클랑항의 컨테이너 터미널 마케팅 전략에 관한 연구

Keyword container terminal, marketing strategies, port klang

Abstract

Asian countries are the major contributor to the world container throughput with 64 per cent in total. Nine out of top ten container ports in the world are from Asia region. Among those countries in Asia, there’s an undeniably strong competition between them. With the domestic and external competition environments, the port marketing become a core part of port management activities. In order for Port Klang to survive in the container terminal market, it is crucial to enhance the marketing strategy of its ports.

The purpose of this study is to determine the marketing strategies of container terminal in Port Klang by comparing it with three major international ports. The data gathered from past researches are used to develop the SWOT analysis of Port Klang. SWOT Matrix is then used as to help in establishing the marketing strategies. The marketing strategies are based on marketing mix which will help to enhance the service quality of Port Klang. In conclusion, this study may help not only to establish the marketing strategy of container terminal but also to the develop sea transport industry.|아시아 국가들은 총 64%의 세계 컨테이너 물동량 처리하는 등 세계 컨테이너 항만의 발전에 주요한 기여를 하고 있다. 세계 주요 10대 컨테이너 항구 중 9개가 아시아 지역 에 있고 이들 상호간에는 치열한 경쟁이 지속되고 있다. 국내외의 경쟁 환경 속에서, 항만 마케팅은 항만 관리 활동의 핵심 부분이 된다. 그러므로 포트 클랑항이 컨테이너 터미널 시장에서 살아남기 위해서는 항만 마케팅 전략을 강화하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구의 목적은 포트 클랑항 컨테이너 터미널의 마케팅 전략을 수립하는데 있다. 즉, 포트 크랑항을 주요 국제 항구 3개와 비교함으로써 경쟁력 있는 마케팅 전략을 분석, 실행하는데 있다. 과거 연구들에서 수집된 데이터는 포트 클랑항의 SWOT 분석을 하는데 사용되며 이를 이용하여 마케팅 전략을 수립한다. 또한 포트 클랑항의 마케팅 전략은 항만 서비스 품질을 향상시키는 데 도움이 될 마케팅 믹스에 기반을 두고 있다. 결론적으로 본 연구는 포트 클랑항의 컨테이너 터미널의 마케팅 전략뿐만 아니라 말레이시아 해상 운송 산업 발전에도 도움이 될 수 있다.