내화·내진형강의 내화성능 및 경제성 평가

Abstract

구조물에 발생한 화재는 구조부재의 내력을 저하시키고, 더 나아가 붕괴를 유발하게 된다. 최근의 국내 화재추이와 초대형화 및 초고층화가 되고있는 건축물 동향을 복합적으로 고려하면 앞으로 더욱 큰 규모의 피해를 유발할 것으로 판단된다. 이와 같은 배경과 더불어 지진, 강풍, 폭설 등의 재해에 대비한 구조물 안정성 확보를 위하여 H사는 355MPa급 내화ㆍ내진강재를 개발하였다.

내화ㆍ내진강재는 고온 시의 항복강도 유지성능과 저항복비를 양립시킨 고기능 강재이다. 이러한 개발강재는 인장시험을 통해 재료적인 성능을 만족한 수준이며, 구조부재로 사용되는 형강류에 대한 실물실험은 진행된 바가 없으므로 건축 주요부재로서의 적용 타당성의 확보와 상용화를 위한 내화성능 및 경제성 평가가 필요하다.

이 연구에서는 수치해석적 방법을 이용하여 내화ㆍ내진강의 내화성능을 부재 단위로 평가하였다. 내화성능을 평가하는 내화시험을 구현하기 위해 ABAQUS의 열응력해석 모델을 개발하고, 이를 기존연구의 검증을 통해 타당성을 확보하였다. 개발된 열응력해석 모델을 통해 내화ㆍ내진강 및 비교대상 강재인 일반 탄소강을 적용한 총 36개의 모델에 대하여 해석을 수행하였으며, 국내 내화시험규격(KS F 2257-1)의 하중지지력성능 조건으로 내화성능시간을 산정하였다. 또한, 내화성능시간 당시의 단면온도를 측정하여 한계온도를 산정하였으며, 이를 부재의 기능과 재료에 관계없이 일률적으로 적용되고 있는 기존의 한계온도(538℃)와 비교하였다. 열응력해석으로 산정된 내화성능시간 및 한계온도를 통해 내화ㆍ내진강의 내화성능을 정량적으로 평가하였다.

산정된 한계온도를 비재하가열시험의 내화성능 평가기준으로 설정하고, 피복재를 포함한 2차원 열전달해석을 수행하여 강종별 내화성능을 평가하였다. 그리고 동일한 목표 내화성능시간을 만족하는 최적 피복두께를 산정하였다.|Fire in the structure lowers the strength of the structural member and further causes collapse. Considering the recent trends in domestic fires and building trends that are becoming very large and very tall, it is expected to cause even greater damage in the future. With this background, H corporation developed fire and seismic resistant steels of 355MPa level to secure the structure stability against disaster such as earthquake, strong wind and heavy snow.

Fire and seismic resistant steels are a high performance steel that combines the ability to maintain yield strength at high temperatures with low yield ratio. These developed steels have satisfied the material performance through tensile tests, and since the actual test has not been conducted for the shaped steels used as structural members, it is necessary to evaluate the fire resistance performance and economic feasibility to secure the feasibility of application as a major member and to commercialize them.

In this study, the fire resistance performance of fire and seismic resistant steels was evaluated in member unit using the numerical method. ABAQUS’s thermal stress analysis model was developed to implement fire resistance test to evaluate fire resistance performance, and the validity of the numerical analysis was secured through the verification of the existing study. Through the developed thermal stress analysis model, a total of 36 models using fire and seismic resistant steels and general carbon steels, which are comparative steels, were analyzed, and the fire resistance performance time was calculated under the load bearing performance of the domestic fire resistance test standard (KS F 2257-1). In addition, the critical temperature was calculated by measuring the cross-sectional temperature at the time of fire resistance time and compared with the existing critical temperature(538℃) which is applied uniformly regardless of the function and material of the member. The fire resistance performance of the fire and seismic resistant steels was quantitatively evaluated through the fire resistance time and limit temperature calculated by thermal stress analysis.

The calculated critical temperature was set as a criterion for evaluating the fire performance of the non-load heating test, and the fire performance of each steel type was evaluated by performing two-dimensional heat transfer analysis including fireproofing protection. And the optimum coating thickness which satisfy the same target fire resistance time.