부산항 신항 배후단지 입주업체 특성별 생산성 비교 연구

Keyword

부산항 신항, 배후단지, 입주업체, 생산성, Busan New Port, Distripark, Tenant Company, Productivity, Comparative Analysis

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to present basic data for the development of Busan Port New Port distripark by comparing and analyzing productivity and efficiency according to their characteristics through operating data of the companies in the rear port complex. In other words, we reviewed the yearly performance trends of the tenants in the North Port District and Woongdong districts of the New Port, and the amount of their cargo throughput in the area behind the sales and the rental area. Based on this, the single factor productivity was compared and analyzed.

Therefore, by establishing a long-term and comprehensive policy direction on the development of Busan New Port distripark, it provides reference materials for improving sustainable selection and efficiency of port hinterland complex and improving economic development plan. The aim was to provide academic basic data.

The research examined the characteristics of various companies by industry, size, location, investor, and investment amount of 68 tenants. Based on this, we analyzed the difference in efficiency by characteristics such as sales, volume, and employees, and obtained the following results.

First, in terms of the performance of the companies located in Busan Port New Port distripark, the number of employees and sales growth per lease area by industry was high in the manufacturing industry. In addition, the cargo creation effect in the North container distripark is higher than the Hungdong distripark, but the growth rate is stagnant, and the Hungdong distripark shows a significant increase relatively yearly.

Second, the manufacturing industry was relatively high by industry. In particular, the productivity of equipment was much different from the logistics industry to 1.6, which is analyzed because only three of the seven manufacturing companies invest in equipment and the remaining companies do not have equipment investment. In labor productivity, the manufacturing industry is estimated to be about 45 million won a year.

Third, the efficiency analyzed by lease size showed higher capital productivity and facility productivity as the lease size increased. However, labor productivity and cargo productivity tend to be higher with smaller rents.

Fourth, the total capital productivity was 0.52 in the total productivity comparison between the North container distripark and the Woongdong distripark. In addition, the cargo productivity of equipment was generally low, but the cargo productivity of the rear of the North container distripark was 1.13, which was higher than the comparison target, but the overall aspect was very low.

Fifth, the efficiency of the analysis by dividing by equity ratio showed that the companies with high domestic investment ratio in all productivity including capital productivity, equipment productivity, labor productivity and cargo productivity were high.

Sixth, in the comparison of efficiency by foreign investment amount, capital productivity, equipment productivity, and cargo productivity were higher with lower investment amount, and higher investment amount showed higher labor productivity.

Seventh, the efficiency comparison result by the amount of facility / equipment investment showed that capital productivity and facility productivity were higher as investment amount was lower, and labor productivity and cargo productivity were higher as investment amount was higher.

Based on the above results, benchmarking of foreign success cases is necessary to develop a competitive port distripark. Through this, it is necessary to estimate the efficient demand, to make significant port-related system improvement and active national support, and to develop the plan with full understanding of the region and the characteristics of the cargo used. In particular, it is necessary to give a lot of additional points to companies secured by capital and labor productivity even when selecting tenants in port distripark based on this study.

Therefore, it is necessary to supplement this when selecting companies in the distripark, and this study should be referred to as the basic data for the establishment of port policy. |본 연구의 목적은 부산항 신항 배후단지 입주업체들의 운영 자료를 통하여 특성별로 효율성 및 생산성을 비교·분석하여 배후단지의 발전을 위한 기초자료를 제시하는 데 있다. 부산항 신항의 북 컨테이너 배후단지와 웅동 배후단지에 입주한 업체들의 업종별, 규모별, 배후단지별, 지분별, 투자금액별 임대면적대비 화물처리량, 고용 등의 연도별 실적 추이를 살펴보고, 이를 바탕으로 단일요소 생산성을 비교 분석하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 부산항 신항 배후단지의 활성화에 대한 종합적이고 장기적인 정책 방향을 설정함으로써, 항만배후단지의 지속 가능한 발전과 효율을 모색하여 입주업체의 선정기준 제고 및 경제발전 계획을 수립하는 데 참고 자료를 제공하고 학술적 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

연구 방법은 부산항 신항 배후단지 68개 입주업체의 업종, 규모, 위치, 투자 주체, 투자금액 등 다양한 업체 특성을 조사하고, 이를 바탕으로 물동량, 고용인원, 매출액 등의 특성별 생산성 차이를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 연도별 부산항 신항 배후단지 입주업체들의 실적 추이를 살펴보면 업종별 임대면적당 고용자 수와 매출액 증가율은 제조업에 많았으며, 화물 창출효과는 북 컨테이너 배후단지에서가 웅동 배후단지보다 물동량은 상대적으로 높았지만, 증가율이 정체되었고, 웅동 배후단지는 매년 큰 폭으로 증가하는 특징을 보였다.

둘째, 업종별로 물류업과 제조업을 구분하여 생산성을 평가해 본 결과, 전체적으로 제조업이 비교적 높게 나타났다. 특히 설비 생산성은 제조업이 물류업보다 1.6으로 많은 차이가 있었는데, 이것은 제조업 7개 업체 중 3개 업체만 설비투자를 진행하고 나머지 업체는 설비투자액이 없었기 때문으로 분석된다. 노동생산성에서도 제조업이 연간 약 4천 5백만 원 많은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 임대면적별로 분석한 생산성은 자본생산성과 설비 생산성은 임대면적이 클수록 높게 나타났다. 그러나 노동생산성과 화물 생산성은 임대면적이 작을수록 높게 나타나는 특징을 보였다.

넷째, 북 컨테이너 배후단지와 웅동 배후단지의 총합 생산성 비교에서 자본 생산성 합계는 0.52로써 전체적으로 낮은 자본 생산성을 보였으며, 북 컨테이너 배후단지가 웅동 배후단지보다 약간 높은 자본 생산성을 보였다. 북 컨테이너 배후단지의 화물 생산성은 1.13으로 나타나 비교 대상보다는 높았지만, 전체적으로 임대면적당 화물 생산성은 매우 낮은 측면이 있다.

다섯째, 지분율별로 나누어 분석한 생산성은 자본생산성과 설비 생산성 그리고 노동생산성 및 화물 생산성 등 모든 생산성에서 국내 투자 지분율이 높은 업체가 높게 나타났다.

여섯째, 외국인 투자 금액별 생산성 비교에서는 자본생산성과 설비 생산성, 화물 생산성은 투자금액이 낮을수록 높게 나타나며, 투자금액이 높을수록 노동생산성이 높게 나타나는 특징을 보였다.

일곱째, 시설·설비 투자금액별로 생산성 비교 결과는 자본생산성과 설비 생산성은 투자금액이 낮을수록, 노동생산성 및 화물 생산성은 투자금액이 높을수록 높게 나타났다.

이상과 같은 결과에서 경쟁력 있는 항만배후단지 개발을 위해서는 외국성공사례에 대한 벤치마킹이 필요하다. 이를 통하여 효율적인 수요를 추정하고 대폭적인 항만 관련 제도개선과 적극적인 국가지원이 필요하며, 지역 및 이용 화물의 특성을 충분히 파악한 상태에서 개발계획이 이루어져야 한다. 특히 본 연구를 바탕으로 항만배후단지에 입주업체 선정 시에도 자본과 노동생산성이 담보되는 업체에 많은 가점을 부여할 필요가 있다고 사료된다. 따라서 배후단지 입주기업 선정 시, 이에 대한 보완이 필요하고 항만정책 수립에도 본 연구가 기초자료로 참고되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.