우리나라 내항화물선 투자수익률(ROIC) 영향분석과 수익성 제고방안에 관한 연구

Korea Maritime and Ocean University

The Korean shipping industry, the world's fifth- and sixth-largest, has weakened its global competitiveness since the global financial crisis, as it has been pushed out of the top 10 due to the bankruptcy of Hanjin Shipping Co., the only global shipping line in the world. Backing up the export and export competitiveness is the domestic logistics industry, while Korea is showing a high-cost, low-efficiency, anti-environmental logistics structure centered on land transport, making its logistics competitiveness weak. In the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, the logistics industry needs to be overhauled into a national logistics system centered on low-cost, high-efficiency, eco-friendly inland shipping

However, the average age of the number of people on board is increasing as over-feeble competition has been intensifying in most routes, and the average age of those on board is increasing as the vessel is aging and the crew is also avoiding to sail due to the lack of capacity to replace the vessel. Such problems have also contributed to the Sewol ferry disaster. The excessive strengthening of ship safety in the wake of the Sewol ferry disaster is making it all the more difficult for domestic cargo carriers, which are already suffering from a shortage of cargo and falling freight revenues.These problems are also demonstrated to some extent by the results of this study. First, according to the 2016 BCG analysis of the domestic transport industry market, domestic freight volume is only 7-8% of the Korean transport market, and it is currently decreasing to sales growth rate due to a prolonged slump in the global economy, along with a slowdown in shipbuilding, heavy machinery and major manufacturing industries, showing a contrast with the meat and aviation industries. Meanwhile, according to the 2016 BCG analysis by class of domestic freight carriers, cargo ships account for more than half of the total inland port market with 56.5 percent, but the sales growth rate is also decreasing significantly to –5.8 percent. In the inland cargo ship market, sales growth rate of sand vessels is 17.6 percent, while the rest of the line is either flat or falling. Second, the results of the panel multivariate regression model's review of factors affecting the return on investment in the inland freight carrier indicate that in order for the inland cargo ship to increase its profitability, it is very necessary to create a stable freight demand that can increase the actual cash flow and to depreciate the ship. The total asset turnover rate is to increase sales by increasing the utilization of key assets (such as ships), which requires institutional support and cargo creation to increase the fraction of domestic vessels. Third, based on the current status analysis, BCG analysis and empirical analysis results, there can be four major strategic options for developing the nation's inland freight and shipping industries, which are suffering from overcapacity due to the current ship registration system. 1) SO strategy (selection and concentration strategy). This strategy is a strategy to enhance competitiveness and profitability in the domestic and international inland cargo ship markets by taking full advantage of the strong factors of Korea's inland cargo carriers and to explore new freight demand in connection with the fourth industrial revolution and the strategy of developing low-cost, eco friendly inland cargo ship.2) ST strategy (threat response strategy). This strategy is to actively cope with external threats of the external environment by taking full advantage of the strength of Korea's domestic and foreign cargo carriers and to increase competitiveness and profitability in the domestic and international inland cargo market. The strategy is to establish supply-demand chain management (SDCM) strategy in the inland cargo market, build a shippers and cooperative network, market/ logistics support strategy, and strengthen the market situation analysis and forecasting power.3) WO strategy (defensive or exploratory strategy). This strategy is to identify opportunities for external environment by reinforcing weak factors of domestic cargo carriers, including railroads and trucks, strategies for enhancing business diversification/scale increase, strategies for strengthening network construction at home and abroad, and strategies for strengthening the brand.4) WT strategy (happy or withdrawal strategy). This strategy can be seen as a strategy to establish win-win strategies with shippers, to explore niche markets, to enhance cost competitiveness, to enhance brand image, and to support the government's financial and tax support. Fourth, summarizing the difficulties and difficulties that are currently troubling the inland cargo ship market and summarizing the response strategies are as follows. 1) Coastal cargo ships and Ferry vessels do not have an effective cargo target in accordance with the cargo handling guidelines. Unnecessary space is required by loading the cargo at a distance greater than 60 centimeters before and after loading the cargo, and empty space poses risks such as pulling cargo while operating the ship. For outbound cargo ships, cargo is loaded and operated in a tight capacity without any empty space on the left or right side of the ship. In addition, cargo should be loaded only according to the drawings approved by the Korean shipping company, and the regulations, such as "no horizontal loading of long-furnace goods," are not consistent with the situation of coastal cargo handling a variety of products, and thus are subject to many constraints in transportation, which requires institutional supplementation. 2) In the case of Ferry cargo shippers, the temporary passenger system allows them to board only within a dozen passengers outside the crew, causing difficulties in managing and attracting freight. In the case of refrigerated, frozen and dangerous goods handling vehicles, cargo management must be carried on the same boat as in the case of a freight manager. The number of passengers on board must be limited to 12 people, which creates difficulties in managing the cargo if the cargo and the driver move separately. 3) Coastal cargo ships are relatively ranked in priority and importance rankings compared to outbound or coastal passenger ships. It is also experiencing operational difficulties due to poor dock access facilities and lack of fixed seating.4) Coastal passenger ships are supported for the operation of ships due to tax reduction effects from the supply of duty-free oil, but they are excluded from the duty-free list for cargo ships. In addition, if the shipping company has to operate the ship by receiving low sulfur oil from 2020 due to environmental regulations under the IMO Convention, the shipping company will have to bear more burden and thus need policy support. Although the above difficulties are being addressed through improvement and research services (freight fastening guidelines, temporary passenger systems), significant conclusions and policy planning are considered to take a considerable time to develop. As a way to vitalize the inland shipping market, there are measures to check the real-time freight location through upgrading the logistics system, provide a door to door service to shippers to reduce overlapping logistics costs, and secure freight competitiveness by adjusting cargo volume in advance. Also, new cargo demand can be explored by introducing eco-friendly high-speed lines that meet the upward environmental regulations.

한국해양대학교 글로벌물류대학원 해운항만물류학과

세계 5-6위의 한국 해운산업은 글로벌 금융위기이후 세계경제의 장기 침체와 더불어 유일한 글로벌 해운선사인 한진해운의 파산으로 10위권 밖으로 밀려나면서 글로벌 경쟁력이 취약해졌다. 수출입 경쟁력을 뒷받침하는 것이 국내 물류산업인데 우리나라는 육상운송 중심의 고비용 저효율 반친환경적인 후진적 물류구조를 보이고 있어 물류경쟁력이 취약하다. 4차 산업혁명시대에 국가 경쟁력에 가장 크게 영향을 미치는 산업이 물류산업으로서 저비용 고효율 친환경적인 내항해운 중심의 국가물류체계로 정비할 필요가 있다.

하지만 선박 등록제 시행이후 과당경쟁이 치열해져 대부분 항로에서 수익성이 낮아지고 있으며, 이로 인하여 선박을 대체할 여력이 없어 선박이 노후화되고 선원 역시 내항선박 승선을 기피하고 있어 승선인원의 평균연령이 높아지는 문제점이 나타나고 있다. 이러한 문제는 세월호 사태의 한 원인이 되기도 하였다. 세월호 사태 이후 지나친 선박안전 강화로 인해 비효율적인 화물 고정화 등 가뜩이나 화물부족과 운임수입 감소에 시달리는 내항 화물선업체를 더욱 더 힘들게 하고 있다.

이러한 문제점은 본 연구의 검정결과에서도 어느 정도 입증되고 있다.

첫째로, 2016년도 국내운송업시장 BCG분석결과에 의하면, 내항화물선규모는 우리나라 운송시장의 7-8% 에 지나지 않아 매우 영세한 시장이며, 최근에는 세계경제의 장기 침체와 더불어 조선․중공업산업 및 주력 제조산업의 침체로 매출성장율로 감소되고 있어 육송업이나 항공산업과 대조적인 양상을 보이고 있다. 한편, 2016년도 내항화물선 선종별 BCG분석결과에 의하면, 내항시장 전체 중 화물선 비중이 56.5%로 절반이상을 차지하고 있지만 역시 매출성장율은 –5.8%로 크게 화물수요가 감소되어 위기를 맞이하고 있다. 내항화물선 시장에서는 유일하게 모래선의 매출성장율이 17.6%로 나타나고 있고 나머지 선종은 답보상태이거나 감소하고 있는 형편이다.

둘째로, 패널 다변량 회귀분석모형에 의하여 내항화물선업체 투자수익성에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 연구가설을 검정한 결과에 의하면, 내항화물선이 수익성을 제고하기 위해서는 실제 현금흐름을 증대시킬 수 있는 안정적인 화물수요를 창출하는 영업전략과 선박의 감가상각정책이 매우 필요한 것으로 지적되고 있다. 총자산회전율은 보유하고 있는 주요 자산(선박 등)의 활용도를 높여 매출을 증대시키는 것인데 이를 위해서는 내항선박의 소석률을 높이는 제도지원과 화물창출이 필요시 되고 있다.

셋째로, 현황분석과 BCG분석 그리고 실증분석 결과를 토대로 현재 선박등록제로 선복과잉으로 채산성이 악화되고 있는 우리나라 내항화물선산업을 발전시킬 수 있는 전략대안은 다음과 같이 크게 네 가지로 정리할 수가 있다.

1) SO전략(선택과 집중전략) : SO 전략은 우리나라 내항화물선업체의 강점요인을 십분 발휘하여 외부환경의 기회요인을 포착하여 국내외 내항화물선시장에서 경쟁력과 수익성을 제고하는 전략으로 저비용․친환경 내항화물선 개발 전략과 4차 산업혁명과 관련하여 신규 화물수요를 개척하는 전략이다.

2) ST전략(위협대응전략) : ST 전략은 우리나라 내항화물선업체의 강점요인을 십분 발휘하여 외부환경의 위협요인에 적극적으로 대처하여 국내외 내항화물선시장에서 경쟁력과 수익성을 제고하는 전략으로 내항화물시장의 공급-수요사슬관리(SDCM) 전략, 화주와 협력 네트워크 구축전략, 고객맞춤형 마케팅/물류지원전략 그리고 시황분석 및 예측력 강화 전략방안이다.

3) WO전략(방어 또는 탐구전략) : WO 전략은 우리나라 내항화물선업체의 취약요인을 보강하여 외부환경의 기회요인을 포착하는 전략으로 철도, 트럭 등 육상과 항공업체와 연계강화전략, 사업다각화/규모증대 전략, 국내외 네트워크 구축 강화전략 및 홍보 및 브랜드 강화전략 등이다.

4) WT전략(회피 또는 철수전략) : WT 전략은 우리나라 내항화물선업체의 취약요인을 보강하면서 외부환경의 위협요인에 회피 또는 상쇄시키는 전략으로 화주업체와 상생전략 구축 전략, 틈새시장 개척전략, 원가경쟁력 제고전략, 브랜드 이미지 제고전략 그리고 정부의 금융 및 세제지원 등으로 볼 수 있다.

넷째로, 현재 내항화물선 시장에서 문제가 되고 있는 고충 및 애로사항을 요약하고 이에 대한 대응전략을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

1) 연안화물선 및 카페리 선박의 경우 화물고박지침에 의거 효율적 화물 적치가 이뤄지지 못하고 있다. 화물적재시 전후좌우 60 센치 이상의 거리를 이격하여 화물을 적재함으로 불필요한 공간이 소요되며, 비어있는 공간은 선박 운항중 화물 쏠림 등의 위험성이 내포되어 있다. 외항화물선의 경우에는 선박좌우 빈공간 없이 화물을 적재, 고박하여 운항하고 있다. 이외에도 한국선급에서 승인하는 도면대로만 화물을 적재하여야 하며, 장축화물의 가로적재 불가 등의 규정은 획일화된 제품이 아닌 다양한 제품을 취급하는 연안화물 실정에 맞지 않아 운송에 많은 제약요인으로 작용하고 있어 제도적인 보완이 필요하다.

2) 카페리 화물선사의 경우 임시승선자 제도에 의해 선원외 여객인원 12인 이내에서만 승선이 가능하여 화물관리 및 유치에 애로사항이 발생하고 있다. 냉장, 냉동 제품 및 위험물 취급 차량의 경우 화물을 관리하는 기사가 차량과 같이 승선을 해야 화물 관리가 가능한데, 현행과 같이 승선인원을 12인으로 제한을 두어 화물과 기사가 따로 떨어서 이동할 경우 화물 관리에 어려움이 발생하고 있는 실정이다.

3) 연안화물선의 경우 외항선이나, 연안여객선에 비해 우선순위 및 중요도 순위에서 상대적으로 열위에 있다. 또한 부두접안시설이 열악하고 고정선석이 배정되지 않아 운영상 어려움을 겪고 있다.

4) 연안여객선의 경우 면세유 공급에 따른 세제 절감효과로 선박운영에 지원을 받고 있으나, 화물선의 경우 면세 대상에서 제외되어 있다. 또한 IMO 협약에 의한 환경규제로 2020년부터 저유황유를 공급받아 선박운항을 해야 할 경우 선사의 부담은 더 커질 것이므로 정책적 지원이 필요한 실정이다.

상기와 같은 어려움은 제도개선과 연구용역을 통해 해결하려 노력중이나(화물고박지침, 임시승선자 제도) 유의미한 결론 및 정책이 입안되기까지 상당한 시일이 소요될 것으로 판단된다.

내항 화물선시장의 활성화 방안으로 물류시스템 고도화를 통한 실시간 화물위치확인, 화주에게 Door to Door 서비스를 제공하여 중복 물류비를 절감하고 선사 자율적으로 선제적 선복량을 조절을 통한 운임경쟁력을 확보하는 방안이 있다. 또한 상향하는 환경규제에 맞는 친환경 고속선 도입으로 신규화물 수요를 개척할 수 있다.