우리나라 통신서비스산업과 기타 서비스산업의 효율성에 대한 비교연구

Keyword

DEA, 정보통신서비스산업, 서비스산업, 기술효율성, 순기술효율성, 규모의 효율성, 규모에 대한 수익, information and telecommunication service industry, technology efficiency, pure technology efficiency, scale efficiency, returns to scale.

Abstract

Since 1960, the world has witnessed a drastic transformation of Korea from one of the poorest countries to the 13th largest economy in terms of GDP. The Five-Year Plans of South Korea contributed to its remarkable economic growth by strengthening the competitiveness of the domestic manufacturing industry, including shipbuilding, automobiles, communications, and semiconductors.

On the one hand, in parallel with the growth of the manufacturing sector, the demand in the telecommunications sector has continued to show steady growth. On the other hand, the education, real estate, and food and lodging industries currently experience excess supplies, which suppress the competitiveness of these industries.

This study aims to provide numerical values for efficiency by analyzing efficiency and its determinants in the domestic telecommunications service industry and other service industries by employing the DEA method. This research examines the construction, wholesale and retail, transportation and warehouse, lodging and restaurant, information and communication, finance and insurance, real estate, professional science and technology service, business facility management, business support and rental service, education service, arts and sports, and leisure-related services, associations and groups, repair and other personal services. The sample period is ten years from 2008 to 2017.

The input variables of this study are the number of employees, assets, and intermediate goods, and the output variables are sales and value-added. The input and output variables are utilized to compute the efficiency measurements for each of the service industries for ten years from 2008 to 2017.

The key results are summarized as follows.

First, concerning the technology efficiency in the sales model, the technology efficiency value of the "wholesale retailer" was the most efficient service industry, and the pure technology efficiency value was highest in the "wholesale retailer". As for the efficiency of scale, “specialized science and technology service industry” was the most efficient service industry. By comparing and analyzing the technology efficiency, pure technology efficiency, and efficiency of scale between the information and communication industry and the rest of the service industries, the efficiency of the information and communication industry is relatively high.

Second, with respect to the technology efficiency in the value-added model, the “IT” industry was the most efficient service industry in terms of both the technology efficiency value and the pure technology efficiency values. As for the efficiency of scale, “specialized science and technology service industry” was the most efficient service industry. By comparing and analyzing the technology efficiency, pure technology efficiency, and efficiency of scale between the information and communication industry and the rest of the service industry, the efficiency of the information and communication industry is relatively high.

Third, if the size of the service industry expands, scale efficiency levels tend to fall. This shows that even the domestic telecommunication industry has faced with high competition in the oligopolistic market structure. Therefore, there is a need to improve the management structure in a way that increases consumer satisfaction by introducing competitive elements to the telecommunications market and by reflecting the quality-of-service assessment of the consumers.

Fourth, the empirical results indicate that internationalization can increase the efficiency of the service market. This finding implies that there is a great need to open and internationalize the service market in Korea. The internationalization of the service market is considered to be an urgent task for Korea, given the fact that fierce competition takes place as the service market is gradually exposed to advanced capital from overseas.

Fifth, measures to increase competitiveness not only in the telecommunications industry but also in other service industries are needed to cope with new competitions with other countries. The policy implications are that, in the case of the Korean service industries, the conditions for mergers and acquisitions of companies need to be deregulated and that various policy measures for globalization should be established to promote and stimulate growth factors in these service industries.|우리나라는 1960년 이후 경제개발 5개년 수립으로 GDP 순위로 세계 13위 경제대국으로 성장하였다. 이 과정에서 조선, 자동차, 통신분야, 반도체분야 등 국내 제조업 경쟁력 또한 크게 강화되었다.

그 중 통신분야의 수요는 성장세를 이어가고 있지만 교육업, 부동산업, 음식·숙박업 등은 공급초과 상태로 파악된다. 새로 시장에 진입할 때 공급초과 산업은 실패할 확률이 높아질 수 있다.

본 연구는 국내 통신서비스업과 기타서비스업의 효율성 측정방법(DEA)을 통해 효율성 및 효율성 결정요인분석을 하여 비효율적인 서비스업을 위해 개선시켜야 하는 값을 제시하여 효율성을 위한 수치를 제공하고자 한다. 본 연구의 분석대상은 건설업, 도소매업, 운수 및 창고업, 숙박 및 음식점업, 정보통신업, 금융 및 보험업, 부동산업, 전문과학 기술서비스업, 사업시설관리, 사업지원 및 임대서비스업, 교육서비스업, 예술, 스포츠 및 여가관련서비스업, 협회 및 단체, 수리 및 기타개인서비스업를 대상으로 하며 연구기간은 2008년부터 2017년까지 총 10년으로 자료는 통계청을 통해 수집하였다.

본 연구의 투입변수는 종사자수, 자산, 중간재로 하였으며, 산출은 매출액 및 부가가치로 설정하였다. 투입 및 산출변수를 이용하여 2008년부터 2017년까지 10년간 정보통신업 및 서비스업의 효율성을 분석하였으며 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

첫째, 매출액 모형에서 기술효율성을 보면, “도소매업”의 기술효율성 값이 가장 효율적인 서비스업이었으며, 순기술효율성은 “도소매업”의 순기술효율성 값이 가장 효율적인 서비스업이었다. 규모의 효율성은 “전문과학기술서비스업”이 가장 효율적인 서비스업이었으며, 정보통신업과 나머지 서비스업간의 기술효율성, 순기술효율성, 규모의 효율성을 비교분석 결과 정보통신업의 효율성이 비교적 높은 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 부가가치 모형에서 기술효율성을 보면 “정보통신업”의 기술효율성 값이 가장 효율적인 서비스업이었으며, 순기술효율성은 “정보통신업”의 순기술효율성 값이 가장 효율적인 서비스업이었다. 규모의 효율성은 “전문과학기술서비스업”이 가장 효율적인 서비스업이었으며, 정보통신업과 나머지 서비스업간의 기술효율성, 순기술효율성, 규모의 효율성을 비교분석 결과 정보통신업의 효율성이 비교적 높은 것을 알 수 있다.

셋째, 서비스산업의 규모가 확대될 경우 효율성이 떨어지는 경향을 보이고 있는데 이러한 현상은 국내통신산업만 보더라도 과점기업들에 의해 산업의 경쟁이 이루어지면서 효율적인 운영이 이루어지지 못하는 현상을 보여주고 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 통신시장의 경쟁적 요소를 도입하고 소비자들의 서비스에의 질에 대한 평가를 반영하게 하는 등 소비자의 만족도를 높이는 방향으로의 경영체질을 개선할 필요성이 제기된다고 하겠다.

넷째, 국제화는 서비스시장의 효율성을 높일 수 있다는 실증결과를 볼 때 우리나라 서비스시장의 개방화와 국제화의 필요성이 매우 크다고 생각된다. 서비스시장이 점차 해외 선진자본에 노출됨에 따라 치열한 경쟁이 이루어진다는 점에서 서비스시장의 국제화는 시급한 과제라고 생각된다.

다섯째, 통신산업 뿐만 아니라 다른 서비스산업에서도 경쟁력을 높일 수 있는 방안이 요구된다고 생각된다. 서비스산업의 경우 규모에 따른 효율성이 낮은 산업의 경우 기업들의 인수합병의 여건이 잘 조성되도록 할 필요가 있고 국제화를 위한 다양한 지원책이 필요하다고 생각된다.