유도전동기의 저속영역 센서리스 제어에 관한 연구

Abstract

In order to detect the speed of an induction motor, a speed detector such as an encoder has been mainly used in the rotor, but a sensorless speed control method without a speed detector has been widely studied due to constraints such as installation environment, reliability, and price. In addition, most sensorless vector controls show a relatively good control result in the high speed region, but show a tendency of deterioration of control characteristics in the low speed region.

In this paper, we propose a new control system by combining indirect vector control using spatial vector modulation with sensorless speed control using AFE rectifier and current error compensation. The AFE method can control harmonics included in the input power by actively controlling the input current of the AC power, and have the characteristics of making power excellent quality by controlling the power factor of the input voltage and current. In the sensorless speed control method using current error compensation, a stator voltage is applied to reduce the stator current difference between the induction motor and the modified model so that the speed of the induction motor follows the speed of the model. It is a method controlling the speed of induction motors indirectly by making the current difference between the induction motor and the mathematical model close to zero without controlling the speed directly.

In this paper, an improved space vector modulation method in which less harmonics are included in current and torque than conventional hysteresis control and triangular wave comparison modulation, switching cycle is reduced by 1/2 compared to conventional space vector modulation. And the computational structure is so simple that it can be easily implemented in low-cost controllers. In addition, this study focuses on the practicality of robustness against parameter variation and dynamic characteristics improvement from very low speed to low speed, which is a problem of the conventional sensorless speed control algorithm.

In order to verify the applicability of the proposed algorithm and system, the response characteristics of the indirect vector control using the modified SVPWM using the AFE rectifier and the 2.2[kW] induction motor were analyzed through computer simulation and experiments. As a result, It is confirmed that the excellent input current is supplied and the speed response and load characteristics of the induction motor are excellent even in the extremely low speed range and the low speed range.|유도전동기의 속도를 검출하기 위해서는 회전자에 엔코더 등의 속도 검출기가 주로 사용되어 왔지만 설치환경, 신뢰성 그리고 가격 등의 제약으로 인하여 속도검출기가 없는 센서리스 속도제어 방식이 폭 넓게 연구되고 있다. 또한, 대부분의 센서리스 벡터제어는 고속영역에서 비교적 양호한 제어 결과를 얻을 수 있지만 저속영역에서는 제어특성이 저하하는 경향을 보여 주었다.

본 논문에서는 AFE 정류기와 전류오차보상법을 이용한 센서리스 속도제어법에 공간벡터변조방식을 이용한 간접벡터제어를 결합하여 새로운 제어시스템을 제안하였다. AFE 방법은 교류전원의 입력전류를 능동적으로 제어하여 입력 전압과 전류에 포함된 고조파를 감소시킬 수 있고 입력전원의 역률을 제어하여 전력의 품질을 향상시키는 특성을 가진다. 전류오차보상에 의한 센서리스 속도제어법은 유도전동기와 수식모델의 고정자 전류차이가 감소하는 방향으로 고정자 전압을 인가함으로써 유도전동기의 속도가 설정치인 모델의 속도를 추종하도록 하는 방식으로 직접 속도를 제어하지 않고 실제 유도전동기와 수식모델의 전류차이를 0에 가깝게 함으로써 간접적으로 유도전동기의 속도를 제어하는 방법이다.

본 논문에서는 기존의 히스테리시스 제어와 삼각파 비교 변조 방식에 비하여 전류와 토크에 포함된 고조파가 적고 기존의 공간벡터변조방식보다 스위칭 주기가 1/2로 감소하여 스위칭 손실이 감소되며, 계산시간을 크게 줄일 수 있어 연산 구조가 매우 간단하기 때문에 저가의 제어기에서도 손쉽게 구현이 가능한 개선된 공간벡터변조법을 적용하여 전류제어를 수행하였다. 또한, 기존의 센서리스 속도제어 알고리즘의 문제점인 극저속에서부터 저속영역에 이르기까지의 동특성 개선과 파라메타 변동에 대해서도 강인성을 가지는 실용성에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 수행하였다.

제안된 알고리즘과 시스템의 적용 가능성을 확인하기 위해서 AFE 정류기와 2.2[kW] 유도전동기를 사용하여 개선된 SVPWM을 적용한 간접벡터제어의 응답특성을 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션과 실험을 통하여 분석한 결과, 고조파가 적은 우수한 입력전류가 공급되어 극저속영역과 저속영역에서 유도전동기의 속도응답 및 부하특성이 양호함을 확인하였다.