파랑후측에서 나타난 동해 파랑 기후의 선형 추세

Abstract

파랑기후의 변화는 연안 침식과 해안선 변화 등 연안 환경에 많은 영향을 준다. 최근 우리나라 동해안에 고파랑에 의한 피해가 증가함에 따라 고파랑 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 하지만 파고와 함께 연안 환경에 영향을 주는 파의 주기와 방향에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 부족하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 SWAN 파랑모형과 ERA-Interim 재분석 바람자료를 이용하여 40년(1979~2018) 기간의 파랑을 재현하였으며, 이를 통해 동해에서 풍속, SWH, PWP, PWD을 분석하였다. 유의파고와 첨두주기의 40년 장기평균은 북서쪽에서 남동쪽 해역으로 갈수록 증가하는 공간분포를 보이며, 이러한 공간분포는 겨울철 장기 평균과 상당히 유사하다. 이는 겨울 공간분포가 장기 공간분포에 크게 영향을 준다는 것을 의미한다. 첨두파향의 장기 평균은 강한 북서풍의 영향으로 동해 남동쪽 해역에서 북서계열의 파가 우세하며, 서쪽으로 갈수록 반시계방향으로 변화하여 우리나라 연안에서는 남동~북동계열파가 나타났다. 동해는 계절풍의 영향으로 계절별 풍향 변화가 크기 때문에 풍향에 크게 영향을 받는 파향 역시 뚜렷한 계절변동을 보인다. 하지만 동해 남서쪽 해역인 포항 연안에서는 북동~남동계열의 파가, 동해 남동쪽 해역인 일본 연안에서는 북서계열의 파가 연중 지속된다. 99 백분위수 유의파고와 첨두주기는 동일하게 동해 대부분의 영역에서 증가하는 추세를 보이며, 특히 동해 남동쪽 해역에서 가장 크게 증가한다. 첨두주기와 99 백분위수 유의파고 월별 평균은 비슷한 공간분포를 보이지만, 선형추세는 다르게 나타난다. 풍속 추세에 영향을 크게 받아 99 백분위수 유의파고 추세는 시,공간 변화가 크게 나타나는 반면, 첨두주기는 8~10월 동해 북쪽 해역에서 감소를 제외하고 대부분 증가하는 추세를 보인다.

.|Changes in ocean wave climate influences the costal environments such as coastal erosion and coastline change. Many studies are being conducted about the high wave height, since high wave impacts on the east coast of Korea, recently. However, relatively few researches are investigated by the wave period and direction which affect the coastal environment with the wave height. In this study, we investigate the wind speed, significant wave height (SWH), peak wave period (PWP), and peak wave direction (PWD) in the East Sea, using a 40 years (1979~2018) wave hindcast experiment conducted by using the SWAN wave model forced with the ECMWF reanalysis wind data. The long-term mean of the PWP and monthly-mean and 99th percentile SWH showed high value in the southeastern area, while low value in the northwestern area. This spatial distribution is considerably similar to that of December, which means that the spatial distribution of December significantly influences long-term mean. The prevailing of the long-term mean of PWD is northwesterly in the southeastern area and translate an anti-clockwise toward the east coast of Korea. In association with the apparent seasonally-varying wind data by the Asian monsoon, the long-term mean of wave properties shows obviously differ in seasons. Nevertheless, throughout the year, there are predominant from northeasterly to southeasterly waves in the southwestern area, and northwesterly waves in the southeastern area. The PWP and monthly-mean and 99th percentile SWH appear an increasing trend in most of the area, especially, in the southeastern basin show a noticeable increasing trend. The spatial distribution of the monthly mean of the 99th percentile SWH and PWP show a similar pattern, while that of the linear trends appear differently. The trend of the 99th percentile SWH considerably alter in accordance with locations and seasons, while, the PWP tends to increase in most of the East Sea except the northern area from August to October.