Dietary substitution effect of Undaria pinnatifida with onion extract by-product on growth, chemical composition and air exposure stress of juvenile abalone (Haliotis discus, Reeve 1846)

Keyword abalone (Haliotis discus)Dieary substitutionUndaria pinnatifidaOnion extract by-product (OEB)Air exposure stressor

Abstract

Effect of dietary substitution of Undaria pinnatifida with onion extract by-product (OEB) on growth, body composition and air exposure stress of juvenile abalone was determined. One thousand and eighty juvenile abalone were randomly distributed into 18 100 L net cages (sixty per cage). Five formulated diets were prepared. Twenty percent U. pinnatifida was included into the control (Con) diet. Twenty five, 50, 75 and 100% U. pinnatifida were substituted with an equal amount of OEB, referred to as the OEB25, OEB50, OEB75 and OEB100 diets, respectively. Finally, dry U. pinnatifida was prepared to compare formulated diets on growth performance of abalone, referred to as the Undaria. Each diet were randomly assigned to triplicate groups of abalone and fed to abalone once a day to satiety with little leftover for 16 weeks. After the 16-week feeding trial, abalone were subjected to air exposure for 24 h and survival was monitored for the next 4 days. Weight gain and specific growth rate (SGR) of abalone fed all formulated diets were greater than those of abalone fed the Undaria. The greatest weight gain and SGR were obtained in abalone fed the OEB50 diet, followed by the OEB75, OEB25, Con and OEB100 diets, in that order. Weight gain and SGR of abalone fed the OEB100 diet were lower than those of abalone fed the Con diet. Shell length, width and height and soft body weight of abalone tended to agree with growth rate of abalone. No difference in the chemical composition of the soft body of abalone was observed. The survival of abalone fed the OEB25, OEB50, OEB75 and OEB100 diets was higher than that of abalone fed the Undaria and Con diet at the end of 4-day post observation after 24-h air exposure. In conclusion, U. pinnatifida up to 75% could be replaced with OEB in abalone feed when 20% U. pinnatifida was included. The greatest growth performance was obtained in abalone fed the OEB50 diet.

까막전복(Haliotis discus) 치패용 배합사료내 미역대체원으로서 양파착즙 부산물의 첨가가 전복의 생존율, 성장, 체조성 및 공기노출 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 전복 치패(평균 체중 ± SE: 6.0 ± 0.00 g) 1,080마리를 18개의 100-L 네트 케이지에 각각 60마리씩 수용하였다. 총 5종류의 실험사료를 준비하였으며, 20%의 미역을 첨가하여 제조한 대조구 사료(Con), Con 사료내 미역을 양파착즙 부산물로 각각 25, 50, 75, 100% 대체한 OEB25, OEB50, OEB75, OEB100 사료와 자연산 먹이인 건조 미역(Undaria)을 준비하였으며, 실험구는 3반복을 두었다. 먹이는 전복 전체중의 1.5%−2.5% 수준으로 1일 1회 충분히 공급하였으며, 총 16주간 공급하였다. 16주간의 사육실험 종료 후 전복을 24시간 동안 공기중 노출 시킨 후 4일간 누적 폐사율을 관찰하였다.

16주간의 사육실험 결과, 전복의 생존율은 86.1% 이상으로 나타났다. 증체량(weight gain) 및 일일성장률(specific growth rate, SGR)은 모든 전복용 배합사료 공급구에서 미역 공급구보다 우수하게 나타났고, OEB50 사료 공급구에서 가장 높은 성장률이 나타났으며 다음으로는 OEB75, OBE25, Con, OEB100 사료 순서로 높은 성장률이 나타났다. 사육실험 종료시 생존한 전복의 각장, 각폭 및 가식부 무게는 전복의 성장 결과와 유사한 경향을 보였다. 전복의 가식부 일반성분 분석 결과 모든 실험구간에 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 전복을 24시간 공기 중 노출 시킨 후 생존율을 관찰한 결과 미역을 양파착즙 부산물로 대체한 모든 배합사료 공급구에서 미역과 Con 사료 공급구 보다 높은 생존율이 나타났다. 이상의 결과를 고려할 때 까막전복용 배합사료내 미역을 20% 첨가시 양파착즙 부산물로 75%까지 대체 가능하며, 배합사료내 미역의 50%를 양파착즙 부산물로 대체시 전복의 성장 향상에 효과적인 것으로 보인다.