The Determinants of Credit Risk in Shipping Bank Loans

Abstract

Shipping bank loans have long been considered as the main source of financing for the shipping industry. Lower cost, relatively easy access and availability, and long-term relationship banking are some of the reasons for its popularity. The last ten years, however, have brought significant changes to the shipping finance landscape. Although bank loans are still the primary source of financing in shipping, their share declined primarily due to capital constraints imposed by Basel III regulations and heavy loan losses of shipping loan portfolios. According to Petrofin Research, the top 40 shipping banks provided $301billion to the shipping industry in 2018, the lowest since 2010. In addition, the composition of major shipping banks has changed during the last decade. A number of European shipping banks have either reduced their shipping portfolio or exited the industry, and as a result, the share of European banks dropped to 59% in 2018 from 83% in 2010. Meanwhile, a new group of lenders emerged to fill the funding shortfall. Asian financial institutions, including leasing companies and export credit agencies, have become increasingly essential providers of shipping finance.

Against such background, this study assessed key determinants that influence the credit risk of shipping bank loans by analyzing the shipping loan portfolio of a major financial institution in Korea. The dataset of 112 shipping loans is analyzed with two samples: the sample I consists of commercial vessels and sample II consists of commercial vessels and offshore plants. Using regression, the study investigates which of the variables on loan-specific factors, firm characteristics, financial characteristics, and market risk influence the credit risk of shipping loans. Margin, the dependent variable, was used as the proxy variable of credit risk.

The results show that two samples have some common as well as different findings. In both samples, market risk is found to be the most important variable, confirming the results of the existing literature on the credit risk of shipping loans. The study also indicates that banks need to pay more attention to analyzing borrower's financial capacity when financing offshore facilities. None of the financial variables are found significant in sample I (commercial vessels), while three financial variables are found significant in sample II (commercial vessels and offshore facilities). The key finding of the study is that commercial vessels and offshore facilities require a different approach in risk analysis of shipping bank loans. In line with existing literature, the market risk is the most important risk factor in shipping loans to commercial vessels, and market risk and financial capacity of the borrower are important risk factors in shipping loans to offshore facilities. The empirical findings would contribute to better understanding the risk characteristics of shipping loans and enhancing the overall risk management capacity of shipping banks with international clients comprising a diverse range of commercial vessels and offshore facilities.

Lack of shipping loan data is a major constraint in using various methodologies such as logistics regression and neural network. With more data on shipping loans, in particular default loan data, future studies could enhance the generalizability of the research findings. With more available data in shipping bank loans, it is expected that more advanced methodologies such as panel data regression analysis could be utilized in analyzing the credit risk of shipping bank loans in future research.

선박금융에 대한 은행의 지원액은 오랜 기간 동안 주식, 채권 등 자본시장 대비 높은 비중을 유지해 왔다. 2008년 금융위기 이후 선박금융 시장에서 차지하는 은행 비중이 감소하였으나, 자본시장의 주식이나 채권 대비 은행의 비중은 여전히 높은 편이다. 은행의 선박금융 공급액은 해운 사이클에 따라 변동해 왔으나, 최근 10년 동안 선박금융시장에서 나타난 흥미로운 점은 상위 40개 글로벌 선박금융 은행 순위가 크게 변동한 것이다. 즉, 해운 불황 지속 및 Basel III 도입으로 인한 은행 자본 및 자산에 대한 규제 강화 등으로 선박금융의 전통적 강자인 유럽계 은행의 지원금액과 비중이 큰 폭으로 감소하였다. 특히, 자국 컨테이너 선대를 집중 지원해 온 독일은행들의 대규모 손실로 상위 40개 선박금융 은행 중 유럽계 은행의 비중은 2010년 83%에서 2018년 59%로 감소하였다. 반면, 아시아계 금융기관의 비중은 같은 기간 중 15%에서 35%로 증가하였다(Petrofin Research, 2019). 이에 본 연구는 글로벌 시장에 선박금융을 제공하고 있는 아시아의 A은행의 자료를 활용하여 선박금융 대출의 신용리스크에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석해 보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 선박금융 신용리스크에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인으로 기존 논문과 실무에서 사용되는 변수들을 선정하여 지원조건(loan-specific variables, 차주특징(firm-characteristics variables), 재무특징(financial-characteristics variables), 해운시황(market risk variables) 변수들로 구분하였다. 그리고, 2003년부터 2018년까지 A은행에서 지원한 글로벌 선박금융 데이터 112건을 상선에 대한 샘플 I(93건)과 상선 및 해양플랜트를 포함한 샘플 II(112건)로 구분하여 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 종속변수는 차주의 신용리스크를 반영한 가산금리(margin)로 선정하였고, 선박금융에 영향을 미치는 4가지 주요 요인 별로 4개의 모형(M1∼M4)과 종합모형(M5)으로 구분하여 총 5개의 모형을 통해 선박금융 신용리스크 결정요인을 분석하였다.

실증분석 결과(M5), 샘플I의 경우 2개의 지원조건 변수(CDS 스프레드, 원리금상환계수), 1개의 차주특징 변수(선대규모), 3개의 해운시황 변수(글로벌 선대 대비 발주량, ClarkSea 지수, 원유가격)가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 샘플II의 경우 2개의 지원조건 변수(CDS 스프레드, 원리금상환계수), 3개의 재무 변수(채무감당비율2, 채무감당비율4, 수익성비율) 및 3개의 해운시황 변수(글로벌 선대 대비 발주량, ClarkSea 지수, 원유가격)가 유의한 변수로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 첫째, 해운시황이 선박금융 신용리스크에서 가장 중요한 요인이라는 기존 문헌의 결과를 재확인해 주었다. 둘째, 선박금융을 심사할 때 차주의 신용리스크, 현금흐름 리스크 및 해운시황 리스크는 선종과 관계없이 공통적으로 고려해야 되는 리스크 요인임을 시사한다. 셋째, 상선과 해양플랜트 선박금융에 대한 리스크 분석의 가장 큰 차이점은 차주의 재무적 역량의 상대적 중요성에 있다. 실증분석 결과(M5)에서 상선으로만 구성된 샘플I의 경우 단 1개의 재무 변수도 유의하게 나타나지 않은 반면, 상선과 해양플랜트로 구성된 샘플 II의 경우 3개의 재무 변수들이 유의한 변수로 나타났다. 즉, 중장기 용선계약을 토대로 운영되는 해양플랜트에 대한 선박금융에서 해운사의 재무역량이 중요한 요인으로 나타난 것은 채권보전 수단으로서 용선계약의 유용성에 한계가 있다는 점을 시사한다.

결론적으로, 상선과 해양플랜트에 따라 은행들은 리스크 분석을 차별화해야 하며, 상선은 해운시황 리스크를, 해양플랜트는 해운시황 리스크와 해운사의 재무역량 리스크를 중심으로 한 리스크 분석의 필요성을 시사한 것이 본 연구가 선박금융 신용리스크 연구에 가장 크게 기여하는 점이라고 할 수 있다.

이 연구의 한계는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자료의 성격이 pooled cross sectional data로 종속변수와 독립변수들 간의 인과관계의 크기에 대한 time-specific effect의 영향 유무에 대한 회귀분석을 수행하였으나, 자료 수의 부족으로 해당 모형의 경우 통계적으로 유의한 변수가 나타나지 않았다. 또한, 부도 건수의 제약으로 기업신용평가에서 많이 사용되는 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하지 못하였다. 향후 부도 자료를 포함하여 자료가 더 많이 축적될 경우 보다 다양한 방법론을 활용하여 본 연구 결과의 일반화를 시도해 볼 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 이번 연구의 결과는 다양한 국적의 해운사 및 선종으로 구성된 종합적인 포트폴리오를 보유한 금융기관의 선박금융 신용리스크 평가 및 관리에 유용하게 활용될 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 은행의 선박금융을 필요로 하는 해운기업들의 의사결정 과정에도 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다.