United States-South Korea Free Trade Agreement and Its Economic and Social Welfare Effects (2012-2018)

Secondly, a methodology was provided to analyze the implications of increased gross income and GDP, and how this was reflected in Korean per capita income and increased government spending on the various service sectors of the country, with its impact on welfare. The researcher used the descriptive analytical method as a method used to study social and human phenomena since it is suitable for the phenomenon in question. Secondary sources were used to collect information, such as books, reports, specialized scientific journals, published papers and websites. Thus, illustrative tables were used to illustrate economic indicators. The SPSS system was used for statistical analysis and the Gini coefficient was adopted.

The study concluded the following results:

1. There is a positive relationship between the Free Trade Agreement between the United States and the high level of economic and social well-being of the South Korean citizen.

2. There is a strong correlation between tariffs and GDP, as there has been a reduction in tariffs on most commodities exported to the United States from Korea, resulting in an increase in GDP, which in turn has been reflected in South Korea's economic well-being.

3. There is an average negative correlation between tariffs and the trade balance, where it has been shown that the lower the tariff, the higher the trade balance, which in turn has been reflected in South Korea's economic well-being.

4. It turns out that Korean and U.S. investment increased after the agreement between the two countries was amended.

5. There is a strong correlation between investment and GDP, and the regression factor (903), where it was found that there is a direct correlation between investment and GDP largely. The strength of the relationship is about 90.3%, and the coefficient of the relationship between investment and GDP (1,397) has led to a rise in GDP, which in turn has been reflected in South Korea's economic well-being.

6. There is a strong direct correlation between GDP and government spending which has been shown that the higher GDP, the higher government spending, which in turn is reflected in South Korea's economic prosperity.

7. There is a moderate direct relationship between GDP and general consumer spending showing that the higher GDP, the greater the public consumption spending.

이 논문은 2012-2018년 기간 동안 한국과 미국간 FTA와 사회후생측면에서 그 의미를 다루고 있다. 이 연구는 한국과 미국간 FTA 체결로 인해 발생하는 두 가지 경제적 의미, 즉 관세인하 및 철폐정책에 의한 직접적인 편익과 비관세장벽완화 및 철폐에 의한 편익을 분석하는데 그 목적이 있다. 주요 변수로는 GDP, 1인당 GDP와 정부지출 등 사용되었으며 이것들이 사회후생에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지를 기술하였다. 분석방법은 문헌적 방법과 통계적 방법을 필요에 따라 병행하여 상용하였다. 통계분석을 위해 SPSS 시스템을 사용하였고, Gini계수도 활용하였다. .

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 한국의 사회후생과 한미간 FTA 사이에는 양(+)의 상관관계가 존재한다. 즉 한미 FTA는 한국 사회후생 증진에 기여했다

2. 한미FTA로 관세장벽이 낮아져 미국으로 수출이 증가되고 이것이 GDP를 상승시켜 한국의 후생이 증가하였다.

3. 관세와 국제수지는 서로 음(-)의 상관관계가 존재한다. 관세가 낮을 수록 한국의 국제수지가 개선되어 한국 후생이 증가하였다

4. 한미FTA체결 후 한미간 투자가 증가되었다.

5. 투자와 GDP간 강한 양의 상관관계를 나타내었다. 그 수준은 90.3%수준으로 투자 1단위 증가는 GDP의 0.9의 증가를 가져왔다. 이것은 한국 사회후생 증가에 기여했다

6. 정부와 GDP 간 강한 상관관계가 존재한다. GDP가 높을수록 정부지출도 증가한 것을 보여주었다. 정부지출은 사회후생 증가에 기여하였다.

7. GDP와 민간소비지출과 약한 양의 상관관계가 존재하였다. GDP가 높을수록 민간소비지출은 증가하였다.

8. 지니계수(Gini coefficient)와 공공지출간에는 강한 상관관계가 존재하였다.

9. 지니계수와 저축 사이에는 양의 상관관계가 존재하였다.

10. 지니계수와 소비 사이에는 양의 상관관계가 존재하였다.

FTA는 국가간 무역장벽을 제거하여 재화와 서비스 무역을 원활히 하여 경제효율을 증가시킨다. 이런 점에서 한미간 FTA는 적절한 시점에서 체결된 협정으로 한국의 사회후생증진에 기여했다. 이런 한국의 FTA모델은 개발도상국의 경제성장에 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다. 즉 한국의 정부지출이 무역관련기업에 직접 지원하는 것이 아니고 민간부분의 고용창출과 기술개발 등에 지원하여 경제성장을 이룩하고 생활수준을 향상시켜 사회후생을 증진했기 때문이다. 한가지 부언할 것은 FTA이후 미국농산물의 수입으로 한국 농업부문의 타격이 심해 정부지원을 통해 경쟁력을 높이는 방안을 강구해야 할 것이다.