가계부채와 가계소비의 관계에 관한 연구

Abstract

가계부채의 경제적 영향에 대해 다음 두 가지 시각이 존재한다. 가계부채가가 소비촉진 등을 통해 경기 활성화에 기여한다는 시각과 높은 가계부채 수준은 소비를 위축시켜 경제성장을 저해한다는 시각이다. 전자를 유량효과로, 후자를 저량효과로 개념화한 다음 다른 통제변수(가처분소득증가율, 실질이자율, 생산가능인구증가율, 무역의존도)를 부가하여 Hall(1978)과 강종구(2017)의 선형추정모형을 바탕으로 가계부채가 실질소비에 미치는 영향에 대해 실증분석 하였다. 2002년부터 2019년 한국은행의 거시적 자료를 이용하였으며, 추정방법은 완전수정 최소자승 추정법(fully modified OLS)을 사용하였다.

실증분석 결과 가계부채의 유량효과는 실질소비증가율에 양(+)의 방향으로, 저량효과는 음(-)의 방향으로 영향을 미친다는 추정결과가 전체 추정모형에서 대부분 적어도 10% 유의수준에서 통계적으로 유의미하였다. 이때 양(+)의 유량효과가 음(-)의 저량효과보다 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 그래서 아직까지 한국의 가계부채가 소비증대를 통해 경제성장에 기여할 가능성이 있다. 그러나 그 추정계수의 차는 그리 크지 않았다. 현재의 추정결과를 다른 연구결과와 비교할 때 저량효과의 크기가 더 크다는 것을 발견하였다. 이것은 간접적으로 가계부채의 부정적 효과가 확대되고 있다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

통제변수로 사용된 가처분소득증가율은 실질소비증가율과 양(+)의 방향으로, 실질이자율은 음(-)의 방향으로, 생산가능인구증가율은 양(+)의 방향으로, 무역의존도는 양(+)의 방향으로 영향을 미치고 있다는 결과를 얻었다. 이런 추정결과는 모두 경제적 이론과 부합되었다.

현재 GDP 대비 가계부채 비율이 88.4%로 높은 상태로 저량효과가 커질 것으로 예상된다. 이런 상황에서 정부가 경기침체로 소비지출을 늘려 경기부양을 도모하기 위해 저금리나 금융기관의 대출규제를 완화함으로써 가계부채를 늘리는 정책은 더 이상 유효하지 않을 것으로 판단된다. 추정결과에 의하면 정부의 유효한 정책은 금융규제를 강화하여 가계대출을 억제하고 단기에 세금감면이나 이전지출을 통해서 가처분소득을 올리는 방법이 될 것이다.

그러나 본 논문은 2002년부터 2019년까지 분기별 시계열자료를 가지고 가계부채가 유량효과와 저량효과를 통해 실질소비증가에 미치는 영향에 대해 추정했지만 실제 유량효과와 저량효과의 연도별 크기를 추정하지 못한 한계가 있다. 이것이 추정되면 가계부채의 유량효과와 저량효과의 연도별 변화를 확인할 수 있어 그 추이를 좀 더 명확하게 파악할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 가계부채가 실질소비증가를 통해서 경제성장에 미치는 영향도 분석할 수 있다. 이것은 다음 연구과제로 제시한다.

Two perspectives exist on the economic impact of household debt. The one is that household debt contributes to revitalizing the economy by promoting consumption. The other is that high household debt levels dampen economic growth by reducing consumption. The former is conceptualized as flow-effect and the latter as stock effect. The effect of household debt on real consumption was empirically analyzed based on the linear estimation model of Hall (1978) and Kang Jong-gu (2017) by adding other control variables (disposal income growth rate, real interest rate, productive population growth rate, and trade dependence). Macro-data from the Bank of Korea was used from 2002 to 2019, and as the method of estimation was 'fully-modified OLS' used.

The empirical analysis showed that the effect of flow on household debt was statistically significant at least 10% significant in the overall estimation model, with the flow effect on real consumption growth affecting positively and the stock effect affecting negatively. The positive flow effect was found to be greater than the negative stock effect. So far, Korea's household debt is likely to contribute to economic growth through increased consumption. It is found that the magnitude of stock effect was relatively greater compared to the current estimate with other studies. This could indirectly confirm that the negative effects of household debt were expanding.

It has been found that the disposable income growth rate used as a control variable is affecting the real consumption growth rate in the positive direction, the real interest rate in the negative direction, the productive population growth rate in the positive direction, and the trade dependence in the positive direction. All of these estimates were consistent with economic theory.

Currently, the ratio of household debt to GDP is high at 88.4 percent, and the stock effect is expected to increase. Against this backdrop, the government's policy to increase household debt by easing lending regulations of financial institutions or by lowering interest rates in order to stimulate the economy by increasing consumer spending due to the economic downturn is no longer expected to be valid. According to the estimates, the government's effective policy would be to tighten financial regulations to curb household loans and raise disposable income through tax breaks or transfer expenditures in the short term.

However, with the quarterly time series data from 2002 to 2019, this paper estimated the impact of household debt on real consumption growth through flow stock and stock effect, but there is a limit not to estimate the annual flow effect and stock effect. If this is estimated, the annual changes in the flow effect and stock effect of household debt can be checked, giving a clearer picture of the trend. It can also analyze the impact of household debt on economic growth through increased real consumption. This will remain as the following research issues.