금형의 수명 향상을 위한 고출력 레이저 열처리, 클래딩 및 피닝 표면처리 효과에 관한 연구

Abstract

금형산업은 모든 기반산업에서 필수적이며, 관련 산업과 함께 꾸준히 성장하고 있다. 그러나 금형의 수명 및 제작비용은 제품의 품질과 제조 원가에 막대한 영향을 끼치고 있기 때문에 금형품질 및 수명 향상을 위한 방법으로 표면처리가 필요하다. 금형의 내마모성 향상을 위한 기존의 표면처리에는 화염 표면처리나 고주파 표면처리가 적용되어 왔으나, 공정간 발생하는 열변형 및 형상의 제한 등의 문제점을 수반하고 있다. 이러한 문제점을 해결할 수 있는 표면경화처리 방법으로써 레이저 표면처리 기술이 사용되고 있다.

레이저 표면경화 기술은 고밀도의 레이저 열원을 이용하여 재료의 표면을 오스테나이트 온도영역까지 급속도로 가열한 후 재료의 열전도만으로 재료가 급냉되는 자기냉각(self-quenching)에 의해 마르텐사이트를 형성하여 표면이 경화되는 방법으로써, 빠른 열싸이클에 의해 열변형이 거의 없고, 다른 냉각수단이 불필요하며, 국부적인 가공이 가능하다. 특히 로봇과 같은 다른 컨트롤 시스템과 연동하기가 쉽기 때문에 자동차 차체를 생산하는 대형의 프레스 금형 등의 표면을 경화시키는데 적용될 수 있다.

최근에는 금형의 특정 부분 표면에 합금층을 형성하여 성능을 향상시킨 후 공정을 진행하고, 일정 시간 금형을 사용한 후 합금층을 재가공하여 보수 비용을 최소화하기 위한 연구가 진행 중이다. 특히 레이저를 이용한 합금층 형성이 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 레이저 클래딩은 고밀도 레이저 빔을 이용하여 클래딩 재료와 기지금속 표면층 일부를 녹여 모재와 금속적으로 완전히 결합한 코팅층을 형성하는 프로세스이기 때문에 다양한 방법을 통해 금형 산업으로의 적용성이 검토되고 있다. 또한 레이저 클래딩은 특정 영역이나 매우 작은 부분에 정밀 코팅이 가능하며, 기존의 공법과 비교하여 상대적으로 적은 입열량으로 인해 희석율이 낮고 열영향 및 열변형을 최소화 할 수 있다. 하지만 레이저 클래딩의 경우는 모재와 클래딩 분말이 용융된 후 급속하게 응고하기 때문에 클래드 층에 피로균열 및 응력부식균열을 유발하는 인장잔류응력이 존재할 수 있기 때문에 잔류응력을 개선하기 위한 처리가 수반된다. 이러한 잔류응력 개선을 위하여 최근 들어 레이저 피닝이 많은 주목을 받고 있다.

본 연구에서는 다양한 금형 재료에 대하여 각 금형에 적합한 레이저 표면처리를 적용함으로써 소재의 표면처리 특성을 분석하고 소재에 따른 입열량을 비교하였다. 각각의 레이저 표면처리에 대한 효과를 상세히 기술하면 다음과 같다.

먼저, 대형 금형의 수명 향상을 위하여 고출력 다이오드 레이저를 이용하여 대형 프레스 금형에 사용되는 주철재와 대형 플라스틱 금형용 강재의 표면 열처리를 실시하고 각 소재에 대한 입열량에 따른 특성을 파악하였다. 프레스 금형용 주철재의 레이저 경화부는 모재에 비하여 약 3배 이상의 경도가 상승하였으며, 플라스틱 금형용 강재의 경화부는 내마모성이 모재 대비 약 20% 향상되었다. 실제 대형 금형에 대한 레이저 표면처리를 진행한 결과, 레이저 표면처리를 적용한 금형의 경우에 내구성이 월등히 향상되었다.

두 번째로 트리밍 금형의 표면 경도 향상을 위하여 금형 재료로 사용되는 강재에 대한 파이버 레이저 표면경화처리를 실시하여 그 특성을 확인하였다. 경화부는 마르텐사이트 조직으로 변태되어 모재 대비 2배 정도의 경도 상승을 나타내었다. 또한 넓은 면적의 열처리를 위한 중첩을 실시하여 30%의 중첩률에서 경화 특성이 가장 뛰어나다는 것을 확인하였으며, 모서리부에 대한 열처리도 실시하여 우수한 경화 특성을 얻을 수 있었다.

세 번째로 금형의 성능 향상 및 리페어링을 위하여 금형용 강재에 대한 표면 레이저 클래딩을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 원패스 클래딩시에는 약 1mm의 깊이와 11mm의 폭을 가진 합금층을 형성할 수 있었으며, 합금층은 모재와 우수한 결합을 나타내었다. 그루브 시험편은 표면의 원패스 클래딩 조건보다 높은 레이저 출력이 요구되었지만 기공 및 균열과 같은 결함이 없는 클래드 층을 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 넓은 면적의 합금층 형성을 위한 클래딩을 실시하여 약 35mm의 폭을 가진 클래드 층을 형성할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 레이저 클래드 층에 대한 표면 잔류응력을 개선하기 위하여 레이저 피닝을 실시하였다. 모재 시험편에 레이저 피닝을 실시한 결과, 표면 경도가 상승하고 압축잔류응력이 형성되었다. 그 피닝 조건을 레이저 클래드 층에 실시하여 클래딩에 의해 형성된 인장잔류응력이 약 50% 감소했으며, 결과적으로 잔류응력이 개선되는 효과를 확인하였다.

이상의 연구 결과는 금형 소재에 대한 다방면의 레이저 표면처리 적용성을 검토하고 있어 금형의 수명 향상을 위한 표면처리 기반 기술의 중요한 자료로써 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Mold industry is essential to the basic industries and grows constantly with allied industries. But surface treatment is necessary to improve the quality and prolong the life time of mold because the mold has enormous influence on the quality and cost of products. So far, Flame and induction surface heat treatment have applied to improve the wear resistance of mold, but they involve many problems such as the distortion and limited shape. Therefore, laser surface treatment process is used to solve these problems and increases the surface hardness of mold.

The laser surface hardening process uses a high-density laser heat source to rapidly heat the surface of a material to the austenite temperature range, and then forms martensite by self-quenching, which rapidly cools the material only by thermal conduction of the material. The hardening process has almost no heat distortion due to a fast heat cycle and no other cooling system and is possible local processing. In particular, because it is easy to interlock with other control systems such as robots, it can be applied to harden the surface of large press molds that produce automobile bodies.

Recently, research is being conducted to minimize repair costs by forming an alloy layer on the surface of a specific part of the mold to improve the performance, and by reprocessing the alloy layer after using the mold for a certain period of time. In particular, the formation of an alloy layer using a laser is attracting much attention. Laser cladding is a process in which a cladding material and a part of a base metal surface layer are melted using a high-density laser beam to form a metallically completely bonded coating layer. Therefore, the applicability to the mold industry is being reviewed through various methods. Laser cladding enables precise coating on a specific area or very small area, and has a low dilution rate due to a relatively small amount of heat input compared to conventional methods, and can minimize thermal effects and thermal deformation. However, in the case of laser cladding, since the base metal and the cladding powder solidify rapidly after melting, there may be a tensile residual stress that causes fatigue cracking and stress corrosion cracking in the cladding layer, so treatment to improve the residual stress must be accompanied. In order to improve such residual stress, laser peening has recently attracted much attention.

In this study, after applying the laser surface treatment suitable for each mold for various mold materials, the surface treatment characteristics of the material were analyzed and the heat input according to the material was compared. The effect of each laser surface treatment will be described in detail as follows.

First, in order to improve the life of the large mold, the surface heat treatment of the cast iron material used in the large press die and the steel material for the large plastic mold was performed using a high-power diode laser, and the characteristics according to the heat input for each material were identified. The laser-hardened part of the cast iron for press molds has increased hardness by more than 3 times compared to the base material, and the wear resistance of hardened part of the steel for plastic molds is improved by about 20% compared to the base material. As a result of performing laser surface treatment on an actual large mold, the durability of the mold to which the laser surface treatment was applied was significantly improved.

Second, in order to improve the surface hardness of the trimming mold, fiber laser surface hardening treatment was performed on the steel material used as the mold material, and its characteristics were confirmed. The hardened zone was transformed into a martensitic structure and showed an increase of about twice as much hardness compared to the base material. In addition, it was confirmed that the hardening characteristics were the best at a 30% overlap rate by performing overlap for heat treatment over a large area. Laser heat treatment on the edge part was also performed to obtain excellent hardening properties.

Third, surface laser cladding was performed on the steel for the mold to improve the performance and repair of the mold. As a result of the study, an alloy layer having a depth of about 1 mm and a width of 11 mm could be formed in the one-pass cladding, and the alloy layer showed excellent bonding with the base material. The grooved specimen required a higher laser power than the one-pass cladding condition of the surface, but a cladding layer without defects as porosity and crack was obtained. In addition, cladding for forming an alloy layer of a large area was performed to form a cladding layer having a width of about 35 mm.

Finally, laser peening was performed to improve the surface residual stress on the laser clad layer. As a result of performing laser peening on the base material specimen, the surface hardness increased and a compressive residual stress was formed. The pinning condition was applied to the laser cladding layer to reduce the tensile residual stress formed by the cladding by about 50%, and as a result, the effect of improving the residual stress was confirmed.

The results of the above study are examining the applicability of laser surface treatment in various fields to mold materials, and are expected to be used as important data for surface treatment-based technology to improve the life of the mold.