다중이용선박의 안전관리에 관한 입법론적 연구

Abstract

According to increasing of national income, the quality of people's life has been extremely changed. It is concentrating on the healing life style which means coexistence of work and life.

Therefore, the demand of marine leisure and hobby is explosively increasing, which requires secureness of marine.

Especially, Frequency of safety accident which cause human and material damage has continuously increasing because of growth of island trip and fishing which the public does.

It has become more important that safety management to common available ships. Such as ferry, leisure ship, pilotage, fishing ship that a large number of people use, compared to general ship. We had experienced catastrophic marine accident that related law and order's specific application and separation of safety management authorities.

Currently, the problems of law and order applicated to common available ships are as follows.

① Massive existences of law purpose of safety regulations and industrial development law.

② Causing the conflict between businessmen working on common available ships, because of difference of safety management in law.

③ Causing the danger because of massive existences of business and fishery rights.

④ Decrease of safety management capacity, caused by discord between working time and night sail guide line.

⑤ Weakness in ship airworthiness, caused by discord of guideline, such as passenger limit and cargo limit.

⑥ Need of standardization of guide line in safety check and education.

⑦ Need of standardization of standard guide line, such as steps for safe sail.

These are deduced and problem of safety management is as fellow.

① Paper admissions without action on field.

② Wreck of accident management ability, cause by division of main safety management agent and unprofessional.

③ Division of safety management object and increase of danger caused by deregulation.

④ Shifting responsibility in administration caused by government who outsourced safety management to private company.

⑤ Wreck of flexible react caused by manualism.

⑥ Wreck of marine safety culture such as safety mind and survival swimming.

Therefore, this research do analysis of safety management reality and find problems, based on accident about common available ships which people easily get used to when they do leisure activities. Safety management system which is related to protection of people's life and property is separately managed by a special law, but it should be unified.

Research suggest 「A special law about safety of common available ships.」 like Fire department's 「A special law about safety management of multiplex available premises.」 which determined install and maintenance of safety facilities, fire danger appraisal, fire damage insurance of multiplex available premises to protect people's life and property from fire and etc.

Especially safety part should be pointed on uniformization, enhance by special legislation which is legally distinguished from unify of management of common available ships, support for revival of the industry.

As a methood of study, stipulate definition and range of terms about common available ships, find reason and specialness of common available ships accident compared to normal ship. According to these, evaluate risk of common available ships by questionnaire survey technique to people who work in KCG education academy.

Configuration of survey which is made of 12 categories is as fellow. 3 categories to find out worked year, department. 4 categories to find out main reason of marine accident which is divided human, material, legal things. 5 categories about installation of ship location sending device and area of marine control for safety reinforcement which is needed in current law.

Main contents of 「A special law about safety of common available ships.」 is as fellow.

First, systemic management by establish and implementation of common available ships safety management guide line.

Second, marine accident protection by unifying and enhance of safety management guide line and same appling on same kind of ships.

Third, decrease of hazard by securing universality of safety management guide line.

Fourth, enhance of safety regulations such as VTS control, GPS system,

Fifth, effectiveness of modality by unifying punishment standards.

Goal of this law is improvement of common available ships safety management. For this, there is need of systemic management by unifying human, material, law. It will let people, material protection safe from accidents caused by common available ships.

As a human fact, suggest education of sailor, object and area of emergency reaction, as a material fact, limit of ship's usage year, regulation about max passenger and cargo.

Also as a law fact suggested legal basis of VTS target, location report during sail, GPS system installation.

Since 2014 Sewol-ho disaster make us change, but still not enough to meet demand level of people about disaster.

But since 2015, policy is proceeded by government, and it is working on enhance of disaster prevention, enhance of inspection by input of private specialists, making guide line for disaster.

As one of thess effort, securing of field working by special law act, is needed. Because it is duty of nation.

국민소득 증가에 따른 국민 삶의 질 변화는 일과 삶의 양립이라는 힐링 중심의 생활 형태로 급격한 변화 추세이다.

이에 따른, 해양 레저와 취미·여가 등의 수요가 폭발적으로 증가함에 따라 해양에서의 안전 확보가 더욱 중요하다.

특히, 다중을 대상으로 도서 여행 및 해상낚시 등 해상 레저 활동이 급격히 증가함에 따른 안전사고의 발생 빈도도 지속적으로 증가하고 있으며 피해 규모 또한, 대규모 인명 피해와 재산 손실이 초래되고 있는 실정이다.

다중이용선박 즉, 여객선, 유선과 도선, 낚시어선, 레저선박에 대한 안전관리의 중요성이 더욱 부각되고 있다.

일반 선박 대비 많은 다중이 이용할 뿐만 아니라 관련 법령의 개별적 적용과 안전관리 주무관청의 분리로 인하여 우리는 과거 뼈아픈 대규모 해양사고를 여러 번 경험한 바 있다.

현재, 다중이용선박에 적용되는 법령상의 문제점으로는 ① 안전 규제와 산업 육성의 법 목적 혼재 ② 각 법령상 안전관리 기준의 상이로 인한 다중이용선박 사업자 간의 갈등 초래 ③ 영업권과 어업권 등의 권리 혼재로 인한 위험 가중 ④ 영업시간 및 야간운항 기준의 상이에 따른 안전관리 기능 약화 ⑤ 승선정원과 적재중량 등 적용기준 상이로 선박 감항성 미흡 ⑥ 안전검사·점검 및 교육 등 기준의 통일 필요 ⑦ 안전운항을 위한 조치 등 표준 기준의 마련 필요 등이 도출되었으며, 안전관리상의 문제점으로 ① 현장 안전관리의 집행력이 없는 탁상행정식 안전관리 ② 안전관리 주체의 분산과 비전문가에 의한 사고 대응력 부족 ③ 안전관리 대상의 분산과 안전규제 완화에 의한 위험성 증대 ④ 정부 안전관리 업무의 민간 위탁·대행에 따른 책임 전가 행정 ⑤ 메뉴얼 만능주의 팽배에 따른 탄력적 대응능력 부족 ⑥ 안전의식과 생존 수영 등 해양안전 문화 부재에 의한 사고 증가 등으로 분석되고 있다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 국민이 손쉽게 해양에서 여가, 레저 활동 시 이용하는 다중이용선박에 대한 해양사고를 중심으로 안전관리 실태와 법령을 분석하여 그 문제점을 도출하고 현재, 각 단행법으로 분리 운영하여 초래되는 안전관리에 대하여 국민의 생명과 신체 보호에 직결되는 중요한 안전관리제도와 시스템을 통합화하여 필요 시 특별법 제정의 당위성을 설명하였다.

즉, 화재 등 재난으로부터 국민의 생명과 재산을 보호하기 위하여 다중이용업소의 안전시설 등의 설치·유지 및 안전관리와 화재위험평가, 다중이용업주의 화재배상 책임보험에 필요한 사항을 정하여 공공의 안전과 복리 증진을 목적으로 한 소방청의 「다중이용업소의 안전관리에 관한 특별법」과 같은 가칭, 「다중이용선박의 안전에 관한 특별법」을 다중이용선박에 대해서도 도입을 제시하고자 한다.

특히, 다중이용선박에 대한 관리 주체의 통합과 안전관리에 관한 규제와 해당 산업의 진흥에 관한 지원 등을 법률상 분리하여 안전 분야는 특별 입법을 통하여 단일화 및 강화에 역점을 두어야 할 것이다.

연구의 방법으로는 다중이용선박에 대한 용어의 정의와 범위를 규정하고 이들 선박의 해양사고 통계를 중심으로 분석하여 일반 선박의 사고 원인과 대비하여 특이성을 추출하고, 현행 적용 법령상의 상이점을 분류하고 이를 바탕으로 해양경찰교육원에 근무하는 자를 대상으로 설문지 조사 기법에 따라 다중이용선박의 안전관리 리스크를 평가하여 작성·제시하였다.

설문지 구성은 총 12개 항목으로 기본적인 조사대상의 근무연수와 부서등 파악을 위한 3개 항목, 해양사고의 주요 원인을 3개의 범주 즉, 인적· 물적·법률 및 제도적 요소로 분류하고 각 요소별 주요 원인 파악을 위하여 4개 항목과 다중이용선박의 선종별 적용 법령의 문제점 유무와 현행 법령에서 보완이 요구되는 안전 강화를 위하여 선박위치 발신 장치의 확대 설치와 해상교통 관제의 대상 확대 적용 포함 등에 관한 5개 사항으로 구성 하였다.

셋째, 안전운항 조치를 위한 기준의 보편성 확보로 운항 위해 요인 감소

넷째, 해상교통관제 적용 및 선박위치 발신 장치의 설치 확대 등 안전규제의 강화, 다섯째, 처벌기준의 통일화로 양형의 실효성 확보 등이다.

그리고, 동법의 목적으로는 다중이용선박의 안전관리체계를 획기적으로 개선하기 위함이며, 이를 위하여 안전관리에 대한 범위를 선원·선박소유자 및 사업자 등 인적 요인과 선박·화물 등 물적 요인 그리고 항행 보조시설·안전제도 등 법률·제도적 요인을 종합화하여 체계적으로 관리함으로써 다중이용선박의 운용과 관련된 일체의 분야에서 발생할 수 있는 사고로부터 다중이용선박 이용객의 생명·신체 및 재산의 안전을 확보하기 위한 모든 활동으로 확대함에 그 실익이 있다.

인적 요인으로는 선원 등의 교육훈련과 비상대응 능력 등 대상과 범위의 기준을 제시하고 물적 요인으로는 선령의 제한, 안전 설비 기준 강화 및 통일적 적용, 최대 승선 인원과 적재 중량 등의 표준규정을 마련하였다.

또한, 법률·제도적 요인으로 안전기능의 강화로 해상교통관제 대상 확대 적용, 영업 중 위치보고, 선박위치 발신 장치의 확대 설치 등의 법적 근거를 제시하였다.

2014년 세월호 사건은 우리에게 많은 교훈과 개선을 요구하고 있으나, 아직도 국가재난에 대한 국민 요구 수준에 비하면 모든 면에서 부족한 점이 많다.

그러나, 2015년부터 국가에서는 국가 안전대진단이라는 정책을 통하여 재난의 사전 예방 기능의 강화와 민간 전문 인력과 안전 전문가의 협업에 의한 점검 강화, 사후 재난 발생 시 대응 기준의 마련 등 많은 부문에서 개선이 진행 중에 있다.

이러한 노력의 일환으로써, 해양에서의 다중이용선박에 대한 안전 확보와 재난관리에서의 국가적 책무라는 점에서 특례법을 통하여 신속한 현장 기능이 확보되어야 함은 절실한 현실이다.