일산화탄소와 프로판 혼합가스 하이드레이트의 상평형 및 분광학적 특성 연구

Abstract

무색, 무미(味)이며 유독가스인 일산화탄소(CO)는 프로판(C3H8) 및 천연가스의 불완전 연소에 의해 생성될 수 있다. 화학공정의 관점에서 볼 때, 일산화탄소는 합성가스의 주요 성분으로, 가솔린, 암모니아 및 메탄올과 같은 다양한 화학물질을 생산하는 데 중요한 중간산물이다. 본 연구에서는 클라스레이트 화학 및 공학 분야에서 아직까지 연구되지 않은 일산화탄소와 프로판 혼합가스 하이드레이트의 열역학적 거동과 분광학적 특성에 대해 조사하였다. 일산화탄소/프로판 혼합가스 하이드레이트는 각각 80/20, 60/40, 40/60, 20/80 mol%의 일산화탄소/프로판 혼합가스로 형성시켰다. 일산화탄소/프로판 혼합가스 하이드레이트의 3상 평형 경계는 광범위한 온도 및 압력 (200-300 K, 20-30 MPa)에서 고압 반응셀을 사용하여 측정되었다. 순수한 일산화탄소 하이드레이트는 형성 조건에 따라 안정한 structure II (sII) 또는 준안정한 sturcture I (sI)를 형성하는 반면, 순수한 프로판 하이드레이트는 sII만을 형성하는 것으로 알려져 있다. Synchrotron X-ray diffraction (XRD)를 사용하여 일산화탄소/프로판 혼합가스 하이드레이트의 결정 구조를 확인하였다. XRD 결과는 일산화탄소/프로판 혼합가스 하이드레이트가 모든 비율의 가스에 대해 sII 결정구조를 형성하는 것을 보여주었다. Raman spectroscopy를 이용하여 sII 하이드레이트 동공 내에 일산화탄소와 프로판 객체 분자의 포접 여부를 확인하였다. 일산화탄소/프로판 혼합가스 하이드레이트의 포접된 가스 비율 측정 결과는 프로판 분자가 일산화탄소 분자보다 sII 하이드레이트의 동공을 우선적으로 점유한다는 것을 나타내었다. 이 결과들은 하이드레이트 기반 가스 분리 공정에서 일산화탄소와 프로판의 선택적 분리에 좋은 정보를 제공한다.

Carbon monoxide (CO), which is a colorless, tasteless and poisonous gas, can be produced by the incomplete combustion of propane (C3H8) and natural gases. From a point of view of chemical process, CO is a primary component of syngas, which is a crucial intermediate resource in producing a variety of chemicals such as gasoline, ammonia, and methanol. In this study, we investigate thermodynamic behavior and spectroscopic characterization of CO and C3H8 binary clathrate hydrates, which has not yet been studied in the clathrate chemistry and engineering fields. The CO/C3H8 clathrate hydrates were formed from CO/C3H8 gas mixtures of 80/20,60/40,40/60, and 20/80 mol%, respectively. Three-phase equilibrium boundaries of CO/C3H8 clathrate hydrates were measured using a high-pressure cell in a wide range of temperature and pressure (200–300 K and 20–30 MPa). It is known that pure CO hydrate forms stable structure II (sII) or metastable structure I (sI) depending on the formation condition, whereas pure C3H8 hydrate forms only sII. Synchrotron X-ray diffraction (XRD) was used to identify the crystal structure of CO/C3H8 clathrate hydrates. The XRD results reveal that the CO/C3H8 clathrate hydrates show the sII crystalline product for all binary gas mixtures. Raman spectroscopic methods confirm the enclathration of both CO and C3H8 guests in the cages of sII clathrate hydrates. Direct-release measurements of CO/C3H8 clathrate hydrates indicate that C3H8 molecules preferentially occupy the cages of sII clathrate hydrate rather than CO molecules. These results provide good information for selectively separating CO and C3H8 from CO/C3H8 gas mixtures via a hydrate-based gas separation process.