전산유체역학을 이용한 실습선 한나라호의 조종운동 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

선박의 조종 수학 모델을 이용하여 조종 시뮬레이션을 수행하기 위해서는 유체력 미계수(Hydrodynamic Derivatives) 추정이 필요하다. 경험식을 통해 유체력 미계수를 추정하는 것은 신뢰도가 다른 방법에 비해 낮으며, 모형 시험을 통한 추정은 정확도 높은 미계수 결정이 가능하지만 경제적, 시간적 비용이 상당히 든다. 이를 고려하여 본 연구에서는 RANS(Reynolds Average Navier-Stokes) 기반의 전산유체역학을 이용하여 구속모형 시험을 수행하였으며 각 시험에 따라 선박에 작용하는 유체력을 획득하였다. 획득한 유체력을 바탕으로 MMG 모델을 이용하여 유체력 미계수를 추정하였다. 추정한 유체력 미계수를 선박 조종 모델에 적용하여 선회시험과 지그재그 시험을 수행하였으며, SSPA 연구기관에서 수행한 모형시험 결과와 비교 분석하였다. 선회 시험의 경우 각 요소에 대하여 약 3.4% 미만의 오차를 보였으며, 지그재그 시험의 경우 오버슈트 각에 대하여 약 1.4도 미만의 오차를 보였다. 각 시험에 대한 결과를 비교·분석한 결과 CFD를 이용하여 추정한 유체력 미계수가 타당한 계수값임을 확인하였으며 본 연구 방법의 유효성을 검증하였다.

향후 본 연구는 CFD를 활용하여 MMG 모델 이외에 다양한 모델을 적용하여 유체력 미계수 추정에 적용 가능 할 것으로 기대된다.

The estimation of hydrodynamic derivatives is necessary for simulating the ship trajectories by solving the motion equations using appropriate mathematical models. Semi empirical formulas obtained by using linear regression analysis are inaccurate compared to other alternatives, and while the captive model test can provide reliable coefficents, it is expensive and time consuming. In light of this, virtual simulation of the captive model tests is conducted to obtain fluid forces by using RANS method based Computational Fluid Dynamics. Based on the obtained fluid forces, the hydrodynamic derivatives are estimated using the MMG model. The estimated coefficients are applied to the mathematical model to simulate the turning test and the zig-zag test of vessels, and their results are compared and analyzed with the results conducted by the SSPA Institute. In the turning test, the indices calculated were about 3.4% larger in maximum compared to the test results conducted by the Institute, while the maximum difference of OSA between calculation and experiment were about 1.4 degrees in the zig-zag test. It is found that the validity of this study is verified since the numerical simulations resulted with good accuracy that is close to the experimental results.