태풍에 대한 사질해빈과 자갈해빈의 지형반응 차이

Abstract

해빈(beach)은 모래로 이루어진 사질해빈(sand beach)이 일반적이며, 조수(tide)의 에너지보다 파랑(wave)에너지가 더 강한 해안에 형성된다. 사질해빈은 일반적으로 태풍 내습 시 해빈경사가 비교적 완만해지고, 이후 해빈이 회복되며 해빈경사가 비교적 급해지는 특징을 나타낸다. 현재 국내외를 막론하고 많은 사질해빈들이 심각한 침식에 노출되어 있으며, 사질해빈 침식의 일반적인 원인은 지구온난화로 인한 해수면 상승과 태풍을 지목하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서, 자갈해빈 또한 사질해빈과 마찬가지로 파랑 에너지가 우세한 해안에서 형성되나, 사질해빈처럼 태풍 내습으로 인한 해빈침식이 발생하는지는 의문이다. 따라서 사질해빈과 자갈해빈에 대한 태풍의 영향력을 조사하기 위하여 해운대 사질해빈에서 2016년 10월에 내습한 태풍'차바'에 대하여 VRS-GPS측량과 입도분석을 실시하고, 태종대 감지 자갈해빈은 2018년 10월에 내습한 태풍'콩레이'와 2019년 7월에 내습한 태풍'다나스'에 대하여 VRS-GPS, 드론측량을 하고 입도분석을 실시하였다.

연구지역은 부산광역시 해운대구에 위치한 해운대 해빈과 태종대에 위치한 감지 해빈으로, 해운대는 해빈의 폭이 약 80m, 길이 1.5km인 만입형 사질해빈이며, 감지 해빈은 자갈(> 2mm)로 이루어진 해빈의 폭이 약 40m, 길이 250m인 만입형 자갈해빈이다. 연구지역의 지형변화를 관찰하기 위하여, 해운대 사질해빈은 2016년 10월 4일부터 2016년 12월 3일까지, 감지 자갈해빈은 2018년 7월부터 2019년 10월 21일까지 VRS-GPS system을 사용하여 지형측량을 실시하고, 입도분석과 드론 사진촬영을 실시하였다. 측량 결과, 태풍이나 폭풍과 같은 이벤트(event)가 발생하지 않은 보통의 기상상태(fair-weather condition)에서는 해운대 해수욕장의 경우 태풍 내습 전후 범(berm)이 침식되어 평균 1.4m 높이의 퇴적물이 소실되었고, 해빈 경사는 약 1.7도로 완만해졌으나, 태풍 내습 2주 후 해빈이 회복되며 7.8도의 비교적 급경사를 보이고 최종적으로 4.3도의 경사를 보이며 해빈이 안정화되었다. 퇴적물 평균입도는 해빈이 회복되는 과정에서 평균 1.2Φ에서 1.6Φ로 세립해 졌으며, 분급은 상대적으로 양호해졌다. 반면, 감지 해빈의 경우, 태풍'콩레이'내습 후 감지 자갈해빈의 상부 범(upper berm)의 자갈들은 침식되어 소실되고 배후지(back shore) 또한 약 0.5m가량 침식된 것으로 확인되었으나, 하부 범(lower berm)의 위치는 변하지 않았고, 경사도는 약 13°를 유지하며 변하지 않은 것으로 확인되었다. 태풍 내습 이후 하부 범은 시간이 지남에 따라 다시 뒤로 후퇴하여 상부 범을 형성하는 것이 확인되었다. 감지 해빈의 자갈퇴적물은 서쪽에서 동쪽으로 갈수록 평균 –6.2Φ에서 –5.4Φ로 세립해지며, 해안선의 수직방향으로는 포말대(swash zone)에서 상대적으로 세립한 구형의 퇴적물 (-4.5Φ)이, 범(berm)에서는 상대적으로 조립하고 편평한 퇴적물 (-5 ~ -6Φ)이 나타난다.

이러한 결과를 보았을 때, 사질해빈과 자갈해빈 모두 태풍 내습 초기에 침식이 발생하는 것은 동일하나, 이후 해빈 회복속도에서 차이가 발생하고, 해빈의 침식에 있어서 태풍 내습 후 2달 만에 해빈이 거의 복원되는 모습을 볼 때, 해운대와 감지 해빈은 상대적으로 고에너지 환경이며, 자갈해빈의 해빈침식에 대한 해빈의 회복력이 매우 뛰어남을 시사한다.

The beach is generally composed of sand, and is formed in an environment in which the wave predominates over tide. Sand beaches generally have a relatively gentle slope before the typhoons, whereas, after the typhoon invasion, the beach slope becomes very steep. After then, the beaches start to be recovered slowly. Currently, many sandy beaches are exposed to severe erosion. Many previous studies demonstrated that the beach erosion has been caused by sea level rise and typhoons associated with global warming. The gravel beaches occur also in wave-dominated environment, but it is questionable whether the beach erosion along the gravel beach due to typhoon invasion occurs like the sand beach. In this regard, we investigate the impact of typhoons on sand and gravel beaches. Beach profiling using a VRS-GPS system and sediment sampling for grain sizes were conducted before and after the typhoon 'Chaba' that invaded Haeundae sand beaches in October 2016. In addition, Taejongdae Gamji gravel beach was investigated using a VRS-GPS and a drone before and after the typhoon "Kong-rey" invaded in October 2018 and the typhoon "Danas" invaded in July 2019. Grain sizes for gravels were measured using a calipers manually in the field. Haeundae and Gamji beaches are located in Busan. Haeundae is a curved sand beach with a width of about 80 m and a length of 1.5 km. Gamji beach, a curved gravel beach, is about 40 m in width and 250 m in length. To observe the topographical changes in the study area, beach profiling survey in Haeundae beach was conducted from October 4, 2016 to December 3, 2016, and for the Gamji beach, field survey was carried out from July 2018 to October 21, 2019.

Beach profiling survey shows that, during fair-weather condition, the berms in Haeundae were eroded after the typhoon invasion. About 1.4m high sediments were eroded. The beach slope became gentler, about 1.7°. However, after two weeks, the beach was recovered, showing a relatively steep slope of 7.8°, and finally the slope was stabilized with a slope of 4.3°. The mean grain size of sediments changed from 1.2 Φ to 1.6 Φ. On the other hand, the upper berm in Gamji beach was eroded, and about 0.5 m of the back shore was eroded after the typhoon 'Kong-rey' invasion. However, the lower berm remained stable, and the beach slope maintained about 13°. After the typhoon invasion, lower berm retreated back over time finally to form the upper berm. Gravel sizes on Gamji beach changed from -6.2Φ to -5.4Φ from west to east. Relatively fine spherical sediments occur in the swash zone in the cosss-hore direction, whereas, in the berm, relatively granulated and flat sediments are found.

These results suggest that, in the early stage of the typhoon, both sand and gravel beaches have experienced similar severe erosion, but since then, recovery rates differ considerably. Sand beach in Haeundae has been almost restored within two months after the typhoon. Recovery rates in Gamji beach are much faster. It can be thus said that recovery of gravel beach against the typhoon erosion is excellent.