4차 산업혁명 시대에 우리나라 선박관리산업의 국제경쟁력과 관리규모 증대방안에 관한 실증 연구

Abstract

선주들의 선박 관리의 전문성 제고와 비용 절감을 위한 소유와 관리의 분리로 선박관리업체들에 대한 수요가 증가하게 되었고 최근에는 제3자 선박 관리 및 종합 관리 서비스가 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 이에 주요 해외 선박 관리기업은 관리 선박 및 선원 규모 등 국내 선박 관리기업들과 월등한 차이를 보이며 해운업의 4차 산업 혁명 도입에 대비하여 IT 기술에 기반한 시스템 및 서비스 공급에 주력하고 있다. 전 세계 운항 선박이 2015년 이후 꾸준하게 증가하고 있는 점을 볼 때 향후에도 선박 관리에 대한 수요가 지속적으로 늘어날 것으로 전망된다.

이에 우리나라 선박 관리기업의 실태를 분석하고 4차 산업혁명과 더불어 변화하는 선주들의 수요에 대응하기 위해 상업적 관리 및 IT 기술 분야의 인력운영 혁신방안과 우리나라 선박 관리 기업의 역량을 신장시키기 위한 실행력 제고 방안을 분석하였다.

실증분석을 통한 우리나라 선박 관리 산업의 국제경쟁력과 관리 규모 증대 방안에 대한 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 해운업의 4차 산업혁명 도입으로 선사들의 스마트 선박 ·항만 운용, 빅데이터 및 블록체인 등의 기술 대응 능력에 대한 수요 변화 요인은 선박 관리 기업의 인력 구조 혁신방안에 매우 중대한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. IT 인력 충원 또는 아웃소싱 등의 방법으로 향후 인력 구조 개편에의 반영이 필요한 것으로 해석된다.

둘째, 선박 관리 수요패턴 변화 요인, 인력구조 혁신방안 및 혁신 실행력 제고 요인은 모두 선박 관리 산업의 국제경쟁력 강화에 유의한 영향을 끼치는 것으로 나타났다. 그중 최고경영자의 IT 투자 의지 강화 및 육상감독의 스마트 선박 관리를 위한 교육 프로그램 개발 등의 혁신 실행력 제고 방안이 가장 큰 영향 관계 가지고 있었으며 이를 실행하기 위한 투자와 정책들의 뒷받침이 시급한 것으로 판단된다.

셋째, 선박 관리 수요패턴 변화요인, 인력구조 혁신방안 및 혁신 실행력 제고 요인과 선박관리계약 규모 증대 방안과의 관계에서도 마찬가지로 혁신 실행력 제고 요인이 가장 큰 영향 관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 세 가지 요인 모두 IT 관리부서 신설로 인한 계약관리 규모 증대 효과와 유의미한 관계를 가지고 있었으며 이는 선박 관리 서비스에의 IT 기술 혁신과 해운시장 환경 변화에 따른 수요에 민감하게 반응하여 적극적으로 대응하는 전략이 필요하다고 판단된다.

따라서 우리나라 선박 관리 업체들의 최고 경영자의 IT 투자에 대한 의지와 정부 차원의 금융 지원 등을 통한 인력 구조 혁신에의 노력은 현재의 영세성과 제한적인 서비스 제공의 한계를 극복하여 국제 경쟁력 제고와 선박관리계약 증대에 긍정적인 영향을 끼칠 것으로 보인다.

키워드 : 4차 산업혁명, 국제경쟁력, 관리규모 증대, 수요패턴 변화요인, 인력구조 혁신방안, 혁신 실행력 제고 요인

The demand for ship management companies has increased due to the separation of ownership and management to improve ship owners' expertise in ship management and reduce costs, and in recent years, third-party ship management and comprehensive management services are increasing. Accordingly, global ship management companies are showing a remarkable difference from domestic ship management companies, such as the size of managed ships and crew, and are focusing on supplying systems and services based on IT technology in preparation for the introduction of the 4th industrial revolution in the shipping industry. Given that the number of ships operating around the world has steadily increased since 2015, it is expected that the demand for ship management will continue to increase in the future.

By analyzing the current situation of Korean ship management companies in order to respond to the changing demands of shipowners along with the 4th Industrial Revolution, innovation plans for manpower management in the fields of commercial management and IT technology, and measures to improve executive ability to enhance the capabilities of ship management companies in Korea were analyzed.

The results of research on the way to increase the international competitiveness and management scale of Korea Ship Management Industry through the empirical analysis are as follows.

First, the factors that change in demand to technically response for smart ship & port operation, big data and blockchain under the introduction of the 4th industrial revolution of the shipping industry have a very significant impact on the manpower structure innovation plan of ship management companies.

Second, the factors that change in demand pattern of ship management, the innovation plan of the workforce structure, and the factors that enhancing the ability to execute innovation were all found to have a significant effect on strengthening the international competitiveness of the ship management industry. Among them, reinforcing the CEO's willingness to invest in IT and improving the innovation execution ability, such as the development of training programs for smart ship management by superintendent in shore, had the greatest impact, and it is judged that the support of investments and policies to implement them is urgent.

Third, in the relationship between the factors that change in demand pattern of ship management, the innovation plan of the workforce structure, and the factors that enhancing the ability to execute innovation and the measures to increase the management scale of the ship management industry, the factors that the last one has the greatest impact.

Therefore, It seems to have a positive effect on enhancing international competitiveness and increasing of contract in ship management industries that the CEO's in Korean ship management companies willingness to invest in IT and efforts to innovate manpower structure through financial support by government etc. by making it to overcome the limitations of the current small business and limited services.

keywords : International competitiveness, Management scale of korea ship management Industry, Change in demand pattern, Innovation plan of the workforce structure, Ability to execute innovation.