Computational Analysis of KCS Ship Model with Mewis Duct Type Energy Saving Device

Abstract

The application of energy-saving devices (ESDs) as a means to improve propulsive performance of the ships and improve energy efficient design index(EEDI) as per international conventions has been on the rise in recent years. In this research the performance of the Mewis duct type energy-saving device installed upstream of the KCS Ship model’s propeller is investigated. Computational analysis of the ship model with and without ESD was performed to verify the performance improvement predicted by Computational Fluid Dynamics(CFD). The flow field at the stern region and propulsive coefficients were considered for comparison. The results show a considerable improvement when an ESD is used on the model. Also, the size performance for different sizes of the ESD was compared, 0.7DP, and 0.55DP the size of the duct outlet. In the case of the duct that was equivalent to 0.7DP, the performance was adequately improved. Open-source software OpenFOAM was used for pre-processing and processing of the simulation while post-processing was carried out using ParaView.

최근 국제 협약에 따라 에너지 효율 설계 지수(EEDI)를 개선하고 선박의 추진력을 향상시키기 위한 수단으로서 에너지 절약 장치(ESD)를 적용한 선박이 증가하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 프로펠러 상류에 Mewis형 에너지 저감 장치를 설치한 KSC 선박에 대한 수치해석을 진행하였다. ESD 유무에 따른 선박의 성능 향상을 예측하기 위해 전산유체역학(CFD)을 사용하여 수치 해석을 진행하였다. 비교를 위해 선미 영역의 유동장 및 추진 계수가 고려되었다. 결과는 ESD가 설치된 모델에서 눈에 띄는 성능 향상을 보였다. 또한 0.7DP와 0.55DP의 다양한 덕트 크기에 따른 ESD 성능을 비교하였다. 덕트 크기가 0.7DP인 경우 성능이 적절히 개선되었다. 전처리를 위해 소스코드가 공개된 전산유체역학 해석 플랫폼인 OpenFOAM을 사용하였으며 후처리를 위해 ParaView가 사용되었다