Numerical Study on Fully Coupled Hydrodynamic Energy Conversion Problem of OWC-WEC System

Abstract

This thesis considers the energy conversion problem of the oscillating- water-column (OWC) type wave energy converter (WEC) in waves. A numerical method is developed for solving the energy conversion problem of the OWC-WEC from waves to power generation based on the potential flow. The wave-induced operational behavior of the OWC-WEC during the energy conversion process is investigated by the developed numerical method in the time-domain.

An OWC-WEC consists of a chamber, an air turbine, a generator, and a power conversion system. In the energy conversion problem, the water column motion excited by the waves causes a change in the air volume inside the chamber, and the rotational motion of the turbine induced by this flow drives the generator and contributes to power generation. A control system introduced to ensure the power generation device operates with optimum performance and safety under fluctuating wave energy continuously affects the energy conversion device's rotational motion. According to the turbine's operating state, changes in aerodynamic characteristics affect the pressure drop acting in the water chamber. In the entire energy conversion process from wave to power (W2P), each module of the OWC-WEC interacts and has a coupled behavior.

In order to analyze the complex energy conversion characteristics of the OWC-WEC, the energy conversion problem of the entire system is divided into a hydrodynamic energy conversion problem of the water column and the dynamic energy conversion problem of the power take-off (PTO) system. Using the PTO coupled hydrodynamic numerical method developed in this study, the system responses are compared and examined to investigate the coupled effect of the OWC-WEC between hydrodynamic and dynamic energy conversion problems in the time-domain.

The finite element method and linear free-surface boundary conditions are introduced to solve the potential flow in the fluid domain under waves, and the rotor of the PTO system consisting of the turbine and the generator is formulated as an equation of rotational motion based on an idealized single- degree-of-freedom system. The mechanical torque calculated from the dimensionless torque coefficient against the input flow and rotational speed and the electromagnetic torque applied for control are applied as the external forcing term in the equation of rotational motion. The pressure drop is calculated from the dimensionless input coefficient and applied to the dynamic free-surface boundary condition inside the chamber to simulate the real-time turbine-chamber interaction. The linear free surface boundary conditions and the rotor motion are time-integrated using the 4th order Adams-Bashforth-Moulton method to obtain the velocity potential at the free surface, the surface displacement, and the rotational speed of the rotor.

The developed numerical method is applied to the Yongsoo OWC wave power plant to investigate the power generation behavior of the real OWC-WEC system. The fully coupled W2P simulations for the OWC-WEC are conducted under various irregular waves corresponding to the wave scatter diagram based on the measured wave records off the west coast of Jeju Island, Korea. During the energy conversion process under irregular waves, the entire system responses and power generation performance are examined, and the simulation results of the developed numerical method are applied to predict the annual energy production (AEP) of the Yongsoo OWC wave power plant.

본 논문에서는 파도에서 전력까지 진동수주형 파력발전장치의 에너지변환 문제를 해결하기 위해 포텐셜 유동 기반의 통합 연성 해석 수치 기법을 개발하고, 이를 활용하여 에너지변환 과정에서 파도에 기인한 발전장치의 동작 특성에 관한 수치해석 연구를 수행하였다.

진동수주형 파력발전장치는 수실, 공기터빈, 발전기 및 제어 시스템으로 구성된다. 에너지변환 문제에서 파도에 의해 가진된 진동수주의 운동은 수실 내부 공기 체적의 변화를 발생시키고, 이 흐름에 의해 유도된 터빈의 회전운동은 함께 연결된 발전기를 구동하여 전력생산에 기여 한다. 변동하는 파랑에너지를 이용해 발전장치가 최적의 성능으로 동작하고 안전성을 확보하기 위해 도입된 제어시스템은 지속적으로 공기 터빈의 회전운동에 영향을 미친다. 터빈의 회전속도에 따른 공기역학적 특성의 변화는 수실 내에 작용하는 압력강하에 영향을 미친다. 이처럼 파도에서 전력까지 전체 에너지변환 과정에서 진동수주형 파력발전장치의 각 모듈은 상호 작용하고 연성된 거동특성을 갖는다.

진동수주형 파력발전장치의 복잡한 에너지변환 특성을 논하기 위해 전체 시스템의 에너지변환 문제를 진동수주의 유체동역학적 에너지변환 문제 및 PTO 시스템의 동역학적 에너지변환 문제를 구분하여 수치해석 결과를 분석하였다. 그리고 본 연구에서 개발한 통합 연성해석 모델을 이용하여 규칙파 및 불규칙 파랑 중에서 전체 시스템이 연성된 진동수주형 파력발전장치의 동작 특성을 분석하였고, 에너지 변환 시스템 간의 연성효과에 조사하였다.

본 연구에서 파랑 중 유체영역의 포텐셜 유동을 풀기 위해 유한요소법과 선형 자유표면 경계조건을 도입하였다. PTO 시스템의 회전 모듈인 터빈과 발전기는 이상화된 단자유도시스템에 기초하여 운동방정식으로 정식화하였다. 입력흐름과 회전속도에 대한 터빈의 무차원 토크 계수로부터 도출된 기계적 토크와 제어를 위해 인가된 전자기력 토크를 회전운동방정식의 외력 항으로 고려하였다. 터빈의 작동조건에 대한 압력강하는 터빈의 무차원 입력 계수로부터 계산되었고, 이를 실시간 수주실 내 동역학적 자유표면 경계조건 상에 인가하여 터빈-수실간 상호작용을 모의하였다. 선형 자유표면 경계조건과 터빈의 회전운동은 4차의 Adams-Bashforth-Moulton방법으로 시적분하여 자유표면에서의 속도 포텐셜, 수면 변위, 그리고 터빈의 회전속도를 구하였다.

제주해역에 설치된 용수 OWC 시험 파력발전소의 대표 제원을 적용하여 개발된 수치해석 방법을 통해 불규칙 파랑 중에서의 발전 운용 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 또한 제주서해의 파랑관측자료에 기초하여 다양한 불규칙파 조건에 대하여 PTO 시스템과 연성된 진동수주실의 유동해석을 통해 불규칙한 파랑에너지 하에서의 진동수주형 파력발전장치 전체 시스템의 동작 특성과 에너지 변환 성능에 대해 분석하였다. 또한 계산된 불규칙 파랑 중의 진동수주형 파력발전장치의 발전성능과 실해역 관측 파랑산포도를 바탕으로 제주해역에서 용수 OWC 시험 파력발전소의 연간 에너지 생산량 추정에 적용하였다.