PSI의 國際法的 正當性 및 國內的 對應方案에 관한 硏究

Abstract

After the collapse of the Soviet Union and the post-Cold War era, the balance of force between the two major powers of the United States and the Soviet Union has disappeared and the risk of nuclear war has decreased, but on the contrary,‘rogue states’and non-state actors possed weapons of mass destruction such as biological, chemical or nuclear weapons, as a result, a new international security environment that threatens world peace and security has emerged.

In such a new international security environment, the recognition of the international community, including the United States, that the existing countermeasures focused on passive non-proliferation could not effectively respond to WMD threats from rogue states, which led to the launch of the Proliferation Security Initiative of Weapons of Mass Destruction(hereinafter referred to as‘PSI’). In particular, the United States revised its existing strategy with a more aggressive strategy including military measures to stop the spread of WMD after the 9/11 terrorist attacks, and after the so-called‘So San’incident, the United States realized the limitations of the existing international law to interdict WMD transportation. Based on this perception, President Bush put forth the so-called PSI on May 31, 2003.

Since the launch of the PSI, the United States has apparently been trying to ensure the Legal Justification of PSI under International Law. In 2004, the UN Security Council adopted Resolution 1540 under the leadership of the United States to make it illegal to transport WMD by sea and to regulate the transport of biological, chemical or nuclear weapons by non-state actors. And through the signing of bilateral shipboarding agreements with major countries of flag of convenience such as Liberia and Panama, more than 70 percent of the world's vessels can be inspected and searched on the high seas. Meanwhile, by revising the existing SUA Convention, the‘SUA Convention 2005 Protocol’was adopted, which defined illegal maritime transport of WMD and transportation as criminal acts and allowed third countries to inspect ships suspected of crimes on board. Since the scope of the protocol includes high seas, it is assessed that the implementation of the PSI on suspected ships on the high seas has secured some international legal justification.

As a result of many efforts to secure international legal justification for the implementation of the PSI, concerns over the convergence of the PSI and the UNCLOS, which had been pointed out as the biggest problem in the early days of the PSI's launch, have also been greatly improved. Various programs such as high-level political meetings, Operational Expert Groups(hereinafter referred to as‘OEG’) meetings, workshops, and WMD interdiction exercises have been actively promoted, with members of the OEG such as the United States and other countries. The PSI seems to be already in the process of establishing itself as a new international security regime, with 107 countries participating in the PSI, as well as strengthening its implementation capabilities.

It has been pointed out that despite many efforts so far, there are still problems related to international legal justification. The ultimate solution to interdict the spread of WMD is to conclude a systematic and comprehensive new multilateral treaty on the implementation of PSI. In addition, although UN Security Council Resolution 1540 is significant in stipulating general WMD transport as an offense against international law, not a resolution targeting a specific country, it is difficult to apply directly to interdicting foreign vessels on the high seas. Therefore, it is necessary to adopt a new resolution of the UN Security Council that contains specific objects, standards, and procedures for implementing PSI in order to secure sufficient international legal basis for implementing PSI.

When the PSI was launched in 2003, Korea supported the purpose and principles of the PSI, but postponed its official participation. However, it was decided to partially participate in 2006 in response to the continued United States demand for participation, and in May 2009, Korea eventually declared full participation in the PSI. In 2010, the year following the declaration of full participation in the PSI, Korea became the 21st member of the OEG and has been very active, such as hosting PSI interdiction training. However, there is still a need for improvement in the current domestic legislation and the implementation system including the organization in charge of PSI.

It is most desirable to enact an independent basic law by laying the basis for the implementation of the PSI in domestic law. The new law stipulates specific requirements, enforcement procedures, and legal relations for the execution of PSI for foreign vessels in the territorial sea, contiguous zone, and EEZ as well as ports and internal waters in Korea. As a member of the international community, if necessary for international peace and safety, it shall include legal basis for participation in the implementation of PSI on the high seas and the content newly stipulated in the 2005 SUA Protocol. The way to use the existing laws is to revise the current「Territorial sea law」, 「EEZ law」,「Marine security law」to establish the basis for PSI implementation.

In order to effectively carry out the nation's PSI task, the government should strengthen international cooperation and information sharing through the establishment of a new organization dedicated to PSI in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with manpower and budget, while also expanding overall and support for domestic participating organizations. And as shown in the lesson of the‘BBC China’incident, rapid and accurate information sharing, active cooperative measures and multinational joint interdiction operations are paramount for the successful PSI implementation. Therefore, it is necessary to maintain and develop cooperative relations with PSI participants such as the United States, New Zealand, Singapore, Australia, Japan in the Asia-Pacific region, while improving their ability to carry out joint interdiction operations with these countries.

Among these countries, bilateral interdiction exercises should be conducted regularly with Japan and the United States, which are highly likely to conduct joint interception operations directly with Korea in case of emergency. In addition, the‘joint search team’and‘PSI information analysis team’involving domestic organizations should be operated permanently and an education program is needed to foster WMD and PSI experts. In addition, regular joint exercise of organizations participating in the implementation of maritime PSI, such as the coast guard, navy, and customs, and joint government guidelines that field forces can apply to PSI interdiction operations should be prepared.

The Korean Coast Guard are playing an important role in the entire process of the PSI maritime interdiction operation. Suggesting some measures to strengthen the Coast Guard's PSI execution capability is as follows. First, a law on the basis of the execution of duties by field forces shall be established so that the exercise of national public power in the execution of PSI at sea can be carried out successfully based on legal standards and procedures, and the existing‘PSI maritime vessel and cargoes search guidelines’should be revised. Second, it is required to establish a dedicated organization of the Korea Coast Guard headquarters and regional headquarters and recruit and deploy PSI experts so that they can maintain a constant cooperation and information sharing system with PSI participating organizations such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Finally, it is necessary to secure expertise and expand human resources by expanding on-site SWAT team personnel and equipment and reorganizing the PSI education and training system.

소련의 붕괴와 냉전 종식 이후, 미국과 소련의 양대 강대국의 힘의 균형이 사라지고 핵전쟁의 위험성은 줄어들었으나, 불량국가(rogue states)나 비국가행위자들이 생ㆍ화학무기와 핵무기 같은 대량살상무기를 보유하게 되었고 그러한 불량국가 등이 세계 평화와 안보를 위협하는 새로운 국제안보환경이 출현하였다. 이와 같은 새로운 국제안보환경에서 소극적 비확산 위주의 기존 대응체제로는 불량국가 등의 WMD 위협에 효과적으로 대응할 수 없다는 미국을 비롯한 국제사회의 인식이 대량살상무기 확산방지구상(이하‘PSI'라 한다) 출범의 계기가 되었다. 특히, 미국은 9.11 테러 이후 WMD 확산 저지를 위해 군사적 조치를 포함하는 보다 공세적 방법으로 전략을 수정하였고, 이른바‘서산호’사건을 통해 WMD 운송 차단을 위한 기존 국제법의 한계를 실감하였다. 2003년 5월 31일 이러한 인식을 바탕으로 한 부시 미 대통령의 주창으로 PSI가 출범하게 되었다.

PSI는 현행 국제법 체제, 특히 유엔해양법협약과의 관계에서 그 실행에 많은 어려움이 있다. 기국 아닌 PSI 참여국이 해상에서 외국선박을 차단하고 WMD 등의 화물을 압류하는 것은 현재의 유엔해양법협약에서 규정하고 있는 영해의 무해통항권, 공해에서의 자유통항권을 침해할 소지가 있으며 자위권 또한 PSI 실행의 법적 근거로 원용하기는 어려워 보인다. 이러한 국제법적 난관을 인식한 미국 등 PSI 출범 당시의 핵심 참여국들은 PSI 차단원칙에서‘국내법 및 국제법과 유엔안보리를 포함한 국제법규의 틀(framework)과의 합치성’을 강조하였으며,‘차단목적 달성을 위한 국내법 및 국제법 기반 강화’가 PSI의 중요한 원칙으로 되어 있다.

PSI 출범 이후 미국은 국제법 질서 안에서 PSI의 정당성을 확보하기 위하여 많은 노력을 기울여 왔다. 2004년 미국 주도로 유엔안보리 결의 제1540호 채택함으로써 동 결의에서 WMD의 해상운송을 불법으로 규정하였고 비국가행위자에 의한 핵ㆍ화학ㆍ생물무기의 개발, 운송 등에 대해 유엔 회원국들이 규제하도록 하였다. 그리고 라이베리아, 파나마 등 주요 편의치적국들과 양자승선협정 체결을 통해서 전 세계 70% 이상의 선박을 대상으로 공해상에서 임검과 검색이 가능하게 되었다. 또한, 기존의 SUA 협약을 개정하여 새로 채택된‘2005년 SUA 협약 의정서’는 WMD와 운송수단의 불법적 해상수송을 범죄행위로 규정하고 범죄혐의선박에 대한 제3국의 승선검색이 가능하도록 하였다. 동 협약의 적용범위가 공해까지 포함되므로 공해상에서 혐의선박에 대한 PSI의 실행이 국제법적 정당성을 일정 부분 확보하였다는 평가이다.

이렇듯 PSI 실행을 위한 국제법적 정당성 확보를 위한 많은 노력의 결과로 PSI 출범 초기에 가장 큰 문제점으로 지적되었던 PSI와 유엔해양법협약의 합치성 문제에 대한 우려도 많이 개선되었다. 또한, 미국 등의 핵심 참여국을 중심으로 한 WMD 다국적 차단훈련, 고위급정무회의, 운영전문가그룹 회의 등 다양한 프로그램을 적극적으로 추진해 온 성과가 나타나고 있다. 실질적인 PSI 실행역량 강화는 물론 PSI에 대한 국제사회의 지지와 공감대가 확산되어 현재 107개국이 참여하는 새로운 국제안보 레짐으로 자리매김하는 과정에 있다.

그러나 지금까지의 많은 노력과 개선에도 불구하고 국제법적 정당성 관련한 문제점은 여전히 남아있다는 지적이다. PSI 실행의 국제법적 문제점을 궁극적으로 해결하기 위해서는 PSI 실행에 관한 체계적이고 종합적인 새로운 다자조약을 체결하는 방법이 가장 바람직하다. 그리고 유엔안보리 결의 제1540호가 특정 국가를 제재대상으로 하는 결의가 아닌, 일반적인 WMD 운송을 국제법 위반행위로 규정하는 데에 큰 의의가 있지만 공해상에서 외국선박 차단에 바로 적용하기에는 어려움이 있다. 따라서 PSI 실행에 대한 충분한 국제법적 근거를 확보할 수 있도록 PSI 실행의 구체적 대상, 기준, 절차 등을 내용으로 하는 새로운 유엔안보리 결의 채택이 필요하다.

PSI가 출범한 2003년 당시에 우리나라는 PSI의 목적과 원칙에 대해서 지지하면서도 그 참여는 유보하였다. 2006년에는 미국의 계속되는 참여 요구에 부응하여 일부 분야에 참여하기로 하였으며, 2009년 5월 PSI 전면참여를 선언하였다. 전면참여를 선언한 이듬해인 2010년에 우리나라는 21번째 운영전문가그룹의 회원국이 되었고, 다국적 해상차단훈련을 주관하여 개최하는 등 어느 국가보다 적극적으로 활동해왔다. 그러나 현행 국내법제 및 PSI 담당 조직 등 PSI 실행체제에 있어서 개선이 필요하다는 지적이다.

국내법에 PSI 실행의 근거를 마련하는 방법으로 독립적 기본법을 제정하는 방안이 바람직하다. 제정 법률에는 우리나라의 항만ㆍ내수, 영해, 접속수역, EEZ에서 외국선박에 대한 PSI 실행을 위해서 임검ㆍ검색ㆍ압류에 관한 구체적 요건과 기준, 집행절차와 법률관계를 규정하여야 한다. 그리고 국제사회의 일원으로서 국제평화와 안전을 위해서 필요한 경우에는 공해에서의 PSI 실행에 참여할 수 있는 법적 근거를 마련하여야 하고 2005년 SUA 협약 의정서에서 새로이 규정하는 내용이 포함되도록 하여야 한다. 기존 법률을 활용하는 방안으로는 현재의「영해 및 접속수역법」,「배타적 경제수역법」,「해양경비법」을 개정하여 PSI 실행의 근거를 마련하는 것이다.

우리나라 PSI 업무를 효과적으로 추진하기 위해서는 인력과 예산을 갖춘 외교부 내 PSI 전담조직 신설을 통해 국제공조와 정보공유를 강화하면서 국내 참여기관에 대한 총괄ㆍ지원도 확대하여야 한다. 그리고‘BBC China호’사건의 교훈에서 보듯이 성공적 PSI 실행을 위해서는 참여국 간의 신속하고 정확한 정보공유, 적극적인 협력조치 그리고 다국적 차단작전능력이 무엇보다 중요하다. 따라서 아ㆍ태지역의 미국, 일본, 호주, 뉴질랜드, 싱가포르 등의 PSI 참여국들과 협력관계를 유지ㆍ발전시키면서 이들 국가와 합동차단작전 수행능력을 향상시켜야 한다. 특히, 이들 국가 중에서 실제 유사시 우리나라와 직접 합동차단작전을 실시할 가능성이 높은 일본, 미국과는 정기적 양자 차단훈련 추진이 필요하다. PSI에 관련되는 정부기관들이 참여하는 정부합동검색반과 PSI 정보분석팀이 상설로 운영되어야 하고 WMD 및 PSI 전문가 양성을 위한 교육훈련 프로그램이 필요하다. 아울러 해양경찰ㆍ해군ㆍ세관 등 해상 PSI 실행에 참여하는 기관들의 정례적 합동훈련과 이러한 기관들이 공통으로 활용할 수 있는 PSI 실행에 관한 정부합동지침이 마련되어야 한다.

해양경찰은 PSI 해상검색 주도기관으로서 우리나라 PSI 실행에 있어서 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있다. 이러한 해양경찰의 PSI 실행역량 강화방안으로 첫째, 해상에서 PSI 실행의 국가공권력 행사를 법적 기준과 절차에 입각하여 성공적으로 수행할 수 있도록 차단작전에 투입되는 현장세력의 직무집행 근거법제 정비와 기존의「PSI 해상 선박ㆍ화물 검색지침」을 개정해야 한다. 둘째, PSI 업무를 전담하여 외교부 등 PSI 참여 기관과 상시적인 협조 및 정보공유 체제를 유지할 수 있도록 해양경찰청 본청과 지방해양경찰청의 전담조직 신설과 PSI 전문가 채용ㆍ배치가 요청된다. 셋째, PSI 실행 현장에서 고난도ㆍ고위험의 임무를 담당하는 해양경찰 특공대의 인력과 장비를 확충하고 PSI 교육ㆍ훈련체계 개편을 통한 전문성 강화가 필요하다.