Selective Recovery of N2O from Gas Mixtures Using Hydroquinone Clathrate

Abstract

In this study, hydroquinone clathrate (organic compound), formed from N2O-N2 gas mixtures of various compositions, were investigated selective capture of N2O at ambient temperature and high-pressure conditions. We synthesized the HQ clathrate with 100, 80, 60, 50, 40, 20, and 0 % N2O gas mixtures at room temperature and 3.0 MPa. We measured HQ crystalline structure and behavior of guests using solid-state NMR, powder XRD, Raman spectroscopy and FE-SEM, observed that N2O molecules are more easily trapped in clathrate than N2 because of its molecule size larger than N2 molecules. As a result, when pure hydroquinone reacts with the N2O/N2 mixture gas (100, 80, 60, 50, 40% N2O), it is transformed into a beta-type structure that can contain the gas molecule. The gas selectivity of N2O was much higher than that of N2 through formation kinetics experiments. On the other hand, in the mixed gas of 20 and 0% N2O, it was confirmed that the transition to the beta type did not occur and a small amount of N2 was contained. I presented that these results through the measurement of gas storage capacity and cage occupancy, and proposed schematic diagram about the gas separation process using the hydroquinone clathrates. These results suggest that the method of clathrate-based selective recovery about N2O gas at ambient temperature.

본 연구에서는 상온에서 하이드로퀴논 클라스레이트를 이용하여 혼합가스로부터 아산화질소를 선택적으로 회수할 수 있는 가스분리기술의 새로운 방향을 제시하고자 한다. 아산화질소/질소 혼합물을 사용하였으며 3.0 MPa의 압력 조건에서 실험을 진행하였다. 합성된 하이드로퀴논 클라스레이트의 결정구조와 객체 분자 거동 측정을 위해 XRD, Raman spectroscopy, Solid-state NMR, FE-SEM 등 분광분석 장비를 이용하였다. 결과적으로 순수한 하이드로퀴논이 아산화질소/질소 혼합가스(100, 80, 60, 50, 40% N2O)와 반응할 때, 가스를 포접할 수 있는 구조인 베타형으로의 구조변화가 일어났으며 아산화질소의 포접을 확인하였다. 또한, 형성 역학 실험을 통하여 아산화질소가 질소보다 가스선택도가 월등히 높은 것을 확인하였다. 반면, 20% N2O, 100% N2의 혼합가스에서는 베타구조로의 변화가 일어나지 않았고, 소량의 질소 분자만이 포접되었다. 이는 상온, 3.0 MPa 압력 조건에서 하이드로퀴논 클라스레이트를 이용하여 N2O와 N2의 선택적 회수가 가능하다는 것을 의미한다. 마지막으로 가스저장량과 동공포접률 측정을 통해 클라스레이트에 포접된 가스의 정량분석결과를 제시하였으며 하이드로퀴논 포접화합물을 이용한 가스분리 과정을 도식화하여 나타내었다. 본 연구 결과를 토대로 상온에서 아산화질소를 선택적으로 분리할 수 있는 클라스레이트 기반 가스 분리 방법을 제시한다.