아연제련공정에서 발생한 세멘테이션 침전물 중 구리의 황산 침출에 대한 산소와 2가 구리이온의 영향

Abstract

아연제련공정 중 정액 공정은 세멘테이션 반응으로 침출액 중 구리, 니켈, 코발트, 납 등의 불순물을 제거하는 단계이다. 일반적으로 세멘테이션 반응에서 발생한 침전물 중 구리는 금속 상태로 존재하여 황산 용액에서 침출하기 위해서는 오랜 시간이 걸린다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 금속 구리의 침출 속도를 증가시키기 위해 황산 용액에 산소(O2)와 2가 구리이온(Cu2+)을 산화제로 사용하였다. 침출 반응에서 Cu2+가 구리를 1가 구리이온(Cu+)으로 O2가 Cu+을 Cu2+로 산화시켜 산화제인 Cu2+이 용액 내를 순환하면서 침출 속도를 촉진한다.

본 논문은 두 부분으로 구성된다. 첫 번째로 구리 침출 거동에 대한 영향을 확인하였다. 구리 침출 효율은 교반 속도, 온도, 초기 용액 내 2가 구리이온의 농도, 황산 농도가 증가할수록 증가하였지만, 광액 농도는 증가할수록 감소하였다. 또한, 용액 내 산소주입량이 증가하여도 구리 침출 효율은 비슷하였다. 10000 mg/L Cu2+를 포함한 1 mol/L 황산 용액, O2 200 cc/min, 광액 농도 2 %, 600 rpm, 90 °C 조건에서 60분 이내 구리가 100 % 침출되었다.

두 번째로 활성화 에너지를 구하여 침출 메커니즘을 해석하였다. 침출 반응에서 Cu2+ 생성을 고려하기 위해 기존 Shrinking Core Model(SCM) 속도상수 식의 시간에 대한 항을 시간 변화에 따른 2가 구리이온 농도로 수정한 식과 기존 속도상수 식을 모두 적용하여 비교하였다. 10000 mg/L Cu2+를 포함한 1 mol/L 황산 용액에서 O2 200 cc/min, 광액 농도 2 %, 600 rpm 조건에서 30~90°C 온도에 따른 침출 결과에 대한 활성화 에너지값은 16 kJ/mol로 diffusion control이 우세한 반응이다.

Zinc metallurgy processes employ a cementation process to purify leach solution by removing impurities such as copper, nickel, cobalt, and lead. Generally, it takes for a long time to leach the cementation precipitate using sulfuric acid solution because copper generated from the cementation process exists in a metallic form. In the present study the simultaneous use of cupric ion (Cu2+) and oxygen (O2) was chosen as oxidants to improve Cu metal leaching rate in sulfuric acid. During the leaching process Cu2+ oxidizes Cu metal into cuprous ion (Cu+) and O2 oxidizes Cu+ into Cu2+. The regenerated Cu2+ could be reused in the leaching step.

This thesis consists of two part. First, the leaching behavior was investigated experimentally. The leaching efficiency of Cu increased with increasing agitation speed, temperature, Cu2+ concentration and sulfuric acid but decreased with pulp density. Additionally, the leaching efficiency of Cu was similar in spite of increasing oxygen introduction in solution. The leaching efficiency of Cu increased to 100 % in 1 mol/L sulfuric acid with 10000 mg/L Cu2+, 200 cc/min O2 and 2 % pulp density at 600 rpm and 90 °C .

Second, the activation energy and leaching mechanism was investigated by using kinetic models. Because of the regeneration of Cu2+ during leaching, both Shrinking Core Model(SCM) with or without modification were compared considering Cu2+ concentration over time. The activation energy was 16 kJ/mol in 1 mol/L sulfuric acid with 10000 mg/L Cu2+, 200 cc/min O2 and 2 % pulp density at 600 rpm and 30 to 90 °C . It indicates that the Cu metal leaching using Cu2+ and O2 in sulfuric acid is diffusion control reaction.